nyhjäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nyhjäistä

  1. To pluck, to tear or pull out with one small jerk.
    Hän nyhjäisi liian pitkän kulmakarvan pois.
    She plucked out an overgrown hair from her eyebrow.
  2. To twitch (to pull with a small, short movement)
    Hän nyhjäisi ujosti opettajaa hihasta.
    She twitched the teacher shyly by the sleeve.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyhjäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjäisen en nyhjäise 1st sing. olen nyhjäissyt en ole nyhjäissyt
2nd sing. nyhjäiset et nyhjäise 2nd sing. olet nyhjäissyt et ole nyhjäissyt
3rd sing. nyhjäisee ei nyhjäise 3rd sing. on nyhjäissyt ei ole nyhjäissyt
1st plur. nyhjäisemme emme nyhjäise 1st plur. olemme nyhjäisseet emme ole nyhjäisseet
2nd plur. nyhjäisette ette nyhjäise 2nd plur. olette nyhjäisseet ette ole nyhjäisseet
3rd plur. nyhjäisevät eivät nyhjäise 3rd plur. ovat nyhjäisseet eivät ole nyhjäisseet
passive nyhjäistään ei nyhjäistä passive on nyhjäisty ei ole nyhjäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjäisin en nyhjäissyt 1st sing. olin nyhjäissyt en ollut nyhjäissyt
2nd sing. nyhjäisit et nyhjäissyt 2nd sing. olit nyhjäissyt et ollut nyhjäissyt
3rd sing. nyhjäisi ei nyhjäissyt 3rd sing. oli nyhjäissyt ei ollut nyhjäissyt
1st plur. nyhjäisimme emme nyhjäisseet 1st plur. olimme nyhjäisseet emme olleet nyhjäisseet
2nd plur. nyhjäisitte ette nyhjäisseet 2nd plur. olitte nyhjäisseet ette olleet nyhjäisseet
3rd plur. nyhjäisivät eivät nyhjäisseet 3rd plur. olivat nyhjäisseet eivät olleet nyhjäisseet
passive nyhjäistiin ei nyhjäisty passive oli nyhjäisty ei ollut nyhjäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjäisisin en nyhjäisisi 1st sing. olisin nyhjäissyt en olisi nyhjäissyt
2nd sing. nyhjäisisit et nyhjäisisi 2nd sing. olisit nyhjäissyt et olisi nyhjäissyt
3rd sing. nyhjäisisi ei nyhjäisisi 3rd sing. olisi nyhjäissyt ei olisi nyhjäissyt
1st plur. nyhjäisisimme emme nyhjäisisi 1st plur. olisimme nyhjäisseet emme olisi nyhjäisseet
2nd plur. nyhjäisisitte ette nyhjäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyhjäisseet ette olisi nyhjäisseet
3rd plur. nyhjäisisivät eivät nyhjäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyhjäisseet eivät olisi nyhjäisseet
passive nyhjäistäisiin ei nyhjäistäisi passive olisi nyhjäisty ei olisi nyhjäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyhjäise älä nyhjäise 2nd sing. ole nyhjäissyt älä ole nyhjäissyt
3rd sing. nyhjäisköön älköön nyhjäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon nyhjäissyt älköön olko nyhjäissyt
1st plur. nyhjäiskäämme älkäämme nyhjäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme nyhjäisseet älkäämme olko nyhjäisseet
2nd plur. nyhjäiskää älkää nyhjäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa nyhjäisseet älkää olko nyhjäisseet
3rd plur. nyhjäiskööt älkööt nyhjäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot nyhjäisseet älkööt olko nyhjäisseet
passive nyhjäistäköön älköön nyhjäistäkö passive olkoon nyhjäisty älköön olko nyhjäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhjäissen en nyhjäisse 1st sing. lienen nyhjäissyt en liene nyhjäissyt
2nd sing. nyhjäisset et nyhjäisse 2nd sing. lienet nyhjäissyt et liene nyhjäissyt
3rd sing. nyhjäissee ei nyhjäisse 3rd sing. lienee nyhjäissyt ei liene nyhjäissyt
1st plur. nyhjäissemme emme nyhjäisse 1st plur. lienemme nyhjäisseet emme liene nyhjäisseet
2nd plur. nyhjäissette ette nyhjäisse 2nd plur. lienette nyhjäisseet ette liene nyhjäisseet
3rd plur. nyhjäissevät eivät nyhjäisse 3rd plur. lienevät nyhjäisseet eivät liene nyhjäisseet
passive nyhjäistäneen ei nyhjäistäne passive lienee nyhjäisty ei liene nyhjäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyhjäistä present nyhjäisevä nyhjäistävä
long 1st2 nyhjäistäkseen past nyhjäissyt nyhjäisty
2nd inessive1 nyhjäistessä nyhjäistäessä agent1, 3 nyhjäisemä
instructive nyhjäisten negative nyhjäisemätön
3rd inessive nyhjäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyhjäisemästä
illative nyhjäisemään
adessive nyhjäisemällä
abessive nyhjäisemättä
instructive nyhjäisemän nyhjäistämän
4th nominative nyhjäiseminen
partitive nyhjäisemistä
5th2 nyhjäisemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]