myllyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mylly +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmylːytːæːˣ/, [ˈmylːyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: myl‧lyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

myllyttää

  1. (transitive) to mill
  2. (slang) to fight
  3. (slang) to win overwhelmingly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of myllyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myllytän en myllytä 1st sing. olen myllyttänyt en ole myllyttänyt
2nd sing. myllytät et myllytä 2nd sing. olet myllyttänyt et ole myllyttänyt
3rd sing. myllyttää ei myllytä 3rd sing. on myllyttänyt ei ole myllyttänyt
1st plur. myllytämme emme myllytä 1st plur. olemme myllyttäneet emme ole myllyttäneet
2nd plur. myllytätte ette myllytä 2nd plur. olette myllyttäneet ette ole myllyttäneet
3rd plur. myllyttävät eivät myllytä 3rd plur. ovat myllyttäneet eivät ole myllyttäneet
passive myllytetään ei myllytetä passive on myllytetty ei ole myllytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myllytin en myllyttänyt 1st sing. olin myllyttänyt en ollut myllyttänyt
2nd sing. myllytit et myllyttänyt 2nd sing. olit myllyttänyt et ollut myllyttänyt
3rd sing. myllytti ei myllyttänyt 3rd sing. oli myllyttänyt ei ollut myllyttänyt
1st plur. myllytimme emme myllyttäneet 1st plur. olimme myllyttäneet emme olleet myllyttäneet
2nd plur. myllytitte ette myllyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte myllyttäneet ette olleet myllyttäneet
3rd plur. myllyttivät eivät myllyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat myllyttäneet eivät olleet myllyttäneet
passive myllytettiin ei myllytetty passive oli myllytetty ei ollut myllytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myllyttäisin en myllyttäisi 1st sing. olisin myllyttänyt en olisi myllyttänyt
2nd sing. myllyttäisit et myllyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit myllyttänyt et olisi myllyttänyt
3rd sing. myllyttäisi ei myllyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi myllyttänyt ei olisi myllyttänyt
1st plur. myllyttäisimme emme myllyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme myllyttäneet emme olisi myllyttäneet
2nd plur. myllyttäisitte ette myllyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte myllyttäneet ette olisi myllyttäneet
3rd plur. myllyttäisivät eivät myllyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat myllyttäneet eivät olisi myllyttäneet
passive myllytettäisiin ei myllytettäisi passive olisi myllytetty ei olisi myllytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myllytä älä myllytä 2nd sing. ole myllyttänyt älä ole myllyttänyt
3rd sing. myllyttäköön älköön myllyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon myllyttänyt älköön olko myllyttänyt
1st plur. myllyttäkäämme älkäämme myllyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme myllyttäneet älkäämme olko myllyttäneet
2nd plur. myllyttäkää älkää myllyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa myllyttäneet älkää olko myllyttäneet
3rd plur. myllyttäkööt älkööt myllyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot myllyttäneet älkööt olko myllyttäneet
passive myllytettäköön älköön myllytettäkö passive olkoon myllytetty älköön olko myllytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myllyttänen en myllyttäne 1st sing. lienen myllyttänyt en liene myllyttänyt
2nd sing. myllyttänet et myllyttäne 2nd sing. lienet myllyttänyt et liene myllyttänyt
3rd sing. myllyttänee ei myllyttäne 3rd sing. lienee myllyttänyt ei liene myllyttänyt
1st plur. myllyttänemme emme myllyttäne 1st plur. lienemme myllyttäneet emme liene myllyttäneet
2nd plur. myllyttänette ette myllyttäne 2nd plur. lienette myllyttäneet ette liene myllyttäneet
3rd plur. myllyttänevät eivät myllyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät myllyttäneet eivät liene myllyttäneet
passive myllytettäneen ei myllytettäne passive lienee myllytetty ei liene myllytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myllyttää present myllyttävä myllytettävä
long 1st2 myllyttääkseen past myllyttänyt myllytetty
2nd inessive1 myllyttäessä myllytettäessä agent1, 3 myllyttämä
instructive myllyttäen negative myllyttämätön
3rd inessive myllyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myllyttämästä
illative myllyttämään
adessive myllyttämällä
abessive myllyttämättä
instructive myllyttämän myllytettämän
4th nominative myllyttäminen
partitive myllyttämistä
5th2 myllyttämäisillään