Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To grow smaller.


Inflection of pienetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienenen en pienene 1st sing. olen pienennyt en ole pienennyt
2nd sing. pienenet et pienene 2nd sing. olet pienennyt et ole pienennyt
3rd sing. pienenee ei pienene 3rd sing. on pienennyt ei ole pienennyt
1st plur. pienenemme emme pienene 1st plur. olemme pienenneet emme ole pienenneet
2nd plur. pienenette ette pienene 2nd plur. olette pienenneet ette ole pienenneet
3rd plur. pienenevät eivät pienene 3rd plur. ovat pienenneet eivät ole pienenneet
passive pienetään ei pienetä passive on pienetty ei ole pienetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienenin en pienennyt 1st sing. olin pienennyt en ollut pienennyt
2nd sing. pienenit et pienennyt 2nd sing. olit pienennyt et ollut pienennyt
3rd sing. pieneni ei pienennyt 3rd sing. oli pienennyt ei ollut pienennyt
1st plur. pienenimme emme pienenneet 1st plur. olimme pienenneet emme olleet pienenneet
2nd plur. pienenitte ette pienenneet 2nd plur. olitte pienenneet ette olleet pienenneet
3rd plur. pienenivät eivät pienenneet 3rd plur. olivat pienenneet eivät olleet pienenneet
passive pienettiin ei pienetty passive oli pienetty ei ollut pienetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienenisin en pienenisi 1st sing. olisin pienennyt en olisi pienennyt
2nd sing. pienenisit et pienenisi 2nd sing. olisit pienennyt et olisi pienennyt
3rd sing. pienenisi ei pienenisi 3rd sing. olisi pienennyt ei olisi pienennyt
1st plur. pienenisimme emme pienenisi 1st plur. olisimme pienenneet emme olisi pienenneet
2nd plur. pienenisitte ette pienenisi 2nd plur. olisitte pienenneet ette olisi pienenneet
3rd plur. pienenisivät eivät pienenisi 3rd plur. olisivat pienenneet eivät olisi pienenneet
passive pienettäisiin ei pienettäisi passive olisi pienetty ei olisi pienetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pienene älä pienene 2nd sing. ole pienennyt älä ole pienennyt
3rd sing. pienetköön älköön pienetkö 3rd sing. olkoon pienennyt älköön olko pienennyt
1st plur. pienetkäämme älkäämme pienetkö 1st plur. olkaamme pienenneet älkäämme olko pienenneet
2nd plur. pienetkää älkää pienetkö 2nd plur. olkaa pienenneet älkää olko pienenneet
3rd plur. pienetkööt älkööt pienetkö 3rd plur. olkoot pienenneet älkööt olko pienenneet
passive pienettäköön älköön pienettäkö passive olkoon pienetty älköön olko pienetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienennen en pienenne 1st sing. lienen pienennyt en liene pienennyt
2nd sing. pienennet et pienenne 2nd sing. lienet pienennyt et liene pienennyt
3rd sing. pienennee ei pienenne 3rd sing. lienee pienennyt ei liene pienennyt
1st plur. pienennemme emme pienenne 1st plur. lienemme pienenneet emme liene pienenneet
2nd plur. pienennette ette pienenne 2nd plur. lienette pienenneet ette liene pienenneet
3rd plur. pienennevät eivät pienenne 3rd plur. lienevät pienenneet eivät liene pienenneet
passive pienettäneen ei pienettäne passive lienee pienetty ei liene pienetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pienetä present pienenevä pienettävä
long 1st2 pienetäkseen past pienennyt pienetty
2nd inessive1 pienetessä pienettäessä agent1, 3 pienenemä
instructive pieneten negative pienenemätön
3rd inessive pienenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pienenemästä
illative pienenemään
adessive pienenemällä
abessive pienenemättä
instructive pienenemän pienettämän
4th nominative pieneneminen
partitive pienenemistä
5th2 pienenemäisillään