palkka

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *palkka, possibly borrowed from Slavic, compare Russian болого (bologo), Czech blaho, from Proto-Slavic *bȏlgo. Cognate to Estonian palk, Livonian pālka, Votic palkkõ, Livvi palku.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

palkka

  1. pay, salary, wage (money given in return for work; salary or wages)
    Synonym: (colloquial) liksa
  2. compensation, remuneration (anything given in return for work)
    Synonyms: hyvitys, palkkio, (colloquial) liksa

Usage notes[edit]

  • Salary is a monthly pay (kuukausipalkka in Finnish) which is the same every month irrespective of actual hours worked and wages (tuntipalkka in Finnish) are paid according to time worked, usually per hour.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of palkka (Kotus type 9*A/kala, kk-k gradation)
nominative palkka palkat
genitive palkan palkkojen
partitive palkkaa palkkoja
illative palkkaan palkkoihin
singular plural
nominative palkka palkat
accusative nom. palkka palkat
gen. palkan
genitive palkan palkkojen
palkkainrare
partitive palkkaa palkkoja
inessive palkassa palkoissa
elative palkasta palkoista
illative palkkaan palkkoihin
adessive palkalla palkoilla
ablative palkalta palkoilta
allative palkalle palkoille
essive palkkana palkkoina
translative palkaksi palkoiksi
instructive palkoin
abessive palkatta palkoitta
comitative palkkoineen
Possessive forms of palkka (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person palkkani palkkamme
2nd person palkkasi palkkanne
3rd person palkkansa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *palkka. Cognates include Finnish palkka and Estonian palk.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

palkka

  1. pay, salary

Declension[edit]

Declension of palkka (type 3/kana, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative palkka palkat
genitive palkan palkkoin
partitive palkkaa palkkoja
illative palkkaa palkkoi
inessive palkaas palkois
elative palkast palkoist
allative palkalle palkoille
adessive palkaal palkoil
ablative palkalt palkoilt
translative palkaks palkoiks
essive palkkanna, palkkaan palkkoinna, palkkoin
exessive1) palkkant palkkoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 379