Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From peilata +‎ -illa.



  1. To watch oneself from a mirror.
    Muumipeikon isä peilaili itseään edusta ja takaa ja sivuilta.
    Moominpappa looked at himself in the mirror from the front, back and from the sides. (Tove Jansson, Taikurin Hattu, 1948)


Inflection of peilailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peilailen en peilaile 1st sing. olen peilaillut en ole peilaillut
2nd sing. peilailet et peilaile 2nd sing. olet peilaillut et ole peilaillut
3rd sing. peilailee ei peilaile 3rd sing. on peilaillut ei ole peilaillut
1st plur. peilailemme emme peilaile 1st plur. olemme peilailleet emme ole peilailleet
2nd plur. peilailette ette peilaile 2nd plur. olette peilailleet ette ole peilailleet
3rd plur. peilailevat eivät peilaile 3rd plur. ovat peilailleet eivät ole peilailleet
passive peilaillaan ei peilailla passive on peilailtu ei ole peilailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peilailin en peilaillut 1st sing. olin peilaillut en ollut peilaillut
2nd sing. peilailit et peilaillut 2nd sing. olit peilaillut et ollut peilaillut
3rd sing. peilaili ei peilaillut 3rd sing. oli peilaillut ei ollut peilaillut
1st plur. peilailimme emme peilailleet 1st plur. olimme peilailleet emme olleet peilailleet
2nd plur. peilailitte ette peilailleet 2nd plur. olitte peilailleet ette olleet peilailleet
3rd plur. peilailivat eivät peilailleet 3rd plur. olivat peilailleet eivät olleet peilailleet
passive peilailtiin ei peilailtu passive oli peilailtu ei ollut peilailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peilailisin en peilailisi 1st sing. olisin peilaillut en olisi peilaillut
2nd sing. peilailisit et peilailisi 2nd sing. olisit peilaillut et olisi peilaillut
3rd sing. peilailisi ei peilailisi 3rd sing. olisi peilaillut ei olisi peilaillut
1st plur. peilailisimme emme peilailisi 1st plur. olisimme peilailleet emme olisi peilailleet
2nd plur. peilailisitte ette peilailisi 2nd plur. olisitte peilailleet ette olisi peilailleet
3rd plur. peilailisivat eivät peilailisi 3rd plur. olisivat peilailleet eivät olisi peilailleet
passive peilailtaisiin ei peilailtaisi passive olisi peilailtu ei olisi peilailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. peilaile älä peilaile 2nd sing. ole peilaillut älä ole peilaillut
3rd sing. peilailkoon älköön peilailko 3rd sing. olkoon peilaillut älköön olko peilaillut
1st plur. peilailkaamme älkäämme peilailko 1st plur. olkaamme peilailleet älkäämme olko peilailleet
2nd plur. peilailkaa älkää peilailko 2nd plur. olkaa peilailleet älkää olko peilailleet
3rd plur. peilailkoot älkööt peilailko 3rd plur. olkoot peilailleet älkööt olko peilailleet
passive peilailtakoon älköön peilailtako passive olkoon peilailtu älköön olko peilailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peilaillen en peilaille 1st sing. lienen peilaillut en liene peilaillut
2nd sing. peilaillet et peilaille 2nd sing. lienet peilaillut et liene peilaillut
3rd sing. peilaillee ei peilaille 3rd sing. lienee peilaillut ei liene peilaillut
1st plur. peilaillemme emme peilaille 1st plur. lienemme peilailleet emme liene peilailleet
2nd plur. peilaillette ette peilaille 2nd plur. lienette peilailleet ette liene peilailleet
3rd plur. peilaillevat eivät peilaille 3rd plur. lienevät peilailleet eivät liene peilailleet
passive peilailtaneen ei peilailtane passive lienee peilailtu ei liene peilailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st peilailla present peilaileva peilailtava
long 1st2 peilaillakseen past peilaillut peilailtu
2nd inessive1 peilaillessa peilailtaessa agent1, 3 peilailema
instructive peilaillen negative peilailematon
3rd inessive peilailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative peilailemasta
illative peilailemaan
adessive peilailemalla
abessive peilailematta
instructive peilaileman peilailtaman
4th nominative peilaileminen
partitive peilailemista
5th2 peilailemaisillaan