peljätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

peljätä

  1. (transitive, dated + partitive) To fear, dread, be afraid of.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of peljätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkään en pelkää 1st sing. olen peljännyt en ole peljännyt
2nd sing. pelkäät et pelkää 2nd sing. olet peljännyt et ole peljännyt
3rd sing. pelkää ei pelkää 3rd sing. on peljännyt ei ole peljännyt
1st plur. pelkäämme emme pelkää 1st plur. olemme peljänneet emme ole peljänneet
2nd plur. pelkäätte ette pelkää 2nd plur. olette peljänneet ette ole peljänneet
3rd plur. pelkäävät eivät pelkää 3rd plur. ovat peljänneet eivät ole peljänneet
passive peljätään ei peljätä passive on peljätty ei ole peljätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkäsin en peljännyt 1st sing. olin peljännyt en ollut peljännyt
2nd sing. pelkäsit et peljännyt 2nd sing. olit peljännyt et ollut peljännyt
3rd sing. pelkäsi ei peljännyt 3rd sing. oli peljännyt ei ollut peljännyt
1st plur. pelkäsimme emme peljänneet 1st plur. olimme peljänneet emme olleet peljänneet
2nd plur. pelkäsitte ette peljänneet 2nd plur. olitte peljänneet ette olleet peljänneet
3rd plur. pelkäsivät eivät peljänneet 3rd plur. olivat peljänneet eivät olleet peljänneet
passive peljättiin ei peljätty passive oli peljätty ei ollut peljätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkäisin en pelkäisi 1st sing. olisin peljännyt en olisi peljännyt
2nd sing. pelkäisit et pelkäisi 2nd sing. olisit peljännyt et olisi peljännyt
3rd sing. pelkäisi ei pelkäisi 3rd sing. olisi peljännyt ei olisi peljännyt
1st plur. pelkäisimme emme pelkäisi 1st plur. olisimme peljänneet emme olisi peljänneet
2nd plur. pelkäisitte ette pelkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte peljänneet ette olisi peljänneet
3rd plur. pelkäisivät eivät pelkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat peljänneet eivät olisi peljänneet
passive peljättäisiin ei peljättäisi passive olisi peljätty ei olisi peljätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelkää älä pelkää 2nd sing. ole peljännyt älä ole peljännyt
3rd sing. peljätköön älköön peljätkö 3rd sing. olkoon peljännyt älköön olko peljännyt
1st plur. peljätkäämme älkäämme peljätkö 1st plur. olkaamme peljänneet älkäämme olko peljänneet
2nd plur. peljätkää älkää peljätkö 2nd plur. olkaa peljänneet älkää olko peljänneet
3rd plur. peljätkööt älkööt peljätkö 3rd plur. olkoot peljänneet älkööt olko peljänneet
passive peljättäköön älköön peljättäkö passive olkoon peljätty älköön olko peljätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peljännen en peljänne 1st sing. lienen peljännyt en liene peljännyt
2nd sing. peljännet et peljänne 2nd sing. lienet peljännyt et liene peljännyt
3rd sing. peljännee ei peljänne 3rd sing. lienee peljännyt ei liene peljännyt
1st plur. peljännemme emme peljänne 1st plur. lienemme peljänneet emme liene peljänneet
2nd plur. peljännette ette peljänne 2nd plur. lienette peljänneet ette liene peljänneet
3rd plur. peljännevät eivät peljänne 3rd plur. lienevät peljänneet eivät liene peljänneet
passive peljättäneen ei peljättäne passive lienee peljätty ei liene peljätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st peljätä present pelkäävä peljättävä
long 1st2 peljätäkseen past peljännyt peljätty
2nd inessive1 peljätessä peljättäessä agent1, 3 pelkäämä
instructive peljäten negative pelkäämätön
3rd inessive pelkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelkäämästä
illative pelkäämään
adessive pelkäämällä
abessive pelkäämättä
instructive pelkäämän peljättämän
4th nominative pelkääminen
partitive pelkäämistä
5th2 pelkäämäisillään