palttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

palttaa

  1. To hem (to put a hem on an article of clothing, to edge or put a border on something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palttaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paltan en palta 1st sing. olen palttanut en ole palttanut
2nd sing. paltat et palta 2nd sing. olet palttanut et ole palttanut
3rd sing. palttaa ei palta 3rd sing. on palttanut ei ole palttanut
1st plur. paltamme emme palta 1st plur. olemme palttaneet emme ole palttaneet
2nd plur. paltatte ette palta 2nd plur. olette palttaneet ette ole palttaneet
3rd plur. palttavat eivät palta 3rd plur. ovat palttaneet eivät ole palttaneet
passive paltetaan ei palteta passive on paltettu ei ole paltettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paltoin en palttanut 1st sing. olin palttanut en ollut palttanut
2nd sing. paltoit et palttanut 2nd sing. olit palttanut et ollut palttanut
3rd sing. palttoi ei palttanut 3rd sing. oli palttanut ei ollut palttanut
1st plur. paltoimme emme palttaneet 1st plur. olimme palttaneet emme olleet palttaneet
2nd plur. paltoitte ette palttaneet 2nd plur. olitte palttaneet ette olleet palttaneet
3rd plur. palttoivat eivät palttaneet 3rd plur. olivat palttaneet eivät olleet palttaneet
passive paltettiin ei paltettu passive oli paltettu ei ollut paltettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palttaisin en palttaisi 1st sing. olisin palttanut en olisi palttanut
2nd sing. palttaisit et palttaisi 2nd sing. olisit palttanut et olisi palttanut
3rd sing. palttaisi ei palttaisi 3rd sing. olisi palttanut ei olisi palttanut
1st plur. palttaisimme emme palttaisi 1st plur. olisimme palttaneet emme olisi palttaneet
2nd plur. palttaisitte ette palttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte palttaneet ette olisi palttaneet
3rd plur. palttaisivat eivät palttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat palttaneet eivät olisi palttaneet
passive paltettaisiin ei paltettaisi passive olisi paltettu ei olisi paltettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palta älä palta 2nd sing. ole palttanut älä ole palttanut
3rd sing. palttakoon älköön palttako 3rd sing. olkoon palttanut älköön olko palttanut
1st plur. palttakaamme älkäämme palttako 1st plur. olkaamme palttaneet älkäämme olko palttaneet
2nd plur. palttakaa älkää palttako 2nd plur. olkaa palttaneet älkää olko palttaneet
3rd plur. palttakoot älkööt palttako 3rd plur. olkoot palttaneet älkööt olko palttaneet
passive paltettakoon älköön paltettako passive olkoon paltettu älköön olko paltettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palttanen en palttane 1st sing. lienen palttanut en liene palttanut
2nd sing. palttanet et palttane 2nd sing. lienet palttanut et liene palttanut
3rd sing. palttanee ei palttane 3rd sing. lienee palttanut ei liene palttanut
1st plur. palttanemme emme palttane 1st plur. lienemme palttaneet emme liene palttaneet
2nd plur. palttanette ette palttane 2nd plur. lienette palttaneet ette liene palttaneet
3rd plur. palttanevat eivät palttane 3rd plur. lienevät palttaneet eivät liene palttaneet
passive paltettaneen ei paltettane passive lienee paltettu ei liene paltettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palttaa present palttava paltettava
long 1st2 palttaakseen past palttanut paltettu
2nd inessive1 palttaessa paltettaessa agent1, 3 palttama
instructive palttaen negative palttamaton
3rd inessive palttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palttamasta
illative palttamaan
adessive palttamalla
abessive palttamatta
instructive palttaman paltettaman
4th nominative palttaminen
partitive palttamista
5th2 palttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]