näky

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From nähdä +‎ -y.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnæky/, [ˈnæk̟y]
  • Rhymes: -æky
  • Syllabification(key): nä‧ky

Noun[edit]

näky

  1. (imaginary, religious) vision
  2. an impressive physical sight
    Mikä näky!
    What a sight!

Declension[edit]

Inflection of näky (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
nominative näky näyt
genitive näyn näkyjen
partitive näkyä näkyjä
illative näkyyn näkyihin
singular plural
nominative näky näyt
accusative nom. näky näyt
gen. näyn
genitive näyn näkyjen
partitive näkyä näkyjä
inessive näyssä näyissä
elative näystä näyistä
illative näkyyn näkyihin
adessive näyllä näyillä
ablative näyltä näyiltä
allative näylle näyille
essive näkynä näkyinä
translative näyksi näyiksi
abessive näyttä näyittä
instructive näyin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of näky (type valo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative näkyni näkyni
accusative nom. näkyni näkyni
gen. näkyni
genitive näkyni näkyjeni
partitive näkyäni näkyjäni
inessive näyssäni näyissäni
elative näystäni näyistäni
illative näkyyni näkyihini
adessive näylläni näyilläni
ablative näyltäni näyiltäni
allative näylleni näyilleni
essive näkynäni näkyinäni
translative näykseni näyikseni
abessive näyttäni näyittäni
instructive
comitative näkyineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative näkysi näkysi
accusative nom. näkysi näkysi
gen. näkysi
genitive näkysi näkyjesi
partitive näkyäsi näkyjäsi
inessive näyssäsi näyissäsi
elative näystäsi näyistäsi
illative näkyysi näkyihisi
adessive näylläsi näyilläsi
ablative näyltäsi näyiltäsi
allative näyllesi näyillesi
essive näkynäsi näkyinäsi
translative näyksesi näyiksesi
abessive näyttäsi näyittäsi
instructive
comitative näkyinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative näkymme näkymme
accusative nom. näkymme näkymme
gen. näkymme
genitive näkymme näkyjemme
partitive näkyämme näkyjämme
inessive näyssämme näyissämme
elative näystämme näyistämme
illative näkyymme näkyihimme
adessive näyllämme näyillämme
ablative näyltämme näyiltämme
allative näyllemme näyillemme
essive näkynämme näkyinämme
translative näyksemme näyiksemme
abessive näyttämme näyittämme
instructive
comitative näkyinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative näkynne näkynne
accusative nom. näkynne näkynne
gen. näkynne
genitive näkynne näkyjenne
partitive näkyänne näkyjänne
inessive näyssänne näyissänne
elative näystänne näyistänne
illative näkyynne näkyihinne
adessive näyllänne näyillänne
ablative näyltänne näyiltänne
allative näyllenne näyillenne
essive näkynänne näkyinänne
translative näyksenne näyiksenne
abessive näyttänne näyittänne
instructive
comitative näkyinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative näkynsä näkynsä
accusative nom. näkynsä näkynsä
gen. näkynsä
genitive näkynsä näkyjensä
partitive näkyään
näkyänsä
näkyjään
näkyjänsä
inessive näyssään
näyssänsä
näyissään
näyissänsä
elative näystään
näystänsä
näyistään
näyistänsä
illative näkyynsä näkyihinsä
adessive näyllään
näyllänsä
näyillään
näyillänsä
ablative näyltään
näyltänsä
näyiltään
näyiltänsä
allative näylleen
näyllensä
näyilleen
näyillensä
essive näkynään
näkynänsä
näkyinään
näkyinänsä
translative näykseen
näyksensä
näyikseen
näyiksensä
abessive näyttään
näyttänsä
näyittään
näyittänsä
instructive
comitative näkyineen
näkyinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]