piestä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pies‧tä
  • IPA(key): [ˈpiestæ]

Noun[edit]

piestä

  1. Elative singular form of piki.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pies‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈpiestæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

piestä

  1. (transitive) to beat, thrash, whip, lash
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of piestä (Kotus type 70/juosta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksen en piekse 1st sing. olen piessyt en ole piessyt
2nd sing. piekset et piekse 2nd sing. olet piessyt et ole piessyt
3rd sing. pieksee ei piekse 3rd sing. on piessyt ei ole piessyt
1st plur. pieksemme emme piekse 1st plur. olemme piesseet emme ole piesseet
2nd plur. pieksette ette piekse 2nd plur. olette piesseet ette ole piesseet
3rd plur. pieksevät eivät piekse 3rd plur. ovat piesseet eivät ole piesseet
passive piestään ei piestä passive on piesty ei ole piesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksin en piessyt 1st sing. olin piessyt en ollut piessyt
2nd sing. pieksit et piessyt 2nd sing. olit piessyt et ollut piessyt
3rd sing. pieksi ei piessyt 3rd sing. oli piessyt ei ollut piessyt
1st plur. pieksimme emme piesseet 1st plur. olimme piesseet emme olleet piesseet
2nd plur. pieksitte ette piesseet 2nd plur. olitte piesseet ette olleet piesseet
3rd plur. pieksivät eivät piesseet 3rd plur. olivat piesseet eivät olleet piesseet
passive piestiin ei piesty passive oli piesty ei ollut piesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksisin en pieksisi 1st sing. olisin piessyt en olisi piessyt
2nd sing. pieksisit et pieksisi 2nd sing. olisit piessyt et olisi piessyt
3rd sing. pieksisi ei pieksisi 3rd sing. olisi piessyt ei olisi piessyt
1st plur. pieksisimme emme pieksisi 1st plur. olisimme piesseet emme olisi piesseet
2nd plur. pieksisitte ette pieksisi 2nd plur. olisitte piesseet ette olisi piesseet
3rd plur. pieksisivät eivät pieksisi 3rd plur. olisivat piesseet eivät olisi piesseet
passive piestäisiin ei piestäisi passive olisi piesty ei olisi piesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piekse älä piekse 2nd sing. ole piessyt älä ole piessyt
3rd sing. piesköön älköön pieskö 3rd sing. olkoon piessyt älköön olko piessyt
1st plur. pieskäämme älkäämme pieskö 1st plur. olkaamme piesseet älkäämme olko piesseet
2nd plur. pieskää älkää pieskö 2nd plur. olkaa piesseet älkää olko piesseet
3rd plur. pieskööt älkööt pieskö 3rd plur. olkoot piesseet älkööt olko piesseet
passive piestäköön älköön piestäkö passive olkoon piesty älköön olko piesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piessen en piesse 1st sing. lienen piessyt en liene piessyt
2nd sing. piesset et piesse 2nd sing. lienet piessyt et liene piessyt
3rd sing. piessee ei piesse 3rd sing. lienee piessyt ei liene piessyt
1st plur. piessemme emme piesse 1st plur. lienemme piesseet emme liene piesseet
2nd plur. piessette ette piesse 2nd plur. lienette piesseet ette liene piesseet
3rd plur. piessevät eivät piesse 3rd plur. lienevät piesseet eivät liene piesseet
passive piestäneen ei piestäne passive lienee piesty ei liene piesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piestä present pieksevä piestävä
long 1st2 piestäkseen past piessyt piesty
2nd inessive1 piestessä piestäessä agent1, 3 pieksemä
instructive piesten negative pieksemätön
3rd inessive pieksemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pieksemästä
illative pieksemään
adessive pieksemällä
abessive pieksemättä
instructive pieksemän piestämän
4th nominative piekseminen
partitive pieksemistä
5th2 pieksemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]