myydä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *müüdäk, *möödäk, from Proto-Uralic *miɣe- ‎(to give), from Proto-Indo-European *h2mei(H)-. Cognate with Estonian müüma, Veps möda, Võro müümä. The Proto-Finnic origin is unclear, as reflexes of both -üü- and -öö- are found. The Finnish and Estonian forms point to -üü-, but the alternative Finnish form myödä reflects -öö-, as does the Veps form. The Võro form could reflect either, as the two vowels merge in that language.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

myydä

  1. (transitive) to sell

Conjugation[edit]

The conjugation of myydä is sometimes mixed with the alternative form myödä in past tense (möin, möit, möi, möimme, möitte, möivät) and in conditional mood (möisin, möisit, möisi, möisimme, möisitte, möisivät).


Inflection of myydä (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myyn en myy 1st sing. olen myynyt en ole myynyt
2nd sing. myyt et myy 2nd sing. olet myynyt et ole myynyt
3rd sing. myy ei myy 3rd sing. on myynyt ei ole myynyt
1st plur. myymme emme myy 1st plur. olemme myyneet emme ole myyneet
2nd plur. myytte ette myy 2nd plur. olette myyneet ette ole myyneet
3rd plur. myyvät eivät myy 3rd plur. ovat myyneet eivät ole myyneet
passive myydään ei myydä passive on myyty ei ole myyty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myin en myynyt 1st sing. olin myynyt en ollut myynyt
2nd sing. myit et myynyt 2nd sing. olit myynyt et ollut myynyt
3rd sing. myi ei myynyt 3rd sing. oli myynyt ei ollut myynyt
1st plur. myimme emme myyneet 1st plur. olimme myyneet emme olleet myyneet
2nd plur. myitte ette myyneet 2nd plur. olitte myyneet ette olleet myyneet
3rd plur. myivät eivät myyneet 3rd plur. olivat myyneet eivät olleet myyneet
passive myytiin ei myyty passive oli myyty ei ollut myyty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myisin en myisi 1st sing. olisin myynyt en olisi myynyt
2nd sing. myisit et myisi 2nd sing. olisit myynyt et olisi myynyt
3rd sing. myisi ei myisi 3rd sing. olisi myynyt ei olisi myynyt
1st plur. myisimme emme myisi 1st plur. olisimme myyneet emme olisi myyneet
2nd plur. myisitte ette myisi 2nd plur. olisitte myyneet ette olisi myyneet
3rd plur. myisivät eivät myisi 3rd plur. olisivat myyneet eivät olisi myyneet
passive myytäisiin ei myytäisi passive olisi myyty ei olisi myyty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myy älä myy 2nd sing. ole myynyt älä ole myynyt
3rd sing. myyköön älköön myykö 3rd sing. olkoon myynyt älköön olko myynyt
1st plur. myykäämme älkäämme myykö 1st plur. olkaamme myyneet älkäämme olko myyneet
2nd plur. myykää älkää myykö 2nd plur. olkaa myyneet älkää olko myyneet
3rd plur. myykööt älkööt myykö 3rd plur. olkoot myyneet älkööt olko myyneet
passive myytäköön älköön myytäkö passive olkoon myyty älköön olko myyty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myynen en myyne 1st sing. lienen myynyt en liene myynyt
2nd sing. myynet et myyne 2nd sing. lienet myynyt et liene myynyt
3rd sing. myynee ei myyne 3rd sing. lienee myynyt ei liene myynyt
1st plur. myynemme emme myyne 1st plur. lienemme myyneet emme liene myyneet
2nd plur. myynette ette myyne 2nd plur. lienette myyneet ette liene myyneet
3rd plur. myynevät eivät myyne 3rd plur. lienevät myyneet eivät liene myyneet
passive myytäneen ei myytäne passive lienee myyty ei liene myyty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myydä present myyvä myytävä
long 1st2 myydäkseen past myynyt myyty
2nd inessive1 myydessä myytäessä agent1, 3 myymä
instructive myyden negative myymätön
3rd inessive myymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myymästä
illative myymään
adessive myymällä
abessive myymättä
instructive myymän myytämän
4th nominative myyminen
partitive myymistä
5th2 myymäisillään

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]