nyökätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nyökätä

  1. (intransitive) To nod (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyökätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökkään en nyökkää 1st sing. olen nyökännyt en ole nyökännyt
2nd sing. nyökkäät et nyökkää 2nd sing. olet nyökännyt et ole nyökännyt
3rd sing. nyökkää ei nyökkää 3rd sing. on nyökännyt ei ole nyökännyt
1st plur. nyökkäämme emme nyökkää 1st plur. olemme nyökänneet emme ole nyökänneet
2nd plur. nyökkäätte ette nyökkää 2nd plur. olette nyökänneet ette ole nyökänneet
3rd plur. nyökkäävät eivät nyökkää 3rd plur. ovat nyökänneet eivät ole nyökänneet
passive nyökätään ei nyökätä passive on nyökätty ei ole nyökätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökkäsin en nyökännyt 1st sing. olin nyökännyt en ollut nyökännyt
2nd sing. nyökkäsit et nyökännyt 2nd sing. olit nyökännyt et ollut nyökännyt
3rd sing. nyökkäsi ei nyökännyt 3rd sing. oli nyökännyt ei ollut nyökännyt
1st plur. nyökkäsimme emme nyökänneet 1st plur. olimme nyökänneet emme olleet nyökänneet
2nd plur. nyökkäsitte ette nyökänneet 2nd plur. olitte nyökänneet ette olleet nyökänneet
3rd plur. nyökkäsivät eivät nyökänneet 3rd plur. olivat nyökänneet eivät olleet nyökänneet
passive nyökättiin ei nyökätty passive oli nyökätty ei ollut nyökätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökkäisin en nyökkäisi 1st sing. olisin nyökännyt en olisi nyökännyt
2nd sing. nyökkäisit et nyökkäisi 2nd sing. olisit nyökännyt et olisi nyökännyt
3rd sing. nyökkäisi ei nyökkäisi 3rd sing. olisi nyökännyt ei olisi nyökännyt
1st plur. nyökkäisimme emme nyökkäisi 1st plur. olisimme nyökänneet emme olisi nyökänneet
2nd plur. nyökkäisitte ette nyökkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyökänneet ette olisi nyökänneet
3rd plur. nyökkäisivät eivät nyökkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyökänneet eivät olisi nyökänneet
passive nyökättäisiin ei nyökättäisi passive olisi nyökätty ei olisi nyökätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyökkää älä nyökkää 2nd sing. ole nyökännyt älä ole nyökännyt
3rd sing. nyökätköön älköön nyökätkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyökännyt älköön olko nyökännyt
1st plur. nyökätkäämme älkäämme nyökätkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyökänneet älkäämme olko nyökänneet
2nd plur. nyökätkää älkää nyökätkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyökänneet älkää olko nyökänneet
3rd plur. nyökätkööt älkööt nyökätkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyökänneet älkööt olko nyökänneet
passive nyökättäköön älköön nyökättäkö passive olkoon nyökätty älköön olko nyökätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökännen en nyökänne 1st sing. lienen nyökännyt en liene nyökännyt
2nd sing. nyökännet et nyökänne 2nd sing. lienet nyökännyt et liene nyökännyt
3rd sing. nyökännee ei nyökänne 3rd sing. lienee nyökännyt ei liene nyökännyt
1st plur. nyökännemme emme nyökänne 1st plur. lienemme nyökänneet emme liene nyökänneet
2nd plur. nyökännette ette nyökänne 2nd plur. lienette nyökänneet ette liene nyökänneet
3rd plur. nyökännevät eivät nyökänne 3rd plur. lienevät nyökänneet eivät liene nyökänneet
passive nyökättäneen ei nyökättäne passive lienee nyökätty ei liene nyökätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyökätä present nyökkäävä nyökättävä
long 1st2 nyökätäkseen past nyökännyt nyökätty
2nd inessive1 nyökätessä nyökättäessä agent1, 3 nyökkäämä
instructive nyökäten negative nyökkäämätön
3rd inessive nyökkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyökkäämästä
illative nyökkäämään
adessive nyökkäämällä
abessive nyökkäämättä
instructive nyökkäämän nyökättämän
4th nominative nyökkääminen
partitive nyökkäämistä
5th2 nyökkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]