mustamaalata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

musta ‎(black) + maalata ‎(to paint)

Verb[edit]

mustamaalata

  1. (figuratively) to denigrate, defame, discredit (to criticise so as to besmirch)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mustamaalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustamaalaan en mustamaalaa 1st sing. olen mustamaalannut en ole mustamaalannut
2nd sing. mustamaalaat et mustamaalaa 2nd sing. olet mustamaalannut et ole mustamaalannut
3rd sing. mustamaalaa ei mustamaalaa 3rd sing. on mustamaalannut ei ole mustamaalannut
1st plur. mustamaalaamme emme mustamaalaa 1st plur. olemme mustamaalanneet emme ole mustamaalanneet
2nd plur. mustamaalaatte ette mustamaalaa 2nd plur. olette mustamaalanneet ette ole mustamaalanneet
3rd plur. mustamaalaavat eivät mustamaalaa 3rd plur. ovat mustamaalanneet eivät ole mustamaalanneet
passive mustamaalataan ei mustamaalata passive on mustamaalattu ei ole mustamaalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustamaalasin en mustamaalannut 1st sing. olin mustamaalannut en ollut mustamaalannut
2nd sing. mustamaalasit et mustamaalannut 2nd sing. olit mustamaalannut et ollut mustamaalannut
3rd sing. mustamaalasi ei mustamaalannut 3rd sing. oli mustamaalannut ei ollut mustamaalannut
1st plur. mustamaalasimme emme mustamaalanneet 1st plur. olimme mustamaalanneet emme olleet mustamaalanneet
2nd plur. mustamaalasitte ette mustamaalanneet 2nd plur. olitte mustamaalanneet ette olleet mustamaalanneet
3rd plur. mustamaalasivat eivät mustamaalanneet 3rd plur. olivat mustamaalanneet eivät olleet mustamaalanneet
passive mustamaalattiin ei mustamaalattu passive oli mustamaalattu ei ollut mustamaalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustamaalaisin en mustamaalaisi 1st sing. olisin mustamaalannut en olisi mustamaalannut
2nd sing. mustamaalaisit et mustamaalaisi 2nd sing. olisit mustamaalannut et olisi mustamaalannut
3rd sing. mustamaalaisi ei mustamaalaisi 3rd sing. olisi mustamaalannut ei olisi mustamaalannut
1st plur. mustamaalaisimme emme mustamaalaisi 1st plur. olisimme mustamaalanneet emme olisi mustamaalanneet
2nd plur. mustamaalaisitte ette mustamaalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mustamaalanneet ette olisi mustamaalanneet
3rd plur. mustamaalaisivat eivät mustamaalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mustamaalanneet eivät olisi mustamaalanneet
passive mustamaalattaisiin ei mustamaalattaisi passive olisi mustamaalattu ei olisi mustamaalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mustamaalaa älä mustamaalaa 2nd sing. ole mustamaalannut älä ole mustamaalannut
3rd sing. mustamaalatkoon älköön mustamaalatko 3rd sing. olkoon mustamaalannut älköön olko mustamaalannut
1st plur. mustamaalatkaamme älkäämme mustamaalatko 1st plur. olkaamme mustamaalanneet älkäämme olko mustamaalanneet
2nd plur. mustamaalatkaa älkää mustamaalatko 2nd plur. olkaa mustamaalanneet älkää olko mustamaalanneet
3rd plur. mustamaalatkoot älkööt mustamaalatko 3rd plur. olkoot mustamaalanneet älkööt olko mustamaalanneet
passive mustamaalattakoon älköön mustamaalattako passive olkoon mustamaalattu älköön olko mustamaalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mustamaalannen en mustamaalanne 1st sing. lienen mustamaalannut en liene mustamaalannut
2nd sing. mustamaalannet et mustamaalanne 2nd sing. lienet mustamaalannut et liene mustamaalannut
3rd sing. mustamaalannee ei mustamaalanne 3rd sing. lienee mustamaalannut ei liene mustamaalannut
1st plur. mustamaalannemme emme mustamaalanne 1st plur. lienemme mustamaalanneet emme liene mustamaalanneet
2nd plur. mustamaalannette ette mustamaalanne 2nd plur. lienette mustamaalanneet ette liene mustamaalanneet
3rd plur. mustamaalannevat eivät mustamaalanne 3rd plur. lienevät mustamaalanneet eivät liene mustamaalanneet
passive mustamaalattaneen ei mustamaalattane passive lienee mustamaalattu ei liene mustamaalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mustamaalata present mustamaalaava mustamaalattava
long 1st2 mustamaalatakseen past mustamaalannut mustamaalattu
2nd inessive1 mustamaalatessa mustamaalattaessa agent1, 3 mustamaalaama
instructive mustamaalaten negative mustamaalaamaton
3rd inessive mustamaalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mustamaalaamasta
illative mustamaalaamaan
adessive mustamaalaamalla
abessive mustamaalaamatta
instructive mustamaalaaman mustamaalattaman
4th nominative mustamaalaaminen
partitive mustamaalaamista
5th2 mustamaalaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

Used only figuratively. To paint (something) black is: