Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of nyppäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyppäisen en nyppäise 1st sing. olen nyppäissyt en ole nyppäissyt
2nd sing. nyppäiset et nyppäise 2nd sing. olet nyppäissyt et ole nyppäissyt
3rd sing. nyppäisee ei nyppäise 3rd sing. on nyppäissyt ei ole nyppäissyt
1st plur. nyppäisemme emme nyppäise 1st plur. olemme nyppäisseet emme ole nyppäisseet
2nd plur. nyppäisette ette nyppäise 2nd plur. olette nyppäisseet ette ole nyppäisseet
3rd plur. nyppäisevät eivät nyppäise 3rd plur. ovat nyppäisseet eivät ole nyppäisseet
passive nyppäistään ei nyppäistä passive on nyppäisty ei ole nyppäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyppäisin en nyppäissyt 1st sing. olin nyppäissyt en ollut nyppäissyt
2nd sing. nyppäisit et nyppäissyt 2nd sing. olit nyppäissyt et ollut nyppäissyt
3rd sing. nyppäisi ei nyppäissyt 3rd sing. oli nyppäissyt ei ollut nyppäissyt
1st plur. nyppäisimme emme nyppäisseet 1st plur. olimme nyppäisseet emme olleet nyppäisseet
2nd plur. nyppäisitte ette nyppäisseet 2nd plur. olitte nyppäisseet ette olleet nyppäisseet
3rd plur. nyppäisivät eivät nyppäisseet 3rd plur. olivat nyppäisseet eivät olleet nyppäisseet
passive nyppäistiin ei nyppäisty passive oli nyppäisty ei ollut nyppäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyppäisisin en nyppäisisi 1st sing. olisin nyppäissyt en olisi nyppäissyt
2nd sing. nyppäisisit et nyppäisisi 2nd sing. olisit nyppäissyt et olisi nyppäissyt
3rd sing. nyppäisisi ei nyppäisisi 3rd sing. olisi nyppäissyt ei olisi nyppäissyt
1st plur. nyppäisisimme emme nyppäisisi 1st plur. olisimme nyppäisseet emme olisi nyppäisseet
2nd plur. nyppäisisitte ette nyppäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyppäisseet ette olisi nyppäisseet
3rd plur. nyppäisisivät eivät nyppäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyppäisseet eivät olisi nyppäisseet
passive nyppäistäisiin ei nyppäistäisi passive olisi nyppäisty ei olisi nyppäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyppäise älä nyppäise 2nd sing. ole nyppäissyt älä ole nyppäissyt
3rd sing. nyppäisköön älköön nyppäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon nyppäissyt älköön olko nyppäissyt
1st plur. nyppäiskäämme älkäämme nyppäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme nyppäisseet älkäämme olko nyppäisseet
2nd plur. nyppäiskää älkää nyppäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa nyppäisseet älkää olko nyppäisseet
3rd plur. nyppäiskööt älkööt nyppäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot nyppäisseet älkööt olko nyppäisseet
passive nyppäistäköön älköön nyppäistäkö passive olkoon nyppäisty älköön olko nyppäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyppäissen en nyppäisse 1st sing. lienen nyppäissyt en liene nyppäissyt
2nd sing. nyppäisset et nyppäisse 2nd sing. lienet nyppäissyt et liene nyppäissyt
3rd sing. nyppäissee ei nyppäisse 3rd sing. lienee nyppäissyt ei liene nyppäissyt
1st plur. nyppäissemme emme nyppäisse 1st plur. lienemme nyppäisseet emme liene nyppäisseet
2nd plur. nyppäissette ette nyppäisse 2nd plur. lienette nyppäisseet ette liene nyppäisseet
3rd plur. nyppäissevät eivät nyppäisse 3rd plur. lienevät nyppäisseet eivät liene nyppäisseet
passive nyppäistäneen ei nyppäistäne passive lienee nyppäisty ei liene nyppäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyppäistä present nyppäisevä nyppäistävä
long 1st2 nyppäistäkseen past nyppäissyt nyppäisty
2nd inessive1 nyppäistessä nyppäistäessä agent1, 3 nyppäisemä
instructive nyppäisten negative nyppäisemätön
3rd inessive nyppäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyppäisemästä
illative nyppäisemään
adessive nyppäisemällä
abessive nyppäisemättä
instructive nyppäisemän nyppäistämän
4th nominative nyppäiseminen
partitive nyppäisemistä
5th2 nyppäisemäisillään