peruskorjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

perus- +‎ korjata

Verb[edit]

peruskorjata

  1. to renovate, restore (especially of a building or a piece of machinery, to bring back to a previous or better condition or state)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of peruskorjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peruskorjaan en peruskorjaa 1st sing. olen peruskorjannut en ole peruskorjannut
2nd sing. peruskorjaat et peruskorjaa 2nd sing. olet peruskorjannut et ole peruskorjannut
3rd sing. peruskorjaa ei peruskorjaa 3rd sing. on peruskorjannut ei ole peruskorjannut
1st plur. peruskorjaamme emme peruskorjaa 1st plur. olemme peruskorjanneet emme ole peruskorjanneet
2nd plur. peruskorjaatte ette peruskorjaa 2nd plur. olette peruskorjanneet ette ole peruskorjanneet
3rd plur. peruskorjaavat eivät peruskorjaa 3rd plur. ovat peruskorjanneet eivät ole peruskorjanneet
passive peruskorjataan ei peruskorjata passive on peruskorjattu ei ole peruskorjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peruskorjasin en peruskorjannut 1st sing. olin peruskorjannut en ollut peruskorjannut
2nd sing. peruskorjasit et peruskorjannut 2nd sing. olit peruskorjannut et ollut peruskorjannut
3rd sing. peruskorjasi ei peruskorjannut 3rd sing. oli peruskorjannut ei ollut peruskorjannut
1st plur. peruskorjasimme emme peruskorjanneet 1st plur. olimme peruskorjanneet emme olleet peruskorjanneet
2nd plur. peruskorjasitte ette peruskorjanneet 2nd plur. olitte peruskorjanneet ette olleet peruskorjanneet
3rd plur. peruskorjasivat eivät peruskorjanneet 3rd plur. olivat peruskorjanneet eivät olleet peruskorjanneet
passive peruskorjattiin ei peruskorjattu passive oli peruskorjattu ei ollut peruskorjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peruskorjaisin en peruskorjaisi 1st sing. olisin peruskorjannut en olisi peruskorjannut
2nd sing. peruskorjaisit et peruskorjaisi 2nd sing. olisit peruskorjannut et olisi peruskorjannut
3rd sing. peruskorjaisi ei peruskorjaisi 3rd sing. olisi peruskorjannut ei olisi peruskorjannut
1st plur. peruskorjaisimme emme peruskorjaisi 1st plur. olisimme peruskorjanneet emme olisi peruskorjanneet
2nd plur. peruskorjaisitte ette peruskorjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte peruskorjanneet ette olisi peruskorjanneet
3rd plur. peruskorjaisivat eivät peruskorjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat peruskorjanneet eivät olisi peruskorjanneet
passive peruskorjattaisiin ei peruskorjattaisi passive olisi peruskorjattu ei olisi peruskorjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. peruskorjaa älä peruskorjaa 2nd sing. ole peruskorjannut älä ole peruskorjannut
3rd sing. peruskorjatkoon älköön peruskorjatko 3rd sing. olkoon peruskorjannut älköön olko peruskorjannut
1st plur. peruskorjatkaamme älkäämme peruskorjatko 1st plur. olkaamme peruskorjanneet älkäämme olko peruskorjanneet
2nd plur. peruskorjatkaa älkää peruskorjatko 2nd plur. olkaa peruskorjanneet älkää olko peruskorjanneet
3rd plur. peruskorjatkoot älkööt peruskorjatko 3rd plur. olkoot peruskorjanneet älkööt olko peruskorjanneet
passive peruskorjattakoon älköön peruskorjattako passive olkoon peruskorjattu älköön olko peruskorjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peruskorjannen en peruskorjanne 1st sing. lienen peruskorjannut en liene peruskorjannut
2nd sing. peruskorjannet et peruskorjanne 2nd sing. lienet peruskorjannut et liene peruskorjannut
3rd sing. peruskorjannee ei peruskorjanne 3rd sing. lienee peruskorjannut ei liene peruskorjannut
1st plur. peruskorjannemme emme peruskorjanne 1st plur. lienemme peruskorjanneet emme liene peruskorjanneet
2nd plur. peruskorjannette ette peruskorjanne 2nd plur. lienette peruskorjanneet ette liene peruskorjanneet
3rd plur. peruskorjannevat eivät peruskorjanne 3rd plur. lienevät peruskorjanneet eivät liene peruskorjanneet
passive peruskorjattaneen ei peruskorjattane passive lienee peruskorjattu ei liene peruskorjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st peruskorjata present peruskorjaava peruskorjattava
long 1st2 peruskorjatakseen past peruskorjannut peruskorjattu
2nd inessive1 peruskorjatessa peruskorjattaessa agent1, 3 peruskorjaama
instructive peruskorjaten negative peruskorjaamaton
3rd inessive peruskorjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative peruskorjaamasta
illative peruskorjaamaan
adessive peruskorjaamalla
abessive peruskorjaamatta
instructive peruskorjaaman peruskorjattaman
4th nominative peruskorjaaminen
partitive peruskorjaamista
5th2 peruskorjaamaisillaan