oksentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ok)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ok‧sen‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈoksen̪t̪ɑː/

Verb[edit]

oksentaa

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to vomit, regurgitate, throw up, puke, barf, bowk

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oksentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksennan en oksennaˣ 1st sing. olen oksentanut en oleˣ oksentanut
2nd sing. oksennat et oksennaˣ 2nd sing. olet oksentanut et oleˣ oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentaa ei oksennaˣ 3rd sing. on oksentanut ei oleˣ oksentanut
1st plur. oksennamme emme oksennaˣ 1st plur. olemme oksentaneet emme oleˣ oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksennatte ette oksennaˣ 2nd plur. olette oksentaneet ette oleˣ oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentavat eivät oksennaˣ 3rd plur. ovat oksentaneet eivät oleˣ oksentaneet
passive oksennetaan ei oksennetaˣ passive on oksennettu ei oleˣ oksennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksensin en oksentanut 1st sing. olin oksentanut en ollut oksentanut
2nd sing. oksensit et oksentanut 2nd sing. olit oksentanut et ollut oksentanut
3rd sing. oksensi ei oksentanut 3rd sing. oli oksentanut ei ollut oksentanut
1st plur. oksensimme emme oksentaneet 1st plur. olimme oksentaneet emme olleet oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksensitte ette oksentaneet 2nd plur. olitte oksentaneet ette olleet oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksensivat eivät oksentaneet 3rd plur. olivat oksentaneet eivät olleet oksentaneet
passive oksennettiin ei oksennettu passive oli oksennettu ei ollut oksennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentaisin en oksentaisi 1st sing. olisin oksentanut en olisi oksentanut
2nd sing. oksentaisit et oksentaisi 2nd sing. olisit oksentanut et olisi oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentaisi ei oksentaisi 3rd sing. olisi oksentanut ei olisi oksentanut
1st plur. oksentaisimme emme oksentaisi 1st plur. olisimme oksentaneet emme olisi oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksentaisitte ette oksentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte oksentaneet ette olisi oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentaisivat eivät oksentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat oksentaneet eivät olisi oksentaneet
passive oksennettaisiin ei oksennettaisi passive olisi oksennettu ei olisi oksennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oksennaˣ älä oksennaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ oksentanut älä oleˣ oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentakoon älköön oksentakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon oksentanut älköön olkoˣ oksentanut
1st plur. oksentakaamme älkäämme oksentakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme oksentaneet älkäämme olkoˣ oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksentakaa älkää oksentakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa oksentaneet älkää olkoˣ oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentakoot älkööt oksentakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot oksentaneet älkööt olkoˣ oksentaneet
passive oksennettakoon älköön oksennettakoˣ passive olkoon oksennettu älköön olkoˣ oksennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentanen en oksentaneˣ 1st sing. lienen oksentanut en lieneˣ oksentanut
2nd sing. oksentanet et oksentaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet oksentanut et lieneˣ oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentanee ei oksentaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee oksentanut ei lieneˣ oksentanut
1st plur. oksentanemme emme oksentaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme oksentaneet emme lieneˣ oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksentanette ette oksentaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette oksentaneet ette lieneˣ oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentanevat eivät oksentaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät oksentaneet eivät lieneˣ oksentaneet
passive oksennettaneen ei oksennettaneˣ passive lienee oksennettu ei lieneˣ oksennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oksentaaˣ present oksentava oksennettava
long 1st2 oksentaakseen past oksentanut oksennettu
2nd inessive1 oksentaessa oksennettaessa agent1, 3 oksentama
instructive oksentaen negative oksentamaton
3rd inessive oksentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oksentamasta
illative oksentamaan
adessive oksentamalla
abessive oksentamatta
instructive oksentaman oksennettaman
4th nominative oksentaminen
partitive oksentamista
5th2 oksentamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]