nälväistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nälväistä

  1. (transitive) to pick on or scoff suddenly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nälväistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nälväisen en nälväise 1st sing. olen nälväissyt en ole nälväissyt
2nd sing. nälväiset et nälväise 2nd sing. olet nälväissyt et ole nälväissyt
3rd sing. nälväisee ei nälväise 3rd sing. on nälväissyt ei ole nälväissyt
1st plur. nälväisemme emme nälväise 1st plur. olemme nälväisseet emme ole nälväisseet
2nd plur. nälväisette ette nälväise 2nd plur. olette nälväisseet ette ole nälväisseet
3rd plur. nälväisevät eivät nälväise 3rd plur. ovat nälväisseet eivät ole nälväisseet
passive nälväistään ei nälväistä passive on nälväisty ei ole nälväisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nälväisin en nälväissyt 1st sing. olin nälväissyt en ollut nälväissyt
2nd sing. nälväisit et nälväissyt 2nd sing. olit nälväissyt et ollut nälväissyt
3rd sing. nälväisi ei nälväissyt 3rd sing. oli nälväissyt ei ollut nälväissyt
1st plur. nälväisimme emme nälväisseet 1st plur. olimme nälväisseet emme olleet nälväisseet
2nd plur. nälväisitte ette nälväisseet 2nd plur. olitte nälväisseet ette olleet nälväisseet
3rd plur. nälväisivät eivät nälväisseet 3rd plur. olivat nälväisseet eivät olleet nälväisseet
passive nälväistiin ei nälväisty passive oli nälväisty ei ollut nälväisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nälväisisin en nälväisisi 1st sing. olisin nälväissyt en olisi nälväissyt
2nd sing. nälväisisit et nälväisisi 2nd sing. olisit nälväissyt et olisi nälväissyt
3rd sing. nälväisisi ei nälväisisi 3rd sing. olisi nälväissyt ei olisi nälväissyt
1st plur. nälväisisimme emme nälväisisi 1st plur. olisimme nälväisseet emme olisi nälväisseet
2nd plur. nälväisisitte ette nälväisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nälväisseet ette olisi nälväisseet
3rd plur. nälväisisivät eivät nälväisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nälväisseet eivät olisi nälväisseet
passive nälväistäisiin ei nälväistäisi passive olisi nälväisty ei olisi nälväisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nälväise älä nälväise 2nd sing. ole nälväissyt älä ole nälväissyt
3rd sing. nälväisköön älköön nälväiskö 3rd sing. olkoon nälväissyt älköön olko nälväissyt
1st plur. nälväiskäämme älkäämme nälväiskö 1st plur. olkaamme nälväisseet älkäämme olko nälväisseet
2nd plur. nälväiskää älkää nälväiskö 2nd plur. olkaa nälväisseet älkää olko nälväisseet
3rd plur. nälväiskööt älkööt nälväiskö 3rd plur. olkoot nälväisseet älkööt olko nälväisseet
passive nälväistäköön älköön nälväistäkö passive olkoon nälväisty älköön olko nälväisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nälväissen en nälväisse 1st sing. lienen nälväissyt en liene nälväissyt
2nd sing. nälväisset et nälväisse 2nd sing. lienet nälväissyt et liene nälväissyt
3rd sing. nälväissee ei nälväisse 3rd sing. lienee nälväissyt ei liene nälväissyt
1st plur. nälväissemme emme nälväisse 1st plur. lienemme nälväisseet emme liene nälväisseet
2nd plur. nälväissette ette nälväisse 2nd plur. lienette nälväisseet ette liene nälväisseet
3rd plur. nälväissevät eivät nälväisse 3rd plur. lienevät nälväisseet eivät liene nälväisseet
passive nälväistäneen ei nälväistäne passive lienee nälväisty ei liene nälväisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nälväistä present nälväisevä nälväistävä
long 1st2 nälväistäkseen past nälväissyt nälväisty
2nd inessive1 nälväistessä nälväistäessä agent1, 3 nälväisemä
instructive nälväisten negative nälväisemätön
3rd inessive nälväisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nälväisemästä
illative nälväisemään
adessive nälväisemällä
abessive nälväisemättä
instructive nälväisemän nälväistämän
4th nominative nälväiseminen
partitive nälväisemistä
5th2 nälväisemäisillään