Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Etymology 1[edit]



  1. (intransitive) To get to, reach, arrive at/in (a place).
    Kuinka pääsen lentokentälle?
    How do I get to the airport?
    En päässyt aivan huipulle, koska puhkesi lumimyrsky.
    I didn't quite reach the summit, because a snowstorm broke out.
  2. (intransitive) To get to go, be allowed/permitted to go.
  3. (intransitive) To get in, be admitted to.
  4. (intransitive) (+ illative) To make it to, get to (a place/level), reach, attain, achieve.
  5. (intransitive) (+ act. 3rd inf. in illat.) To manage (to do; to happen by accident).
  6. (intransitive) (+ elative) To get rid of (a person); to get over (a feeling).
  7. (intransitive) To avoid, escape, get out of, not have/need, be spared the necessity of (doing/to do = act. 3rd inf. in elat.).
  8. (intransitive) (+ elative) To evade, elude, escape, get off/by.
  9. (intransitive) To be released/discharged (from a hospital; from prison).
Inflection of päästä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsen en pääse 1st sing. olen päässyt en ole päässyt
2nd sing. pääset et pääse 2nd sing. olet päässyt et ole päässyt
3rd sing. pääsee ei pääse 3rd sing. on päässyt ei ole päässyt
1st plur. pääsemme emme pääse 1st plur. olemme päässeet emme ole päässeet
2nd plur. pääsette ette pääse 2nd plur. olette päässeet ette ole päässeet
3rd plur. pääsevät eivät pääse 3rd plur. ovat päässeet eivät ole päässeet
passive päästään ei päästä passive on päästy ei ole päästy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsin en päässyt 1st sing. olin päässyt en ollut päässyt
2nd sing. pääsit et päässyt 2nd sing. olit päässyt et ollut päässyt
3rd sing. pääsi ei päässyt 3rd sing. oli päässyt ei ollut päässyt
1st plur. pääsimme emme päässeet 1st plur. olimme päässeet emme olleet päässeet
2nd plur. pääsitte ette päässeet 2nd plur. olitte päässeet ette olleet päässeet
3rd plur. pääsivät eivät päässeet 3rd plur. olivat päässeet eivät olleet päässeet
passive päästiin ei päästy passive oli päästy ei ollut päästy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsisin en pääsisi 1st sing. olisin päässyt en olisi päässyt
2nd sing. pääsisit et pääsisi 2nd sing. olisit päässyt et olisi päässyt
3rd sing. pääsisi ei pääsisi 3rd sing. olisi päässyt ei olisi päässyt
1st plur. pääsisimme emme pääsisi 1st plur. olisimme päässeet emme olisi päässeet
2nd plur. pääsisitte ette pääsisi 2nd plur. olisitte päässeet ette olisi päässeet
3rd plur. pääsisivät eivät pääsisi 3rd plur. olisivat päässeet eivät olisi päässeet
passive päästäisiin ei päästäisi passive olisi päästy ei olisi päästy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pääse älä pääse 2nd sing. ole päässyt älä ole päässyt
3rd sing. pääsköön älköön pääskö 3rd sing. olkoon päässyt älköön olko päässyt
1st plur. pääskäämme älkäämme pääskö 1st plur. olkaamme päässeet älkäämme olko päässeet
2nd plur. pääskää älkää pääskö 2nd plur. olkaa päässeet älkää olko päässeet
3rd plur. pääskööt älkööt pääskö 3rd plur. olkoot päässeet älkööt olko päässeet
passive päästäköön älköön päästäkö passive olkoon päästy älköön olko päästy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päässen en päässe 1st sing. lienen päässyt en liene päässyt
2nd sing. päässet et päässe 2nd sing. lienet päässyt et liene päässyt
3rd sing. päässee ei päässe 3rd sing. lienee päässyt ei liene päässyt
1st plur. päässemme emme päässe 1st plur. lienemme päässeet emme liene päässeet
2nd plur. päässette ette päässe 2nd plur. lienette päässeet ette liene päässeet
3rd plur. päässevät eivät päässe 3rd plur. lienevät päässeet eivät liene päässeet
passive päästäneen ei päästäne passive lienee päästy ei liene päästy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päästä present pääsevä päästävä
long 1st2 päästäkseen past päässyt päästy
2nd inessive1 päästessä päästäessä agent1, 3 pääsemä
instructive päästen negative pääsemätön
3rd inessive pääsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pääsemästä
illative pääsemään
adessive pääsemällä
abessive pääsemättä
instructive pääsemän päästämän
4th nominative pääseminen
partitive pääsemistä
5th2 pääsemäisillään
See also[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. in, after, a [period] from (after a period of time).
    Alle kuuden tunnin päästä pitäisi työkkäriin mennä, silti istun täällä.
    In under six hours I should go to the employment agency, and yet I'm sitting nevertheless here.

Etymology 3[edit]

From pää ‎(head).



  1. Elative singular form of pää.