ojentautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ojentautua

  1. (intransitive) To stretch, straighten oneself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ojentautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentaudun en ojentaudu 1st sing. olen ojentautunut en ole ojentautunut
2nd sing. ojentaudut et ojentaudu 2nd sing. olet ojentautunut et ole ojentautunut
3rd sing. ojentautuu ei ojentaudu 3rd sing. on ojentautunut ei ole ojentautunut
1st plur. ojentaudumme emme ojentaudu 1st plur. olemme ojentautuneet emme ole ojentautuneet
2nd plur. ojentaudutte ette ojentaudu 2nd plur. olette ojentautuneet ette ole ojentautuneet
3rd plur. ojentautuvat eivät ojentaudu 3rd plur. ovat ojentautuneet eivät ole ojentautuneet
passive ojentaudutaan ei ojentauduta passive on ojentauduttu ei ole ojentauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentauduin en ojentautunut 1st sing. olin ojentautunut en ollut ojentautunut
2nd sing. ojentauduit et ojentautunut 2nd sing. olit ojentautunut et ollut ojentautunut
3rd sing. ojentautui ei ojentautunut 3rd sing. oli ojentautunut ei ollut ojentautunut
1st plur. ojentauduimme emme ojentautuneet 1st plur. olimme ojentautuneet emme olleet ojentautuneet
2nd plur. ojentauduitte ette ojentautuneet 2nd plur. olitte ojentautuneet ette olleet ojentautuneet
3rd plur. ojentautuivat eivät ojentautuneet 3rd plur. olivat ojentautuneet eivät olleet ojentautuneet
passive ojentauduttiin ei ojentauduttu passive oli ojentauduttu ei ollut ojentauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentautuisin en ojentautuisi 1st sing. olisin ojentautunut en olisi ojentautunut
2nd sing. ojentautuisit et ojentautuisi 2nd sing. olisit ojentautunut et olisi ojentautunut
3rd sing. ojentautuisi ei ojentautuisi 3rd sing. olisi ojentautunut ei olisi ojentautunut
1st plur. ojentautuisimme emme ojentautuisi 1st plur. olisimme ojentautuneet emme olisi ojentautuneet
2nd plur. ojentautuisitte ette ojentautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ojentautuneet ette olisi ojentautuneet
3rd plur. ojentautuisivat eivät ojentautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ojentautuneet eivät olisi ojentautuneet
passive ojentauduttaisiin ei ojentauduttaisi passive olisi ojentauduttu ei olisi ojentauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ojentaudu älä ojentaudu 2nd sing. ole ojentautunut älä ole ojentautunut
3rd sing. ojentautukoon älköön ojentautuko 3rd sing. olkoon ojentautunut älköön olko ojentautunut
1st plur. ojentautukaamme älkäämme ojentautuko 1st plur. olkaamme ojentautuneet älkäämme olko ojentautuneet
2nd plur. ojentautukaa älkää ojentautuko 2nd plur. olkaa ojentautuneet älkää olko ojentautuneet
3rd plur. ojentautukoot älkööt ojentautuko 3rd plur. olkoot ojentautuneet älkööt olko ojentautuneet
passive ojentauduttakoon älköön ojentauduttako passive olkoon ojentauduttu älköön olko ojentauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentautunen en ojentautune 1st sing. lienen ojentautunut en liene ojentautunut
2nd sing. ojentautunet et ojentautune 2nd sing. lienet ojentautunut et liene ojentautunut
3rd sing. ojentautunee ei ojentautune 3rd sing. lienee ojentautunut ei liene ojentautunut
1st plur. ojentautunemme emme ojentautune 1st plur. lienemme ojentautuneet emme liene ojentautuneet
2nd plur. ojentautunette ette ojentautune 2nd plur. lienette ojentautuneet ette liene ojentautuneet
3rd plur. ojentautunevat eivät ojentautune 3rd plur. lienevät ojentautuneet eivät liene ojentautuneet
passive ojentauduttaneen ei ojentauduttane passive lienee ojentauduttu ei liene ojentauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ojentautua present ojentautuva ojentauduttava
long 1st2 ojentautuakseen past ojentautunut ojentauduttu
2nd inessive1 ojentautuessa ojentauduttaessa agent1, 3 ojentautuma
instructive ojentautuen negative ojentautumaton
3rd inessive ojentautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ojentautumasta
illative ojentautumaan
adessive ojentautumalla
abessive ojentautumatta
instructive ojentautuman ojentauduttaman
4th nominative ojentautuminen
partitive ojentautumista
5th2 ojentautumaisillaan