narahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb narista (to creak)

Verb[edit]

narahtaa

  1. To produce a single creaking sound.
    Hän yritti hiipiä huoneeseensa, mutta lattia narahti joka askelella.
    He tried to sneak into his room, but the floor creaked under each step.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of narahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahdan en narahdaˣ 1st sing. olen narahtanut en oleˣ narahtanut
2nd sing. narahdat et narahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet narahtanut et oleˣ narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtaa ei narahdaˣ 3rd sing. on narahtanut ei oleˣ narahtanut
1st plur. narahdamme emme narahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme narahtaneet emme oleˣ narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahdatte ette narahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette narahtaneet ette oleˣ narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtavat eivät narahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat narahtaneet eivät oleˣ narahtaneet
passive narahdetaan ei narahdetaˣ passive on narahdettu ei oleˣ narahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahdin en narahtanut 1st sing. olin narahtanut en ollut narahtanut
2nd sing. narahdit et narahtanut 2nd sing. olit narahtanut et ollut narahtanut
3rd sing. narahti ei narahtanut 3rd sing. oli narahtanut ei ollut narahtanut
1st plur. narahdimme emme narahtaneet 1st plur. olimme narahtaneet emme olleet narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahditte ette narahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte narahtaneet ette olleet narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtivat eivät narahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat narahtaneet eivät olleet narahtaneet
passive narahdettiin ei narahdettu passive oli narahdettu ei ollut narahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahtaisin en narahtaisi 1st sing. olisin narahtanut en olisi narahtanut
2nd sing. narahtaisit et narahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit narahtanut et olisi narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtaisi ei narahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi narahtanut ei olisi narahtanut
1st plur. narahtaisimme emme narahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme narahtaneet emme olisi narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahtaisitte ette narahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte narahtaneet ette olisi narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtaisivat eivät narahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat narahtaneet eivät olisi narahtaneet
passive narahdettaisiin ei narahdettaisi passive olisi narahdettu ei olisi narahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. narahdaˣ älä narahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ narahtanut älä oleˣ narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtakoon älköön narahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon narahtanut älköön olkoˣ narahtanut
1st plur. narahtakaamme älkäämme narahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme narahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahtakaa älkää narahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa narahtaneet älkää olkoˣ narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtakoot älkööt narahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot narahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ narahtaneet
passive narahdettakoon älköön narahdettakoˣ passive olkoon narahdettu älköön olkoˣ narahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narahtanen en narahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen narahtanut en lieneˣ narahtanut
2nd sing. narahtanet et narahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet narahtanut et lieneˣ narahtanut
3rd sing. narahtanee ei narahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee narahtanut ei lieneˣ narahtanut
1st plur. narahtanemme emme narahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme narahtaneet emme lieneˣ narahtaneet
2nd plur. narahtanette ette narahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette narahtaneet ette lieneˣ narahtaneet
3rd plur. narahtanevat eivät narahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät narahtaneet eivät lieneˣ narahtaneet
passive narahdettaneen ei narahdettaneˣ passive lienee narahdettu ei lieneˣ narahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st narahtaaˣ present narahtava narahdettava
long 1st2 narahtaakseen past narahtanut narahdettu
2nd inessive1 narahtaessa narahdettaessa agent1, 3 narahtama
instructive narahtaen negative narahtamaton
3rd inessive narahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative narahtamasta
illative narahtamaan
adessive narahtamalla
abessive narahtamatta
instructive narahtaman narahdettaman
4th nominative narahtaminen
partitive narahtamista
5th2 narahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]