nuhjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuhjata

  1. To dawdle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuhjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhjaan en nuhjaa 1st sing. olen nuhjannut en ole nuhjannut
2nd sing. nuhjaat et nuhjaa 2nd sing. olet nuhjannut et ole nuhjannut
3rd sing. nuhjaa ei nuhjaa 3rd sing. on nuhjannut ei ole nuhjannut
1st plur. nuhjaamme emme nuhjaa 1st plur. olemme nuhjanneet emme ole nuhjanneet
2nd plur. nuhjaatte ette nuhjaa 2nd plur. olette nuhjanneet ette ole nuhjanneet
3rd plur. nuhjaavat eivät nuhjaa 3rd plur. ovat nuhjanneet eivät ole nuhjanneet
passive nuhjataan ei nuhjata passive on nuhjattu ei ole nuhjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhjasin en nuhjannut 1st sing. olin nuhjannut en ollut nuhjannut
2nd sing. nuhjasit et nuhjannut 2nd sing. olit nuhjannut et ollut nuhjannut
3rd sing. nuhjasi ei nuhjannut 3rd sing. oli nuhjannut ei ollut nuhjannut
1st plur. nuhjasimme emme nuhjanneet 1st plur. olimme nuhjanneet emme olleet nuhjanneet
2nd plur. nuhjasitte ette nuhjanneet 2nd plur. olitte nuhjanneet ette olleet nuhjanneet
3rd plur. nuhjasivat eivät nuhjanneet 3rd plur. olivat nuhjanneet eivät olleet nuhjanneet
passive nuhjattiin ei nuhjattu passive oli nuhjattu ei ollut nuhjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhjaisin en nuhjaisi 1st sing. olisin nuhjannut en olisi nuhjannut
2nd sing. nuhjaisit et nuhjaisi 2nd sing. olisit nuhjannut et olisi nuhjannut
3rd sing. nuhjaisi ei nuhjaisi 3rd sing. olisi nuhjannut ei olisi nuhjannut
1st plur. nuhjaisimme emme nuhjaisi 1st plur. olisimme nuhjanneet emme olisi nuhjanneet
2nd plur. nuhjaisitte ette nuhjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuhjanneet ette olisi nuhjanneet
3rd plur. nuhjaisivat eivät nuhjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuhjanneet eivät olisi nuhjanneet
passive nuhjattaisiin ei nuhjattaisi passive olisi nuhjattu ei olisi nuhjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuhjaa älä nuhjaa 2nd sing. ole nuhjannut älä ole nuhjannut
3rd sing. nuhjatkoon älköön nuhjatko 3rd sing. olkoon nuhjannut älköön olko nuhjannut
1st plur. nuhjatkaamme älkäämme nuhjatko 1st plur. olkaamme nuhjanneet älkäämme olko nuhjanneet
2nd plur. nuhjatkaa älkää nuhjatko 2nd plur. olkaa nuhjanneet älkää olko nuhjanneet
3rd plur. nuhjatkoot älkööt nuhjatko 3rd plur. olkoot nuhjanneet älkööt olko nuhjanneet
passive nuhjattakoon älköön nuhjattako passive olkoon nuhjattu älköön olko nuhjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhjannen en nuhjanne 1st sing. lienen nuhjannut en liene nuhjannut
2nd sing. nuhjannet et nuhjanne 2nd sing. lienet nuhjannut et liene nuhjannut
3rd sing. nuhjannee ei nuhjanne 3rd sing. lienee nuhjannut ei liene nuhjannut
1st plur. nuhjannemme emme nuhjanne 1st plur. lienemme nuhjanneet emme liene nuhjanneet
2nd plur. nuhjannette ette nuhjanne 2nd plur. lienette nuhjanneet ette liene nuhjanneet
3rd plur. nuhjannevat eivät nuhjanne 3rd plur. lienevät nuhjanneet eivät liene nuhjanneet
passive nuhjattaneen ei nuhjattane passive lienee nuhjattu ei liene nuhjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuhjata present nuhjaava nuhjattava
long 1st2 nuhjatakseen past nuhjannut nuhjattu
2nd inessive1 nuhjatessa nuhjattaessa agent1, 3 nuhjaama
instructive nuhjaten negative nuhjaamaton
3rd inessive nuhjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuhjaamasta
illative nuhjaamaan
adessive nuhjaamalla
abessive nuhjaamatta
instructive nuhjaaman nuhjattaman
4th nominative nuhjaaminen
partitive nuhjaamista
5th2 nuhjaamaisillaan