pestä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: pesta

Finnish[edit]

(index pe)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *pestäk.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

pestä

  1. (transitive) To wash.
    ~ astiat = to do the dishes.
    ~ pyykkiä = to wash clothes, do the laundry.
  2. (transitive) To launder.
    ~ rahaa = to launder money.
  3. (colloquial, transitive) to win

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pestä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesen en pese 1st sing. olen pessyt en ole pessyt
2nd sing. peset et pese 2nd sing. olet pessyt et ole pessyt
3rd sing. pesee ei pese 3rd sing. on pessyt ei ole pessyt
1st plur. pesemme emme pese 1st plur. olemme pesseet emme ole pesseet
2nd plur. pesette ette pese 2nd plur. olette pesseet ette ole pesseet
3rd plur. pesevät eivät pese 3rd plur. ovat pesseet eivät ole pesseet
passive pestään ei pestä passive on pesty ei ole pesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesin en pessyt 1st sing. olin pessyt en ollut pessyt
2nd sing. pesit et pessyt 2nd sing. olit pessyt et ollut pessyt
3rd sing. pesi ei pessyt 3rd sing. oli pessyt ei ollut pessyt
1st plur. pesimme emme pesseet 1st plur. olimme pesseet emme olleet pesseet
2nd plur. pesitte ette pesseet 2nd plur. olitte pesseet ette olleet pesseet
3rd plur. pesivät eivät pesseet 3rd plur. olivat pesseet eivät olleet pesseet
passive pestiin ei pesty passive oli pesty ei ollut pesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesisin en pesisi 1st sing. olisin pessyt en olisi pessyt
2nd sing. pesisit et pesisi 2nd sing. olisit pessyt et olisi pessyt
3rd sing. pesisi ei pesisi 3rd sing. olisi pessyt ei olisi pessyt
1st plur. pesisimme emme pesisi 1st plur. olisimme pesseet emme olisi pesseet
2nd plur. pesisitte ette pesisi 2nd plur. olisitte pesseet ette olisi pesseet
3rd plur. pesisivät eivät pesisi 3rd plur. olisivat pesseet eivät olisi pesseet
passive pestäisiin ei pestäisi passive olisi pesty ei olisi pesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pese älä pese 2nd sing. ole pessyt älä ole pessyt
3rd sing. pesköön älköön peskö 3rd sing. olkoon pessyt älköön olko pessyt
1st plur. peskäämme älkäämme peskö 1st plur. olkaamme pesseet älkäämme olko pesseet
2nd plur. peskää älkää peskö 2nd plur. olkaa pesseet älkää olko pesseet
3rd plur. peskööt älkööt peskö 3rd plur. olkoot pesseet älkööt olko pesseet
passive pestäköön älköön pestäkö passive olkoon pesty älköön olko pesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pessen en pesse 1st sing. lienen pessyt en liene pessyt
2nd sing. pesset et pesse 2nd sing. lienet pessyt et liene pessyt
3rd sing. pessee ei pesse 3rd sing. lienee pessyt ei liene pessyt
1st plur. pessemme emme pesse 1st plur. lienemme pesseet emme liene pesseet
2nd plur. pessette ette pesse 2nd plur. lienette pesseet ette liene pesseet
3rd plur. pessevät eivät pesse 3rd plur. lienevät pesseet eivät liene pesseet
passive pestäneen ei pestäne passive lienee pesty ei liene pesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pestä present pesevä pestävä
long 1st2 pestäkseen past pessyt pesty
2nd inessive1 pestessä pestäessä agent1, 3 pesemä
instructive pesten negative pesemätön
3rd inessive pesemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pesemästä
illative pesemään
adessive pesemällä
abessive pesemättä
instructive pesemän pestämän
4th nominative peseminen
partitive pesemistä
5th2 pesemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]