naamioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

naamioida

  1. (transitive) To disguise (to change the appearance of something so as to hide identity).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of naamioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naamioin en naamioi 1st sing. olen naamioinut en ole naamioinut
2nd sing. naamioit et naamioi 2nd sing. olet naamioinut et ole naamioinut
3rd sing. naamioi ei naamioi 3rd sing. on naamioinut ei ole naamioinut
1st plur. naamioimme emme naamioi 1st plur. olemme naamioineet emme ole naamioineet
2nd plur. naamioitte ette naamioi 2nd plur. olette naamioineet ette ole naamioineet
3rd plur. naamioivat eivät naamioi 3rd plur. ovat naamioineet eivät ole naamioineet
passive naamioidaan ei naamioida passive on naamioitu ei ole naamioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naamioin en naamioinut 1st sing. olin naamioinut en ollut naamioinut
2nd sing. naamioit et naamioinut 2nd sing. olit naamioinut et ollut naamioinut
3rd sing. naamioi ei naamioinut 3rd sing. oli naamioinut ei ollut naamioinut
1st plur. naamioimme emme naamioineet 1st plur. olimme naamioineet emme olleet naamioineet
2nd plur. naamioitte ette naamioineet 2nd plur. olitte naamioineet ette olleet naamioineet
3rd plur. naamioivat eivät naamioineet 3rd plur. olivat naamioineet eivät olleet naamioineet
passive naamioitiin ei naamioitu passive oli naamioitu ei ollut naamioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naamioisin en naamioisi 1st sing. olisin naamioinut en olisi naamioinut
2nd sing. naamioisit et naamioisi 2nd sing. olisit naamioinut et olisi naamioinut
3rd sing. naamioisi ei naamioisi 3rd sing. olisi naamioinut ei olisi naamioinut
1st plur. naamioisimme emme naamioisi 1st plur. olisimme naamioineet emme olisi naamioineet
2nd plur. naamioisitte ette naamioisi 2nd plur. olisitte naamioineet ette olisi naamioineet
3rd plur. naamioisivat eivät naamioisi 3rd plur. olisivat naamioineet eivät olisi naamioineet
passive naamioitaisiin ei naamioitaisi passive olisi naamioitu ei olisi naamioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naamioi älä naamioi 2nd sing. ole naamioinut älä ole naamioinut
3rd sing. naamioikoon älköön naamioiko 3rd sing. olkoon naamioinut älköön olko naamioinut
1st plur. naamioikaamme älkäämme naamioiko 1st plur. olkaamme naamioineet älkäämme olko naamioineet
2nd plur. naamioikaa älkää naamioiko 2nd plur. olkaa naamioineet älkää olko naamioineet
3rd plur. naamioikoot älkööt naamioiko 3rd plur. olkoot naamioineet älkööt olko naamioineet
passive naamioitakoon älköön naamioitako passive olkoon naamioitu älköön olko naamioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naamioinen en naamioine 1st sing. lienen naamioinut en liene naamioinut
2nd sing. naamioinet et naamioine 2nd sing. lienet naamioinut et liene naamioinut
3rd sing. naamioinee ei naamioine 3rd sing. lienee naamioinut ei liene naamioinut
1st plur. naamioinemme emme naamioine 1st plur. lienemme naamioineet emme liene naamioineet
2nd plur. naamioinette ette naamioine 2nd plur. lienette naamioineet ette liene naamioineet
3rd plur. naamioinevat eivät naamioine 3rd plur. lienevät naamioineet eivät liene naamioineet
passive naamioitaneen ei naamioitane passive lienee naamioitu ei liene naamioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st naamioida present naamioiva naamioitava
long 1st2 naamioidakseen past naamioinut naamioitu
2nd inessive1 naamioidessa naamioitaessa agent1, 3 naamioima
instructive naamioiden negative naamioimaton
3rd inessive naamioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative naamioimasta
illative naamioimaan
adessive naamioimalla
abessive naamioimatta
instructive naamioiman naamioitaman
4th nominative naamioiminen
partitive naamioimista
5th2 naamioimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]