pakahtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *pakka ‎(to burst, rend, split).[1] Compare with Hungarian fakad ‎(to spring, burst).

Verb[edit]

pakahtua

  1. (intransitive, figuratively) to burst

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pakahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakahdun en pakahdu 1st sing. olen pakahtunut en ole pakahtunut
2nd sing. pakahdut et pakahdu 2nd sing. olet pakahtunut et ole pakahtunut
3rd sing. pakahtuu ei pakahdu 3rd sing. on pakahtunut ei ole pakahtunut
1st plur. pakahdumme emme pakahdu 1st plur. olemme pakahtuneet emme ole pakahtuneet
2nd plur. pakahdutte ette pakahdu 2nd plur. olette pakahtuneet ette ole pakahtuneet
3rd plur. pakahtuvat eivät pakahdu 3rd plur. ovat pakahtuneet eivät ole pakahtuneet
passive pakahdutaan ei pakahduta passive on pakahduttu ei ole pakahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakahduin en pakahtunut 1st sing. olin pakahtunut en ollut pakahtunut
2nd sing. pakahduit et pakahtunut 2nd sing. olit pakahtunut et ollut pakahtunut
3rd sing. pakahtui ei pakahtunut 3rd sing. oli pakahtunut ei ollut pakahtunut
1st plur. pakahduimme emme pakahtuneet 1st plur. olimme pakahtuneet emme olleet pakahtuneet
2nd plur. pakahduitte ette pakahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte pakahtuneet ette olleet pakahtuneet
3rd plur. pakahtuivat eivät pakahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat pakahtuneet eivät olleet pakahtuneet
passive pakahduttiin ei pakahduttu passive oli pakahduttu ei ollut pakahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakahtuisin en pakahtuisi 1st sing. olisin pakahtunut en olisi pakahtunut
2nd sing. pakahtuisit et pakahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit pakahtunut et olisi pakahtunut
3rd sing. pakahtuisi ei pakahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi pakahtunut ei olisi pakahtunut
1st plur. pakahtuisimme emme pakahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme pakahtuneet emme olisi pakahtuneet
2nd plur. pakahtuisitte ette pakahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pakahtuneet ette olisi pakahtuneet
3rd plur. pakahtuisivat eivät pakahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pakahtuneet eivät olisi pakahtuneet
passive pakahduttaisiin ei pakahduttaisi passive olisi pakahduttu ei olisi pakahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pakahdu älä pakahdu 2nd sing. ole pakahtunut älä ole pakahtunut
3rd sing. pakahtukoon älköön pakahtuko 3rd sing. olkoon pakahtunut älköön olko pakahtunut
1st plur. pakahtukaamme älkäämme pakahtuko 1st plur. olkaamme pakahtuneet älkäämme olko pakahtuneet
2nd plur. pakahtukaa älkää pakahtuko 2nd plur. olkaa pakahtuneet älkää olko pakahtuneet
3rd plur. pakahtukoot älkööt pakahtuko 3rd plur. olkoot pakahtuneet älkööt olko pakahtuneet
passive pakahduttakoon älköön pakahduttako passive olkoon pakahduttu älköön olko pakahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakahtunen en pakahtune 1st sing. lienen pakahtunut en liene pakahtunut
2nd sing. pakahtunet et pakahtune 2nd sing. lienet pakahtunut et liene pakahtunut
3rd sing. pakahtunee ei pakahtune 3rd sing. lienee pakahtunut ei liene pakahtunut
1st plur. pakahtunemme emme pakahtune 1st plur. lienemme pakahtuneet emme liene pakahtuneet
2nd plur. pakahtunette ette pakahtune 2nd plur. lienette pakahtuneet ette liene pakahtuneet
3rd plur. pakahtunevat eivät pakahtune 3rd plur. lienevät pakahtuneet eivät liene pakahtuneet
passive pakahduttaneen ei pakahduttane passive lienee pakahduttu ei liene pakahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pakahtua present pakahtuva pakahduttava
long 1st2 pakahtuakseen past pakahtunut pakahduttu
2nd inessive1 pakahtuessa pakahduttaessa agent1, 3 pakahtuma
instructive pakahtuen negative pakahtumaton
3rd inessive pakahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pakahtumasta
illative pakahtumaan
adessive pakahtumalla
abessive pakahtumatta
instructive pakahtuman pakahduttaman
4th nominative pakahtuminen
partitive pakahtumista
5th2 pakahtumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Bomhard, Allan R. and John C. Kerns. The Nostratic Macrofamily: A Study in Distant Linguistic Relationship. Berlin: Mouton de Gruyter, 1994. Online.