Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Partitive plural form of parsi.



  1. To darn, repair.


Inflection of parsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parsin en parsi 1st sing. olen parsinut en ole parsinut
2nd sing. parsit et parsi 2nd sing. olet parsinut et ole parsinut
3rd sing. parsii ei parsi 3rd sing. on parsinut ei ole parsinut
1st plur. parsimme emme parsi 1st plur. olemme parsineet emme ole parsineet
2nd plur. parsitte ette parsi 2nd plur. olette parsineet ette ole parsineet
3rd plur. parsivat eivät parsi 3rd plur. ovat parsineet eivät ole parsineet
passive parsitaan ei parsita passive on parsittu ei ole parsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parsin en parsinut 1st sing. olin parsinut en ollut parsinut
2nd sing. parsit et parsinut 2nd sing. olit parsinut et ollut parsinut
3rd sing. parsi ei parsinut 3rd sing. oli parsinut ei ollut parsinut
1st plur. parsimme emme parsineet 1st plur. olimme parsineet emme olleet parsineet
2nd plur. parsitte ette parsineet 2nd plur. olitte parsineet ette olleet parsineet
3rd plur. parsivat eivät parsineet 3rd plur. olivat parsineet eivät olleet parsineet
passive parsittiin ei parsittu passive oli parsittu ei ollut parsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parsisin en parsisi 1st sing. olisin parsinut en olisi parsinut
2nd sing. parsisit et parsisi 2nd sing. olisit parsinut et olisi parsinut
3rd sing. parsisi ei parsisi 3rd sing. olisi parsinut ei olisi parsinut
1st plur. parsisimme emme parsisi 1st plur. olisimme parsineet emme olisi parsineet
2nd plur. parsisitte ette parsisi 2nd plur. olisitte parsineet ette olisi parsineet
3rd plur. parsisivat eivät parsisi 3rd plur. olisivat parsineet eivät olisi parsineet
passive parsittaisiin ei parsittaisi passive olisi parsittu ei olisi parsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parsi älä parsi 2nd sing. ole parsinut älä ole parsinut
3rd sing. parsikoon älköön parsiko 3rd sing. olkoon parsinut älköön olko parsinut
1st plur. parsikaamme älkäämme parsiko 1st plur. olkaamme parsineet älkäämme olko parsineet
2nd plur. parsikaa älkää parsiko 2nd plur. olkaa parsineet älkää olko parsineet
3rd plur. parsikoot älkööt parsiko 3rd plur. olkoot parsineet älkööt olko parsineet
passive parsittakoon älköön parsittako passive olkoon parsittu älköön olko parsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parsinen en parsine 1st sing. lienen parsinut en liene parsinut
2nd sing. parsinet et parsine 2nd sing. lienet parsinut et liene parsinut
3rd sing. parsinee ei parsine 3rd sing. lienee parsinut ei liene parsinut
1st plur. parsinemme emme parsine 1st plur. lienemme parsineet emme liene parsineet
2nd plur. parsinette ette parsine 2nd plur. lienette parsineet ette liene parsineet
3rd plur. parsinevat eivät parsine 3rd plur. lienevät parsineet eivät liene parsineet
passive parsittaneen ei parsittane passive lienee parsittu ei liene parsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parsia present parsiva parsittava
long 1st2 parsiakseen past parsinut parsittu
2nd inessive1 parsiessa parsittaessa agent1, 3 parsima
instructive parsien negative parsimaton
3rd inessive parsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parsimasta
illative parsimaan
adessive parsimalla
abessive parsimatta
instructive parsiman parsittaman
4th nominative parsiminen
partitive parsimista
5th2 parsimaisillaan