oikutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

oikutella

  1. (intransitive) to act up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oikutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikuttelen en oikuttele 1st sing. olen oikutellut en ole oikutellut
2nd sing. oikuttelet et oikuttele 2nd sing. olet oikutellut et ole oikutellut
3rd sing. oikuttelee ei oikuttele 3rd sing. on oikutellut ei ole oikutellut
1st plur. oikuttelemme emme oikuttele 1st plur. olemme oikutelleet emme ole oikutelleet
2nd plur. oikuttelette ette oikuttele 2nd plur. olette oikutelleet ette ole oikutelleet
3rd plur. oikuttelevat eivät oikuttele 3rd plur. ovat oikutelleet eivät ole oikutelleet
passive oikutellaan ei oikutella passive on oikuteltu ei ole oikuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikuttelin en oikutellut 1st sing. olin oikutellut en ollut oikutellut
2nd sing. oikuttelit et oikutellut 2nd sing. olit oikutellut et ollut oikutellut
3rd sing. oikutteli ei oikutellut 3rd sing. oli oikutellut ei ollut oikutellut
1st plur. oikuttelimme emme oikutelleet 1st plur. olimme oikutelleet emme olleet oikutelleet
2nd plur. oikuttelitte ette oikutelleet 2nd plur. olitte oikutelleet ette olleet oikutelleet
3rd plur. oikuttelivat eivät oikutelleet 3rd plur. olivat oikutelleet eivät olleet oikutelleet
passive oikuteltiin ei oikuteltu passive oli oikuteltu ei ollut oikuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikuttelisin en oikuttelisi 1st sing. olisin oikutellut en olisi oikutellut
2nd sing. oikuttelisit et oikuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit oikutellut et olisi oikutellut
3rd sing. oikuttelisi ei oikuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi oikutellut ei olisi oikutellut
1st plur. oikuttelisimme emme oikuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme oikutelleet emme olisi oikutelleet
2nd plur. oikuttelisitte ette oikuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikutelleet ette olisi oikutelleet
3rd plur. oikuttelisivat eivät oikuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikutelleet eivät olisi oikutelleet
passive oikuteltaisiin ei oikuteltaisi passive olisi oikuteltu ei olisi oikuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikuttele älä oikuttele 2nd sing. ole oikutellut älä ole oikutellut
3rd sing. oikutelkoon älköön oikutelko 3rd sing. olkoon oikutellut älköön olko oikutellut
1st plur. oikutelkaamme älkäämme oikutelko 1st plur. olkaamme oikutelleet älkäämme olko oikutelleet
2nd plur. oikutelkaa älkää oikutelko 2nd plur. olkaa oikutelleet älkää olko oikutelleet
3rd plur. oikutelkoot älkööt oikutelko 3rd plur. olkoot oikutelleet älkööt olko oikutelleet
passive oikuteltakoon älköön oikuteltako passive olkoon oikuteltu älköön olko oikuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikutellen en oikutelle 1st sing. lienen oikutellut en liene oikutellut
2nd sing. oikutellet et oikutelle 2nd sing. lienet oikutellut et liene oikutellut
3rd sing. oikutellee ei oikutelle 3rd sing. lienee oikutellut ei liene oikutellut
1st plur. oikutellemme emme oikutelle 1st plur. lienemme oikutelleet emme liene oikutelleet
2nd plur. oikutellette ette oikutelle 2nd plur. lienette oikutelleet ette liene oikutelleet
3rd plur. oikutellevat eivät oikutelle 3rd plur. lienevät oikutelleet eivät liene oikutelleet
passive oikuteltaneen ei oikuteltane passive lienee oikuteltu ei liene oikuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikutella present oikutteleva oikuteltava
long 1st2 oikutellakseen past oikutellut oikuteltu
2nd inessive1 oikutellessa oikuteltaessa agent1, 3 oikuttelema
instructive oikutellen negative oikuttelematon
3rd inessive oikuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikuttelemasta
illative oikuttelemaan
adessive oikuttelemalla
abessive oikuttelematta
instructive oikutteleman oikuteltaman
4th nominative oikutteleminen
partitive oikuttelemista
5th2 oikuttelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]