otattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb ottaa; ota- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

otattaa

  1. (transitive) to cause to take, to let take
    Otatin itsestäni kuvan.
    I had a picture taken of myself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of otattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otatan en otataˣ 1st sing. olen otattanut en oleˣ otattanut
2nd sing. otatat et otataˣ 2nd sing. olet otattanut et oleˣ otattanut
3rd sing. otattaa ei otataˣ 3rd sing. on otattanut ei oleˣ otattanut
1st plur. otatamme emme otataˣ 1st plur. olemme otattaneet emme oleˣ otattaneet
2nd plur. otatatte ette otataˣ 2nd plur. olette otattaneet ette oleˣ otattaneet
3rd plur. otattavat eivät otataˣ 3rd plur. ovat otattaneet eivät oleˣ otattaneet
passive otatetaan ei otatetaˣ passive on otatettu ei oleˣ otatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otatin en otattanut 1st sing. olin otattanut en ollut otattanut
2nd sing. otatit et otattanut 2nd sing. olit otattanut et ollut otattanut
3rd sing. otatti ei otattanut 3rd sing. oli otattanut ei ollut otattanut
1st plur. otatimme emme otattaneet 1st plur. olimme otattaneet emme olleet otattaneet
2nd plur. otatitte ette otattaneet 2nd plur. olitte otattaneet ette olleet otattaneet
3rd plur. otattivat eivät otattaneet 3rd plur. olivat otattaneet eivät olleet otattaneet
passive otatettiin ei otatettu passive oli otatettu ei ollut otatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otattaisin en otattaisi 1st sing. olisin otattanut en olisi otattanut
2nd sing. otattaisit et otattaisi 2nd sing. olisit otattanut et olisi otattanut
3rd sing. otattaisi ei otattaisi 3rd sing. olisi otattanut ei olisi otattanut
1st plur. otattaisimme emme otattaisi 1st plur. olisimme otattaneet emme olisi otattaneet
2nd plur. otattaisitte ette otattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte otattaneet ette olisi otattaneet
3rd plur. otattaisivat eivät otattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat otattaneet eivät olisi otattaneet
passive otatettaisiin ei otatettaisi passive olisi otatettu ei olisi otatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. otataˣ älä otataˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ otattanut älä oleˣ otattanut
3rd sing. otattakoon älköön otattakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon otattanut älköön olkoˣ otattanut
1st plur. otattakaamme älkäämme otattakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme otattaneet älkäämme olkoˣ otattaneet
2nd plur. otattakaa älkää otattakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa otattaneet älkää olkoˣ otattaneet
3rd plur. otattakoot älkööt otattakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot otattaneet älkööt olkoˣ otattaneet
passive otatettakoon älköön otatettakoˣ passive olkoon otatettu älköön olkoˣ otatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otattanen en otattaneˣ 1st sing. lienen otattanut en lieneˣ otattanut
2nd sing. otattanet et otattaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet otattanut et lieneˣ otattanut
3rd sing. otattanee ei otattaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee otattanut ei lieneˣ otattanut
1st plur. otattanemme emme otattaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme otattaneet emme lieneˣ otattaneet
2nd plur. otattanette ette otattaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette otattaneet ette lieneˣ otattaneet
3rd plur. otattanevat eivät otattaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät otattaneet eivät lieneˣ otattaneet
passive otatettaneen ei otatettaneˣ passive lienee otatettu ei lieneˣ otatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st otattaaˣ present otattava otatettava
long 1st2 otattaakseen past otattanut otatettu
2nd inessive1 otattaessa otatettaessa agent1, 3 otattama
instructive otattaen negative otattamaton
3rd inessive otattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative otattamasta
illative otattamaan
adessive otattamalla
abessive otattamatta
instructive otattaman otatettaman
4th nominative otattaminen
partitive otattamista
5th2 otattamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

otattaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of otattaa.

Anagrams[edit]