nieleskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From niellä +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

nieleskellä

  1. (transitive) To swallow, gulp in a continuous/indifferent manner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nieleskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nieleskelen en nieleskele 1st sing. olen nieleskellyt en ole nieleskellyt
2nd sing. nieleskelet et nieleskele 2nd sing. olet nieleskellyt et ole nieleskellyt
3rd sing. nieleskelee ei nieleskele 3rd sing. on nieleskellyt ei ole nieleskellyt
1st plur. nieleskelemme emme nieleskele 1st plur. olemme nieleskelleet emme ole nieleskelleet
2nd plur. nieleskelette ette nieleskele 2nd plur. olette nieleskelleet ette ole nieleskelleet
3rd plur. nieleskelevät eivät nieleskele 3rd plur. ovat nieleskelleet eivät ole nieleskelleet
passive nieleskellään ei nieleskellä passive on nieleskelty ei ole nieleskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nieleskelin en nieleskellyt 1st sing. olin nieleskellyt en ollut nieleskellyt
2nd sing. nieleskelit et nieleskellyt 2nd sing. olit nieleskellyt et ollut nieleskellyt
3rd sing. nieleskeli ei nieleskellyt 3rd sing. oli nieleskellyt ei ollut nieleskellyt
1st plur. nieleskelimme emme nieleskelleet 1st plur. olimme nieleskelleet emme olleet nieleskelleet
2nd plur. nieleskelitte ette nieleskelleet 2nd plur. olitte nieleskelleet ette olleet nieleskelleet
3rd plur. nieleskelivät eivät nieleskelleet 3rd plur. olivat nieleskelleet eivät olleet nieleskelleet
passive nieleskeltiin ei nieleskelty passive oli nieleskelty ei ollut nieleskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nieleskelisin en nieleskelisi 1st sing. olisin nieleskellyt en olisi nieleskellyt
2nd sing. nieleskelisit et nieleskelisi 2nd sing. olisit nieleskellyt et olisi nieleskellyt
3rd sing. nieleskelisi ei nieleskelisi 3rd sing. olisi nieleskellyt ei olisi nieleskellyt
1st plur. nieleskelisimme emme nieleskelisi 1st plur. olisimme nieleskelleet emme olisi nieleskelleet
2nd plur. nieleskelisitte ette nieleskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nieleskelleet ette olisi nieleskelleet
3rd plur. nieleskelisivät eivät nieleskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nieleskelleet eivät olisi nieleskelleet
passive nieleskeltäisiin ei nieleskeltäisi passive olisi nieleskelty ei olisi nieleskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nieleskele älä nieleskele 2nd sing. ole nieleskellyt älä ole nieleskellyt
3rd sing. nieleskelköön älköön nieleskelkö 3rd sing. olkoon nieleskellyt älköön olko nieleskellyt
1st plur. nieleskelkäämme älkäämme nieleskelkö 1st plur. olkaamme nieleskelleet älkäämme olko nieleskelleet
2nd plur. nieleskelkää älkää nieleskelkö 2nd plur. olkaa nieleskelleet älkää olko nieleskelleet
3rd plur. nieleskelkööt älkööt nieleskelkö 3rd plur. olkoot nieleskelleet älkööt olko nieleskelleet
passive nieleskeltäköön älköön nieleskeltäkö passive olkoon nieleskelty älköön olko nieleskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nieleskellen en nieleskelle 1st sing. lienen nieleskellyt en liene nieleskellyt
2nd sing. nieleskellet et nieleskelle 2nd sing. lienet nieleskellyt et liene nieleskellyt
3rd sing. nieleskellee ei nieleskelle 3rd sing. lienee nieleskellyt ei liene nieleskellyt
1st plur. nieleskellemme emme nieleskelle 1st plur. lienemme nieleskelleet emme liene nieleskelleet
2nd plur. nieleskellette ette nieleskelle 2nd plur. lienette nieleskelleet ette liene nieleskelleet
3rd plur. nieleskellevät eivät nieleskelle 3rd plur. lienevät nieleskelleet eivät liene nieleskelleet
passive nieleskeltäneen ei nieleskeltäne passive lienee nieleskelty ei liene nieleskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nieleskellä present nieleskelevä nieleskeltävä
long 1st2 nieleskelläkseen past nieleskellyt nieleskelty
2nd inessive1 nieleskellessä nieleskeltäessä agent1, 3 nieleskelemä
instructive nieleskellen negative nieleskelemätön
3rd inessive nieleskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nieleskelemästä
illative nieleskelemään
adessive nieleskelemällä
abessive nieleskelemättä
instructive nieleskelemän nieleskeltämän
4th nominative nieleskeleminen
partitive nieleskelemistä
5th2 nieleskelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]