omaksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

omaksua

  1. (transitive) To adopt, absorb, embrace (ideas etc.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of omaksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omaksun en omaksu 1st sing. olen omaksunut en ole omaksunut
2nd sing. omaksut et omaksu 2nd sing. olet omaksunut et ole omaksunut
3rd sing. omaksuu ei omaksu 3rd sing. on omaksunut ei ole omaksunut
1st plur. omaksumme emme omaksu 1st plur. olemme omaksuneet emme ole omaksuneet
2nd plur. omaksutte ette omaksu 2nd plur. olette omaksuneet ette ole omaksuneet
3rd plur. omaksuvat eivät omaksu 3rd plur. ovat omaksuneet eivät ole omaksuneet
passive omaksutaan ei omaksuta passive on omaksuttu ei ole omaksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omaksuin en omaksunut 1st sing. olin omaksunut en ollut omaksunut
2nd sing. omaksuit et omaksunut 2nd sing. olit omaksunut et ollut omaksunut
3rd sing. omaksui ei omaksunut 3rd sing. oli omaksunut ei ollut omaksunut
1st plur. omaksuimme emme omaksuneet 1st plur. olimme omaksuneet emme olleet omaksuneet
2nd plur. omaksuitte ette omaksuneet 2nd plur. olitte omaksuneet ette olleet omaksuneet
3rd plur. omaksuivat eivät omaksuneet 3rd plur. olivat omaksuneet eivät olleet omaksuneet
passive omaksuttiin ei omaksuttu passive oli omaksuttu ei ollut omaksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omaksuisin en omaksuisi 1st sing. olisin omaksunut en olisi omaksunut
2nd sing. omaksuisit et omaksuisi 2nd sing. olisit omaksunut et olisi omaksunut
3rd sing. omaksuisi ei omaksuisi 3rd sing. olisi omaksunut ei olisi omaksunut
1st plur. omaksuisimme emme omaksuisi 1st plur. olisimme omaksuneet emme olisi omaksuneet
2nd plur. omaksuisitte ette omaksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte omaksuneet ette olisi omaksuneet
3rd plur. omaksuisivat eivät omaksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat omaksuneet eivät olisi omaksuneet
passive omaksuttaisiin ei omaksuttaisi passive olisi omaksuttu ei olisi omaksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. omaksu älä omaksu 2nd sing. ole omaksunut älä ole omaksunut
3rd sing. omaksukoon älköön omaksuko 3rd sing. olkoon omaksunut älköön olko omaksunut
1st plur. omaksukaamme älkäämme omaksuko 1st plur. olkaamme omaksuneet älkäämme olko omaksuneet
2nd plur. omaksukaa älkää omaksuko 2nd plur. olkaa omaksuneet älkää olko omaksuneet
3rd plur. omaksukoot älkööt omaksuko 3rd plur. olkoot omaksuneet älkööt olko omaksuneet
passive omaksuttakoon älköön omaksuttako passive olkoon omaksuttu älköön olko omaksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omaksunen en omaksune 1st sing. lienen omaksunut en liene omaksunut
2nd sing. omaksunet et omaksune 2nd sing. lienet omaksunut et liene omaksunut
3rd sing. omaksunee ei omaksune 3rd sing. lienee omaksunut ei liene omaksunut
1st plur. omaksunemme emme omaksune 1st plur. lienemme omaksuneet emme liene omaksuneet
2nd plur. omaksunette ette omaksune 2nd plur. lienette omaksuneet ette liene omaksuneet
3rd plur. omaksunevat eivät omaksune 3rd plur. lienevät omaksuneet eivät liene omaksuneet
passive omaksuttaneen ei omaksuttane passive lienee omaksuttu ei liene omaksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st omaksua present omaksuva omaksuttava
long 1st2 omaksuakseen past omaksunut omaksuttu
2nd inessive1 omaksuessa omaksuttaessa agent1, 3 omaksuma
instructive omaksuen negative omaksumaton
3rd inessive omaksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative omaksumasta
illative omaksumaan
adessive omaksumalla
abessive omaksumatta
instructive omaksuman omaksuttaman
4th nominative omaksuminen
partitive omaksumista
5th2 omaksumaisillaan