narahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb narista(to creak)

Verb[edit]

narahtaa

  1. To produce a single creaking sound.
    Hän yritti hiipiä huoneeseensa, mutta lattia narahti joka askelella.
    He tried to sneak into his room, but the floor creaked under each step.
  2. To get caught of something not allowed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of narahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahdan en narahda 1st sing. olen narahtanut en ole narahtanut
2nd sing. narahdat et narahda 2nd sing. olet narahtanut et ole narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtaa ei narahda 3rd sing. on narahtanut ei ole narahtanut
1st plur. narahdamme emme narahda 1st plur. olemme narahtaneet emme ole narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahdatte ette narahda 2nd plur. olette narahtaneet ette ole narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtavat eivät narahda 3rd plur. ovat narahtaneet eivät ole narahtaneet
passive narahdetaan ei narahdeta passive on narahdettu ei ole narahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahdin en narahtanut 1st sing. olin narahtanut en ollut narahtanut
2nd sing. narahdit et narahtanut 2nd sing. olit narahtanut et ollut narahtanut
3rd sing. narahti ei narahtanut 3rd sing. oli narahtanut ei ollut narahtanut
1st plur. narahdimme emme narahtaneet 1st plur. olimme narahtaneet emme olleet narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahditte ette narahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte narahtaneet ette olleet narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtivat eivät narahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat narahtaneet eivät olleet narahtaneet
passive narahdettiin ei narahdettu passive oli narahdettu ei ollut narahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahtaisin en narahtaisi 1st sing. olisin narahtanut en olisi narahtanut
2nd sing. narahtaisit et narahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit narahtanut et olisi narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtaisi ei narahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi narahtanut ei olisi narahtanut
1st plur. narahtaisimme emme narahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme narahtaneet emme olisi narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahtaisitte ette narahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte narahtaneet ette olisi narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtaisivat eivät narahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat narahtaneet eivät olisi narahtaneet
passive narahdettaisiin ei narahdettaisi passive olisi narahdettu ei olisi narahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. narahda älä narahda 2nd sing. ole narahtanut älä ole narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtakoon älköön narahtako 3rd sing. olkoon narahtanut älköön olko narahtanut
1st plur. narahtakaamme älkäämme narahtako 1st plur. olkaamme narahtaneet älkäämme olko narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahtakaa älkää narahtako 2nd plur. olkaa narahtaneet älkää olko narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtakoot älkööt narahtako 3rd plur. olkoot narahtaneet älkööt olko narahtaneet
passive narahdettakoon älköön narahdettako passive olkoon narahdettu älköön olko narahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahtanen en narahtane 1st sing. lienen narahtanut en liene narahtanut
2nd sing. narahtanet et narahtane 2nd sing. lienet narahtanut et liene narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtanee ei narahtane 3rd sing. lienee narahtanut ei liene narahtanut
1st plur. narahtanemme emme narahtane 1st plur. lienemme narahtaneet emme liene narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahtanette ette narahtane 2nd plur. lienette narahtaneet ette liene narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtanevat eivät narahtane 3rd plur. lienevät narahtaneet eivät liene narahtaneet
passive narahdettaneen ei narahdettane passive lienee narahdettu ei liene narahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st narahtaa present narahtava narahdettava
long 1st2 narahtaakseen past narahtanut narahdettu
2nd inessive1 narahtaessa narahdettaessa agent1, 3 narahtama
instructive narahtaen negative narahtamaton
3rd inessive narahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative narahtamasta
illative narahtamaan
adessive narahtamalla
abessive narahtamatta
instructive narahtaman narahdettaman
4th nominative narahtaminen
partitive narahtamista
5th2 narahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]