Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • IPA(key): [ˈnurku.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -urkuɑ
  • Hyphenation: nur‧ku‧a



  1. To grumble, whine; to complain.


Inflection of nurkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurun en nuru 1st sing. olen nurkunut en ole nurkunut
2nd sing. nurut et nuru 2nd sing. olet nurkunut et ole nurkunut
3rd sing. nurkuu ei nuru 3rd sing. on nurkunut ei ole nurkunut
1st plur. nurumme emme nuru 1st plur. olemme nurkuneet emme ole nurkuneet
2nd plur. nurutte ette nuru 2nd plur. olette nurkuneet ette ole nurkuneet
3rd plur. nurkuvat eivät nuru 3rd plur. ovat nurkuneet eivät ole nurkuneet
passive nurutaan ei nuruta passive on nuruttu ei ole nuruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuruin en nurkunut 1st sing. olin nurkunut en ollut nurkunut
2nd sing. nuruit et nurkunut 2nd sing. olit nurkunut et ollut nurkunut
3rd sing. nurkui ei nurkunut 3rd sing. oli nurkunut ei ollut nurkunut
1st plur. nuruimme emme nurkuneet 1st plur. olimme nurkuneet emme olleet nurkuneet
2nd plur. nuruitte ette nurkuneet 2nd plur. olitte nurkuneet ette olleet nurkuneet
3rd plur. nurkuivat eivät nurkuneet 3rd plur. olivat nurkuneet eivät olleet nurkuneet
passive nuruttiin ei nuruttu passive oli nuruttu ei ollut nuruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurkuisin en nurkuisi 1st sing. olisin nurkunut en olisi nurkunut
2nd sing. nurkuisit et nurkuisi 2nd sing. olisit nurkunut et olisi nurkunut
3rd sing. nurkuisi ei nurkuisi 3rd sing. olisi nurkunut ei olisi nurkunut
1st plur. nurkuisimme emme nurkuisi 1st plur. olisimme nurkuneet emme olisi nurkuneet
2nd plur. nurkuisitte ette nurkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nurkuneet ette olisi nurkuneet
3rd plur. nurkuisivat eivät nurkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nurkuneet eivät olisi nurkuneet
passive nuruttaisiin ei nuruttaisi passive olisi nuruttu ei olisi nuruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuru älä nuru 2nd sing. ole nurkunut älä ole nurkunut
3rd sing. nurkukoon älköön nurkuko 3rd sing. olkoon nurkunut älköön olko nurkunut
1st plur. nurkukaamme älkäämme nurkuko 1st plur. olkaamme nurkuneet älkäämme olko nurkuneet
2nd plur. nurkukaa älkää nurkuko 2nd plur. olkaa nurkuneet älkää olko nurkuneet
3rd plur. nurkukoot älkööt nurkuko 3rd plur. olkoot nurkuneet älkööt olko nurkuneet
passive nuruttakoon älköön nuruttako passive olkoon nuruttu älköön olko nuruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurkunen en nurkune 1st sing. lienen nurkunut en liene nurkunut
2nd sing. nurkunet et nurkune 2nd sing. lienet nurkunut et liene nurkunut
3rd sing. nurkunee ei nurkune 3rd sing. lienee nurkunut ei liene nurkunut
1st plur. nurkunemme emme nurkune 1st plur. lienemme nurkuneet emme liene nurkuneet
2nd plur. nurkunette ette nurkune 2nd plur. lienette nurkuneet ette liene nurkuneet
3rd plur. nurkunevat eivät nurkune 3rd plur. lienevät nurkuneet eivät liene nurkuneet
passive nuruttaneen ei nuruttane passive lienee nuruttu ei liene nuruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nurkua present nurkuva nuruttava
long 1st2 nurkuakseen past nurkunut nuruttu
2nd inessive1 nurkuessa nuruttaessa agent1, 3 nurkuma
instructive nurkuen negative nurkumaton
3rd inessive nurkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nurkumasta
illative nurkumaan
adessive nurkumalla
abessive nurkumatta
instructive nurkuman nuruttaman
4th nominative nurkuminen
partitive nurkumista
5th2 nurkumaisillaan