parata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

parata

  1. (intransitive, rare) To improve, get better.
  2. (intransitive, rare, medicine) To heal, mend, get well/better, recover, recuperate.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Parata is used practically only in indicative present and imperfect (paranee, parani), in conditional present (paranisi), in III, IV and V infinitive and, in formal contexts, sometimes in potential present (parannee) — the indicative, conditional and potential perfect forms (on/oli/olisi/lienee parannut) and the infinitive are extremely infrequently used, so they are replaced by the corresponding tenses of parantua (on/oli/olisi/lienee parantunut) and the infinitive parantua.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parata (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paranen en parane 1st sing. olen parannut en ole parannut
2nd sing. paranet et parane 2nd sing. olet parannut et ole parannut
3rd sing. paranee ei parane 3rd sing. on parannut ei ole parannut
1st plur. paranemme emme parane 1st plur. olemme paranneet emme ole paranneet
2nd plur. paranette ette parane 2nd plur. olette paranneet ette ole paranneet
3rd plur. paranevat eivät parane 3rd plur. ovat paranneet eivät ole paranneet
passive parataan ei parata passive on parattu ei ole parattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paranin en parannut 1st sing. olin parannut en ollut parannut
2nd sing. paranit et parannut 2nd sing. olit parannut et ollut parannut
3rd sing. parani ei parannut 3rd sing. oli parannut ei ollut parannut
1st plur. paranimme emme paranneet 1st plur. olimme paranneet emme olleet paranneet
2nd plur. paranitte ette paranneet 2nd plur. olitte paranneet ette olleet paranneet
3rd plur. paranivat eivät paranneet 3rd plur. olivat paranneet eivät olleet paranneet
passive parattiin ei parattu passive oli parattu ei ollut parattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paranisin en paranisi 1st sing. olisin parannut en olisi parannut
2nd sing. paranisit et paranisi 2nd sing. olisit parannut et olisi parannut
3rd sing. paranisi ei paranisi 3rd sing. olisi parannut ei olisi parannut
1st plur. paranisimme emme paranisi 1st plur. olisimme paranneet emme olisi paranneet
2nd plur. paranisitte ette paranisi 2nd plur. olisitte paranneet ette olisi paranneet
3rd plur. paranisivat eivät paranisi 3rd plur. olisivat paranneet eivät olisi paranneet
passive parattaisiin ei parattaisi passive olisi parattu ei olisi parattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parane älä parane 2nd sing. ole parannut älä ole parannut
3rd sing. paratkoon älköön paratko 3rd sing. olkoon parannut älköön olko parannut
1st plur. paratkaamme älkäämme paratko 1st plur. olkaamme paranneet älkäämme olko paranneet
2nd plur. paratkaa älkää paratko 2nd plur. olkaa paranneet älkää olko paranneet
3rd plur. paratkoot älkööt paratko 3rd plur. olkoot paranneet älkööt olko paranneet
passive parattakoon älköön parattako passive olkoon parattu älköön olko parattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannen en paranne 1st sing. lienen parannut en liene parannut
2nd sing. parannet et paranne 2nd sing. lienet parannut et liene parannut
3rd sing. parannee ei paranne 3rd sing. lienee parannut ei liene parannut
1st plur. parannemme emme paranne 1st plur. lienemme paranneet emme liene paranneet
2nd plur. parannette ette paranne 2nd plur. lienette paranneet ette liene paranneet
3rd plur. parannevat eivät paranne 3rd plur. lienevät paranneet eivät liene paranneet
passive parattaneen ei parattane passive lienee parattu ei liene parattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parata present paraneva parattava
long 1st2 paratakseen past parannut parattu
2nd inessive1 paratessa parattaessa agent1, 3 paranema
instructive paraten negative paranematon
3rd inessive paranemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paranemasta
illative paranemaan
adessive paranemalla
abessive paranematta
instructive paraneman parattaman
4th nominative paraneminen
partitive paranemista
5th2 paranemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Noun[edit]

parata f ‎(plural parate)

  1. save, parry (sports)
  2. review, parade (military)

Derived terms[edit]

Participle[edit]

parata

  1. feminine singular of parato

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Participle[edit]

parāta

  1. nominative feminine singular of parātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of parātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of parātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of parātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of parātus

parātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of parātus

References[edit]


Nhanda[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowing from English Perth.

Noun[edit]

parata

  1. Perth, the capital city of Western Australia.

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

parata

  1. to place, to set

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive parata
present indic. paradab
past indic. parazi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular paradan parazin
2nd singular paradad parazid parada
3rd singular paradab parazi  ?
1st plural paradam parazim parakam
2nd plural paradat parazit parakat
3rd plural paratas
paradaba
paraziba  ?
sing. conneg.1 parada paradand parada
plur. conneg. parakoi paranugoi parakoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular paradaižin paranuižin paradanen
2nd singular paradaižid paranuižid paradaned
3rd singular paradaiži paranuiži paradaneb
1st plural paradaižim paranuižim paradanem
2nd plural paradaižit paranuižit paradanet
3rd plural paradaižiba paranuižiba paradaneba
connegative paradaiži paranuiži paradane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive parata
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive parates inessive paradamas
instructive paraten illative  ?
participles elative paradamaspäi
present active paradai adessive paradamal
past active paranu abessive paradamat
past passive paratud

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “расставлять”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika