Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To revamp, polish.
  2. To improve, incrementally, in small steps.


Inflection of parannella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantelen en parantele 1st sing. olen parannellut en ole parannellut
2nd sing. parantelet et parantele 2nd sing. olet parannellut et ole parannellut
3rd sing. parantelee ei parantele 3rd sing. on parannellut ei ole parannellut
1st plur. parantelemme emme parantele 1st plur. olemme parannelleet emme ole parannelleet
2nd plur. parantelette ette parantele 2nd plur. olette parannelleet ette ole parannelleet
3rd plur. parantelevat eivät parantele 3rd plur. ovat parannelleet eivät ole parannelleet
passive parannellaan ei parannella passive on paranneltu ei ole paranneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantelin en parannellut 1st sing. olin parannellut en ollut parannellut
2nd sing. parantelit et parannellut 2nd sing. olit parannellut et ollut parannellut
3rd sing. paranteli ei parannellut 3rd sing. oli parannellut ei ollut parannellut
1st plur. parantelimme emme parannelleet 1st plur. olimme parannelleet emme olleet parannelleet
2nd plur. parantelitte ette parannelleet 2nd plur. olitte parannelleet ette olleet parannelleet
3rd plur. parantelivat eivät parannelleet 3rd plur. olivat parannelleet eivät olleet parannelleet
passive paranneltiin ei paranneltu passive oli paranneltu ei ollut paranneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantelisin en parantelisi 1st sing. olisin parannellut en olisi parannellut
2nd sing. parantelisit et parantelisi 2nd sing. olisit parannellut et olisi parannellut
3rd sing. parantelisi ei parantelisi 3rd sing. olisi parannellut ei olisi parannellut
1st plur. parantelisimme emme parantelisi 1st plur. olisimme parannelleet emme olisi parannelleet
2nd plur. parantelisitte ette parantelisi 2nd plur. olisitte parannelleet ette olisi parannelleet
3rd plur. parantelisivat eivät parantelisi 3rd plur. olisivat parannelleet eivät olisi parannelleet
passive paranneltaisiin ei paranneltaisi passive olisi paranneltu ei olisi paranneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parantele älä parantele 2nd sing. ole parannellut älä ole parannellut
3rd sing. parannelkoon älköön parannelko 3rd sing. olkoon parannellut älköön olko parannellut
1st plur. parannelkaamme älkäämme parannelko 1st plur. olkaamme parannelleet älkäämme olko parannelleet
2nd plur. parannelkaa älkää parannelko 2nd plur. olkaa parannelleet älkää olko parannelleet
3rd plur. parannelkoot älkööt parannelko 3rd plur. olkoot parannelleet älkööt olko parannelleet
passive paranneltakoon älköön paranneltako passive olkoon paranneltu älköön olko paranneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannellen en parannelle 1st sing. lienen parannellut en liene parannellut
2nd sing. parannellet et parannelle 2nd sing. lienet parannellut et liene parannellut
3rd sing. parannellee ei parannelle 3rd sing. lienee parannellut ei liene parannellut
1st plur. parannellemme emme parannelle 1st plur. lienemme parannelleet emme liene parannelleet
2nd plur. parannellette ette parannelle 2nd plur. lienette parannelleet ette liene parannelleet
3rd plur. parannellevat eivät parannelle 3rd plur. lienevät parannelleet eivät liene parannelleet
passive paranneltaneen ei paranneltane passive lienee paranneltu ei liene paranneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parannella present paranteleva paranneltava
long 1st2 parannellakseen past parannellut paranneltu
2nd inessive1 parannellessa paranneltaessa agent1, 3 parantelema
instructive parannellen negative parantelematon
3rd inessive parantelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parantelemasta
illative parantelemaan
adessive parantelemalla
abessive parantelematta
instructive paranteleman paranneltaman
4th nominative paranteleminen
partitive parantelemista
5th2 parantelemaisillaan