nuukahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuukahtaa

  1. to droop (to slowly become limp; to bend gradually)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuukahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukahdan en nuukahda 1st sing. olen nuukahtanut en ole nuukahtanut
2nd sing. nuukahdat et nuukahda 2nd sing. olet nuukahtanut et ole nuukahtanut
3rd sing. nuukahtaa ei nuukahda 3rd sing. on nuukahtanut ei ole nuukahtanut
1st plur. nuukahdamme emme nuukahda 1st plur. olemme nuukahtaneet emme ole nuukahtaneet
2nd plur. nuukahdatte ette nuukahda 2nd plur. olette nuukahtaneet ette ole nuukahtaneet
3rd plur. nuukahtavat eivät nuukahda 3rd plur. ovat nuukahtaneet eivät ole nuukahtaneet
passive nuukahdetaan ei nuukahdeta passive on nuukahdettu ei ole nuukahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukahdin en nuukahtanut 1st sing. olin nuukahtanut en ollut nuukahtanut
2nd sing. nuukahdit et nuukahtanut 2nd sing. olit nuukahtanut et ollut nuukahtanut
3rd sing. nuukahti ei nuukahtanut 3rd sing. oli nuukahtanut ei ollut nuukahtanut
1st plur. nuukahdimme emme nuukahtaneet 1st plur. olimme nuukahtaneet emme olleet nuukahtaneet
2nd plur. nuukahditte ette nuukahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte nuukahtaneet ette olleet nuukahtaneet
3rd plur. nuukahtivat eivät nuukahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat nuukahtaneet eivät olleet nuukahtaneet
passive nuukahdettiin ei nuukahdettu passive oli nuukahdettu ei ollut nuukahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukahtaisin en nuukahtaisi 1st sing. olisin nuukahtanut en olisi nuukahtanut
2nd sing. nuukahtaisit et nuukahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit nuukahtanut et olisi nuukahtanut
3rd sing. nuukahtaisi ei nuukahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi nuukahtanut ei olisi nuukahtanut
1st plur. nuukahtaisimme emme nuukahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme nuukahtaneet emme olisi nuukahtaneet
2nd plur. nuukahtaisitte ette nuukahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuukahtaneet ette olisi nuukahtaneet
3rd plur. nuukahtaisivat eivät nuukahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuukahtaneet eivät olisi nuukahtaneet
passive nuukahdettaisiin ei nuukahdettaisi passive olisi nuukahdettu ei olisi nuukahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuukahda älä nuukahda 2nd sing. ole nuukahtanut älä ole nuukahtanut
3rd sing. nuukahtakoon älköön nuukahtako 3rd sing. olkoon nuukahtanut älköön olko nuukahtanut
1st plur. nuukahtakaamme älkäämme nuukahtako 1st plur. olkaamme nuukahtaneet älkäämme olko nuukahtaneet
2nd plur. nuukahtakaa älkää nuukahtako 2nd plur. olkaa nuukahtaneet älkää olko nuukahtaneet
3rd plur. nuukahtakoot älkööt nuukahtako 3rd plur. olkoot nuukahtaneet älkööt olko nuukahtaneet
passive nuukahdettakoon älköön nuukahdettako passive olkoon nuukahdettu älköön olko nuukahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuukahtanen en nuukahtane 1st sing. lienen nuukahtanut en liene nuukahtanut
2nd sing. nuukahtanet et nuukahtane 2nd sing. lienet nuukahtanut et liene nuukahtanut
3rd sing. nuukahtanee ei nuukahtane 3rd sing. lienee nuukahtanut ei liene nuukahtanut
1st plur. nuukahtanemme emme nuukahtane 1st plur. lienemme nuukahtaneet emme liene nuukahtaneet
2nd plur. nuukahtanette ette nuukahtane 2nd plur. lienette nuukahtaneet ette liene nuukahtaneet
3rd plur. nuukahtanevat eivät nuukahtane 3rd plur. lienevät nuukahtaneet eivät liene nuukahtaneet
passive nuukahdettaneen ei nuukahdettane passive lienee nuukahdettu ei liene nuukahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuukahtaa present nuukahtava nuukahdettava
long 1st2 nuukahtaakseen past nuukahtanut nuukahdettu
2nd inessive1 nuukahtaessa nuukahdettaessa agent1, 3 nuukahtama
instructive nuukahtaen negative nuukahtamaton
3rd inessive nuukahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuukahtamasta
illative nuukahtamaan
adessive nuukahtamalla
abessive nuukahtamatta
instructive nuukahtaman nuukahdettaman
4th nominative nuukahtaminen
partitive nuukahtamista
5th2 nuukahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]