onnistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

onnistaa

  1. (intransitive) to luck

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of onnistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistan en onnista 1st sing. olen onnistanut en ole onnistanut
2nd sing. onnistat et onnista 2nd sing. olet onnistanut et ole onnistanut
3rd sing. onnistaa ei onnista 3rd sing. on onnistanut ei ole onnistanut
1st plur. onnistamme emme onnista 1st plur. olemme onnistaneet emme ole onnistaneet
2nd plur. onnistatte ette onnista 2nd plur. olette onnistaneet ette ole onnistaneet
3rd plur. onnistavat eivät onnista 3rd plur. ovat onnistaneet eivät ole onnistaneet
passive onnistetaan ei onnisteta passive on onnistettu ei ole onnistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistin en onnistanut 1st sing. olin onnistanut en ollut onnistanut
2nd sing. onnistit et onnistanut 2nd sing. olit onnistanut et ollut onnistanut
3rd sing. onnisti ei onnistanut 3rd sing. oli onnistanut ei ollut onnistanut
1st plur. onnistimme emme onnistaneet 1st plur. olimme onnistaneet emme olleet onnistaneet
2nd plur. onnistitte ette onnistaneet 2nd plur. olitte onnistaneet ette olleet onnistaneet
3rd plur. onnistivat eivät onnistaneet 3rd plur. olivat onnistaneet eivät olleet onnistaneet
passive onnistettiin ei onnistettu passive oli onnistettu ei ollut onnistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistaisin en onnistaisi 1st sing. olisin onnistanut en olisi onnistanut
2nd sing. onnistaisit et onnistaisi 2nd sing. olisit onnistanut et olisi onnistanut
3rd sing. onnistaisi ei onnistaisi 3rd sing. olisi onnistanut ei olisi onnistanut
1st plur. onnistaisimme emme onnistaisi 1st plur. olisimme onnistaneet emme olisi onnistaneet
2nd plur. onnistaisitte ette onnistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte onnistaneet ette olisi onnistaneet
3rd plur. onnistaisivat eivät onnistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat onnistaneet eivät olisi onnistaneet
passive onnistettaisiin ei onnistettaisi passive olisi onnistettu ei olisi onnistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. onnista älä onnista 2nd sing. ole onnistanut älä ole onnistanut
3rd sing. onnistakoon älköön onnistako 3rd sing. olkoon onnistanut älköön olko onnistanut
1st plur. onnistakaamme älkäämme onnistako 1st plur. olkaamme onnistaneet älkäämme olko onnistaneet
2nd plur. onnistakaa älkää onnistako 2nd plur. olkaa onnistaneet älkää olko onnistaneet
3rd plur. onnistakoot älkööt onnistako 3rd plur. olkoot onnistaneet älkööt olko onnistaneet
passive onnistettakoon älköön onnistettako passive olkoon onnistettu älköön olko onnistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistanen en onnistane 1st sing. lienen onnistanut en liene onnistanut
2nd sing. onnistanet et onnistane 2nd sing. lienet onnistanut et liene onnistanut
3rd sing. onnistanee ei onnistane 3rd sing. lienee onnistanut ei liene onnistanut
1st plur. onnistanemme emme onnistane 1st plur. lienemme onnistaneet emme liene onnistaneet
2nd plur. onnistanette ette onnistane 2nd plur. lienette onnistaneet ette liene onnistaneet
3rd plur. onnistanevat eivät onnistane 3rd plur. lienevät onnistaneet eivät liene onnistaneet
passive onnistettaneen ei onnistettane passive lienee onnistettu ei liene onnistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st onnistaa present onnistava onnistettava
long 1st2 onnistaakseen past onnistanut onnistettu
2nd inessive1 onnistaessa onnistettaessa agent1, 3 onnistama
instructive onnistaen negative onnistamaton
3rd inessive onnistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative onnistamasta
illative onnistamaan
adessive onnistamalla
abessive onnistamatta
instructive onnistaman onnistettaman
4th nominative onnistaminen
partitive onnistamista
5th2 onnistamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

onnistaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of onnistaa.

Anagrams[edit]