ootrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ootrata

  1. To grain (to imitate the grain of wood by painting).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ootrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ootraan en ootraaˣ 1st sing. olen ootrannut en oleˣ ootrannut
2nd sing. ootraat et ootraaˣ 2nd sing. olet ootrannut et oleˣ ootrannut
3rd sing. ootraa ei ootraaˣ 3rd sing. on ootrannut ei oleˣ ootrannut
1st plur. ootraamme emme ootraaˣ 1st plur. olemme ootranneet emme oleˣ ootranneet
2nd plur. ootraatte ette ootraaˣ 2nd plur. olette ootranneet ette oleˣ ootranneet
3rd plur. ootraavat eivät ootraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ootranneet eivät oleˣ ootranneet
passive ootrataan ei ootrataˣ passive on ootrattu ei oleˣ ootrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ootrasin en ootrannut 1st sing. olin ootrannut en ollut ootrannut
2nd sing. ootrasit et ootrannut 2nd sing. olit ootrannut et ollut ootrannut
3rd sing. ootrasi ei ootrannut 3rd sing. oli ootrannut ei ollut ootrannut
1st plur. ootrasimme emme ootranneet 1st plur. olimme ootranneet emme olleet ootranneet
2nd plur. ootrasitte ette ootranneet 2nd plur. olitte ootranneet ette olleet ootranneet
3rd plur. ootrasivat eivät ootranneet 3rd plur. olivat ootranneet eivät olleet ootranneet
passive ootrattiin ei ootrattu passive oli ootrattu ei ollut ootrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ootraisin en ootraisi 1st sing. olisin ootrannut en olisi ootrannut
2nd sing. ootraisit et ootraisi 2nd sing. olisit ootrannut et olisi ootrannut
3rd sing. ootraisi ei ootraisi 3rd sing. olisi ootrannut ei olisi ootrannut
1st plur. ootraisimme emme ootraisi 1st plur. olisimme ootranneet emme olisi ootranneet
2nd plur. ootraisitte ette ootraisi 2nd plur. olisitte ootranneet ette olisi ootranneet
3rd plur. ootraisivat eivät ootraisi 3rd plur. olisivat ootranneet eivät olisi ootranneet
passive ootrattaisiin ei ootrattaisi passive olisi ootrattu ei olisi ootrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ootraaˣ älä ootraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ootrannut älä oleˣ ootrannut
3rd sing. ootratkoon älköön ootratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ootrannut älköön olkoˣ ootrannut
1st plur. ootratkaamme älkäämme ootratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ootranneet älkäämme olkoˣ ootranneet
2nd plur. ootratkaa älkää ootratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ootranneet älkää olkoˣ ootranneet
3rd plur. ootratkoot älkööt ootratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ootranneet älkööt olkoˣ ootranneet
passive ootrattakoon älköön ootrattakoˣ passive olkoon ootrattu älköön olkoˣ ootrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ootrannen en ootranneˣ 1st sing. lienen ootrannut en lieneˣ ootrannut
2nd sing. ootrannet et ootranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ootrannut et lieneˣ ootrannut
3rd sing. ootrannee ei ootranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ootrannut ei lieneˣ ootrannut
1st plur. ootrannemme emme ootranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ootranneet emme lieneˣ ootranneet
2nd plur. ootrannette ette ootranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ootranneet ette lieneˣ ootranneet
3rd plur. ootrannevat eivät ootranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ootranneet eivät lieneˣ ootranneet
passive ootrattaneen ei ootrattaneˣ passive lienee ootrattu ei lieneˣ ootrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ootrataˣ present ootraava ootrattava
long 1st2 ootratakseen past ootrannut ootrattu
2nd inessive1 ootratessa ootrattaessa agent1, 3 ootraama
instructive ootraten negative ootraamaton
3rd inessive ootraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ootraamasta
illative ootraamaan
adessive ootraamalla
abessive ootraamatta
instructive ootraaman ootrattaman
4th nominative ootraaminen
partitive ootraamista
5th2 ootraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]