passata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Italian

Noun[edit]

passata ‎(usually uncountable, plural passatas)

  1. sieved raw tomatoes

Usage notes[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish passa

Verb[edit]

passata

  1. (dialectal) to fit in
  2. (dialectal) to suit (to please; to make content)
  3. (dialectal) to serve
  4. (soccer, volleyball) to pass
  5. (card games) to pass (to opt not to make a bid or to play a card)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of passata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passaan en passaa 1st sing. olen passannut en ole passannut
2nd sing. passaat et passaa 2nd sing. olet passannut et ole passannut
3rd sing. passaa ei passaa 3rd sing. on passannut ei ole passannut
1st plur. passaamme emme passaa 1st plur. olemme passanneet emme ole passanneet
2nd plur. passaatte ette passaa 2nd plur. olette passanneet ette ole passanneet
3rd plur. passaavat eivät passaa 3rd plur. ovat passanneet eivät ole passanneet
passive passataan ei passata passive on passattu ei ole passattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passasin en passannut 1st sing. olin passannut en ollut passannut
2nd sing. passasit et passannut 2nd sing. olit passannut et ollut passannut
3rd sing. passasi ei passannut 3rd sing. oli passannut ei ollut passannut
1st plur. passasimme emme passanneet 1st plur. olimme passanneet emme olleet passanneet
2nd plur. passasitte ette passanneet 2nd plur. olitte passanneet ette olleet passanneet
3rd plur. passasivat eivät passanneet 3rd plur. olivat passanneet eivät olleet passanneet
passive passattiin ei passattu passive oli passattu ei ollut passattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passaisin en passaisi 1st sing. olisin passannut en olisi passannut
2nd sing. passaisit et passaisi 2nd sing. olisit passannut et olisi passannut
3rd sing. passaisi ei passaisi 3rd sing. olisi passannut ei olisi passannut
1st plur. passaisimme emme passaisi 1st plur. olisimme passanneet emme olisi passanneet
2nd plur. passaisitte ette passaisi 2nd plur. olisitte passanneet ette olisi passanneet
3rd plur. passaisivat eivät passaisi 3rd plur. olisivat passanneet eivät olisi passanneet
passive passattaisiin ei passattaisi passive olisi passattu ei olisi passattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. passaa älä passaa 2nd sing. ole passannut älä ole passannut
3rd sing. passatkoon älköön passatko 3rd sing. olkoon passannut älköön olko passannut
1st plur. passatkaamme älkäämme passatko 1st plur. olkaamme passanneet älkäämme olko passanneet
2nd plur. passatkaa älkää passatko 2nd plur. olkaa passanneet älkää olko passanneet
3rd plur. passatkoot älkööt passatko 3rd plur. olkoot passanneet älkööt olko passanneet
passive passattakoon älköön passattako passive olkoon passattu älköön olko passattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passannen en passanne 1st sing. lienen passannut en liene passannut
2nd sing. passannet et passanne 2nd sing. lienet passannut et liene passannut
3rd sing. passannee ei passanne 3rd sing. lienee passannut ei liene passannut
1st plur. passannemme emme passanne 1st plur. lienemme passanneet emme liene passanneet
2nd plur. passannette ette passanne 2nd plur. lienette passanneet ette liene passanneet
3rd plur. passannevat eivät passanne 3rd plur. lienevät passanneet eivät liene passanneet
passive passattaneen ei passattane passive lienee passattu ei liene passattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st passata present passaava passattava
long 1st2 passatakseen past passannut passattu
2nd inessive1 passatessa passattaessa agent1, 3 passaama
instructive passaten negative passaamaton
3rd inessive passaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative passaamasta
illative passaamaan
adessive passaamalla
abessive passaamatta
instructive passaaman passattaman
4th nominative passaaminen
partitive passaamista
5th2 passaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Noun[edit]

passata f ‎(plural passate)

  1. glance, look
  2. tomato purée, pureed tomatoes
  3. puree

Synonyms[edit]

Participle[edit]

passata

  1. feminine singular of passato

Adjective[edit]

passata

  1. feminine singular of passato

Sicilian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From passatu ‎(past).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /pasˈsat̪a/
  • Hyphenation: pas‧sa‧ta

Noun[edit]

passata f (plural passati)

  1. tale