oa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: OA, .o'a, oa', óa, ōa, o.a., and o. Ä.

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-oa (infinitive kuoa)

  1. to marry (of a man, to take a wife)

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -oa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuoa kutooa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative oa oeni
Habitual huoa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilioa
nalioa
tulioa
twalioa
ulioa
walioa
mlioa
mwalioa
alioa walioa ulioa ilioa lilioa yalioa kilioa vilioa ilioa zilioa ulioa kulioa palioa mulioa
Relative niliooa
naliooa
tuliooa
twaliooa
uliooa
waliooa
mliooa
mwaliooa
aliooa waliooa uliooa iliooa liliooa yaliooa kiliooa viliooa iliooa ziliooa uliooa kuliooa paliooa muliooa
Negative sikuoa hatukuoa hukuoa hamkuoa hakuoa hawakuoa haukuoa haikuoa halikuoa hayakuoa hakikuoa havikuoa haikuoa hazikuoa haukuoa hakukuoa hapakuoa hamukuoa
Present
Positive ninaoa
naoa
tunaoa unaoa mnaoa anaoa wanaoa unaoa inaoa linaoa yanaoa kinaoa vinaoa inaoa zinaoa unaoa kunaoa panaoa munaoa
Relative ninaooa
naooa
tunaooa unaooa mnaooa anaooa wanaooa unaooa inaooa linaooa yanaooa kinaooa vinaooa inaooa zinaooa unaooa kunaooa panaooa munaooa
Negative sioi hatuoi huoi hamoi haoi hawaoi hauoi haioi halioi hayaoi hakioi havioi haioi hazioi hauoi hakuoi hapaoi hamuoi
Future
Positive nitaoa tutaoa utaoa mtaoa ataoa wataoa utaoa itaoa litaoa yataoa kitaoa vitaoa itaoa zitaoa utaoa kutaoa pataoa mutaoa
Relative nitakaooa tutakaooa utakaooa mtakaooa atakaooa watakaooa utakaooa itakaooa litakaooa yatakaooa kitakaooa vitakaooa itakaooa zitakaooa utakaooa kutakaooa patakaooa mutakaooa
Negative sitaoa hatutaoa hutaoa hamtaoa hataoa hawataoa hautaoa haitaoa halitaoa hayataoa hakitaoa havitaoa haitaoa hazitaoa hautaoa hakutaoa hapataoa hamutaoa
Subjunctive
Positive nioe tuoe uoe moe aoe waoe uoe ioe lioe yaoe kioe vioe ioe zioe uoe kuoe paoe muoe
Negative nisioe tusioe usioe msioe asioe wasioe usioe isioe lisioe yasioe kisioe visioe isioe zisioe usioe kusioe pasioe musioe
Present Conditional
Positive ningeoa tungeoa ungeoa mngeoa angeoa wangeoa ungeoa ingeoa lingeoa yangeoa kingeoa vingeoa ingeoa zingeoa ungeoa kungeoa pangeoa mungeoa
Negative nisingeoa
singeoa
tusingeoa
hatungeoa
usingeoa
hungeoa
msingeoa
hamngeoa
asingeoa
hangeoa
wasingeoa
hawangeoa
usingeoa
haungeoa
isingeoa
haingeoa
lisingeoa
halingeoa
yasingeoa
hayangeoa
kisingeoa
hakingeoa
visingeoa
havingeoa
isingeoa
haingeoa
zisingeoa
hazingeoa
usingeoa
haungeoa
kusingeoa
hakungeoa
pasingeoa
hapangeoa
musingeoa
hamungeoa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalioa tungalioa ungalioa mngalioa angalioa wangalioa ungalioa ingalioa lingalioa yangalioa kingalioa vingalioa ingalioa zingalioa ungalioa kungalioa pangalioa mungalioa
Negative nisingalioa
singalioa
tusingalioa
hatungalioa
usingalioa
hungalioa
msingalioa
hamngalioa
asingalioa
hangalioa
wasingalioa
hawangalioa
usingalioa
haungalioa
isingalioa
haingalioa
lisingalioa
halingalioa
yasingalioa
hayangalioa
kisingalioa
hakingalioa
visingalioa
havingalioa
isingalioa
haingalioa
zisingalioa
hazingalioa
usingalioa
haungalioa
kusingalioa
hakungalioa
pasingalioa
hapangalioa
musingalioa
hamungalioa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelioa tungelioa ungelioa mngelioa angelioa wangelioa ungelioa ingelioa lingelioa yangelioa kingelioa vingelioa ingelioa zingelioa ungelioa kungelioa pangelioa mungelioa
General Relative
Positive nioao tuoao uoao moao aoao waoao uoao ioao lioao yaoao kioao vioao ioao zioao uoao kuoao paoao muoao
Negative nisiooa tusiooa usiooa msiooa asiooa wasiooa usiooa isiooa lisiooa yasiooa kisiooa visiooa isiooa zisiooa usiooa kusiooa pasiooa musiooa
Gnomic
Positive naoa twaoa waoa mwaoa aoa waoa waoa yaoa laoa yaoa chaoa vyaoa yaoa zaoa waoa kwaoa paoa mwaoa
Perfect
Positive nimeoa tumeoa umeoa mmeoa ameoa wameoa umeoa imeoa limeoa yameoa kimeoa vimeoa imeoa zimeoa umeoa kumeoa pameoa mumeoa
"Already"
Positive nimeshaoa tumeshaoa umeshaoa mmeshaoa ameshaoa wameshaoa umeshaoa imeshaoa limeshaoa yameshaoa kimeshaoa vimeshaoa imeshaoa zimeshaoa umeshaoa kumeshaoa pameshaoa mumeshaoa
"Not yet"
Negative sijaoa hatujaoa hujaoa hamjaoa hajaoa hawajaoa haujaoa haijaoa halijaoa hayajaoa hakijaoa havijaoa haijaoa hazijaoa haujaoa hakujaoa hapajaoa hamujaoa
"If/When"
Positive nikioa tukioa ukioa mkioa akioa wakioa ukioa ikioa likioa yakioa kikioa vikioa ikioa zikioa ukioa kukioa pakioa mukioa
"If not"
Negative nisipooa tusipooa usipooa msipooa asipooa wasipooa usipooa isipooa lisipooa yasipooa kisipooa visipooa isipooa zisipooa usipooa kusipooa pasipooa musipooa
Consecutive
Positive nikaoa tukaoa ukaoa mkaoa akaoa wakaoa ukaoa ikaoa likaoa yakaoa kikaoa vikaoa ikaoa zikaoa ukaoa kukaoa pakaoa mukaoa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

  • Verbal derivations:
    • Causative: -oza (marry off, give in marriage)
    • Passive: -olewa (to marry (of a woman, to take a husband))
    • Reciprocal: -oana (marry each other, intermarry)