padota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Etymology[edit]

pado- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

padota

  1. (transitive) To stem (e.g. a river).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of padota (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patoan en patoa 1st sing. olen padonnut en ole padonnut
2nd sing. patoat et patoa 2nd sing. olet padonnut et ole padonnut
3rd sing. patoaa ei patoa 3rd sing. on padonnut ei ole padonnut
1st plur. patoamme emme patoa 1st plur. olemme padonneet emme ole padonneet
2nd plur. patoatte ette patoa 2nd plur. olette padonneet ette ole padonneet
3rd plur. patoavat eivät patoa 3rd plur. ovat padonneet eivät ole padonneet
passive padotaan ei padota passive on padottu ei ole padottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patosin en padonnut 1st sing. olin padonnut en ollut padonnut
2nd sing. patosit et padonnut 2nd sing. olit padonnut et ollut padonnut
3rd sing. patosi ei padonnut 3rd sing. oli padonnut ei ollut padonnut
1st plur. patosimme emme padonneet 1st plur. olimme padonneet emme olleet padonneet
2nd plur. patositte ette padonneet 2nd plur. olitte padonneet ette olleet padonneet
3rd plur. patosivat eivät padonneet 3rd plur. olivat padonneet eivät olleet padonneet
passive padottiin ei padottu passive oli padottu ei ollut padottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patoaisin
patoisin
en patoaisi
en patoisi
1st sing. olisin padonnut en olisi padonnut
2nd sing. patoaisit
patoisit
et patoaisi
et patoisi
2nd sing. olisit padonnut et olisi padonnut
3rd sing. patoaisi
patoisi
ei patoaisi
ei patoisi
3rd sing. olisi padonnut ei olisi padonnut
1st plur. patoaisimme
patoisimme
emme patoaisi
emme patoisi
1st plur. olisimme padonneet emme olisi padonneet
2nd plur. patoaisitte
patoisitte
ette patoaisi
ette patoisi
2nd plur. olisitte padonneet ette olisi padonneet
3rd plur. patoaisivat
patoisivat
eivät patoaisi
eivät patoisi
3rd plur. olisivat padonneet eivät olisi padonneet
passive padottaisiin ei padottaisi passive olisi padottu ei olisi padottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. patoa älä patoa 2nd sing. ole padonnut älä ole padonnut
3rd sing. padotkoon älköön padotko 3rd sing. olkoon padonnut älköön olko padonnut
1st plur. padotkaamme älkäämme padotko 1st plur. olkaamme padonneet älkäämme olko padonneet
2nd plur. padotkaa älkää padotko 2nd plur. olkaa padonneet älkää olko padonneet
3rd plur. padotkoot älkööt padotko 3rd plur. olkoot padonneet älkööt olko padonneet
passive padottakoon älköön padottako passive olkoon padottu älköön olko padottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. padonnen en padonne 1st sing. lienen padonnut en liene padonnut
2nd sing. padonnet et padonne 2nd sing. lienet padonnut et liene padonnut
3rd sing. padonnee ei padonne 3rd sing. lienee padonnut ei liene padonnut
1st plur. padonnemme emme padonne 1st plur. lienemme padonneet emme liene padonneet
2nd plur. padonnette ette padonne 2nd plur. lienette padonneet ette liene padonneet
3rd plur. padonnevat eivät padonne 3rd plur. lienevät padonneet eivät liene padonneet
passive padottaneen ei padottane passive lienee padottu ei liene padottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st padota present patoava padottava
long 1st2 padotakseen past padonnut padottu
2nd inessive1 padotessa padottaessa agent1, 3 patoama
instructive padoten negative patoamaton
3rd inessive patoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative patoamasta
illative patoamaan
adessive patoamalla
abessive patoamatta
instructive patoaman padottaman
4th nominative patoaminen
partitive patoamista
5th2 patoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]