Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index p)




  1. (colloquial) To piss, wee.
  2. (colloquial) To fail.


Inflection of pissiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissin en pissi 1st sing. olen pissinyt en ole pissinyt
2nd sing. pissit et pissi 2nd sing. olet pissinyt et ole pissinyt
3rd sing. pissii ei pissi 3rd sing. on pissinyt ei ole pissinyt
1st plur. pissimme emme pissi 1st plur. olemme pissineet emme ole pissineet
2nd plur. pissitte ette pissi 2nd plur. olette pissineet ette ole pissineet
3rd plur. pissivät eivät pissi 3rd plur. ovat pissineet eivät ole pissineet
passive pissitään ei pissitä passive on pissitty ei ole pissitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissin en pissinyt 1st sing. olin pissinyt en ollut pissinyt
2nd sing. pissit et pissinyt 2nd sing. olit pissinyt et ollut pissinyt
3rd sing. pissi ei pissinyt 3rd sing. oli pissinyt ei ollut pissinyt
1st plur. pissimme emme pissineet 1st plur. olimme pissineet emme olleet pissineet
2nd plur. pissitte ette pissineet 2nd plur. olitte pissineet ette olleet pissineet
3rd plur. pissivät eivät pissineet 3rd plur. olivat pissineet eivät olleet pissineet
passive pissittiin ei pissitty passive oli pissitty ei ollut pissitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissisin en pissisi 1st sing. olisin pissinyt en olisi pissinyt
2nd sing. pissisit et pissisi 2nd sing. olisit pissinyt et olisi pissinyt
3rd sing. pissisi ei pissisi 3rd sing. olisi pissinyt ei olisi pissinyt
1st plur. pissisimme emme pissisi 1st plur. olisimme pissineet emme olisi pissineet
2nd plur. pissisitte ette pissisi 2nd plur. olisitte pissineet ette olisi pissineet
3rd plur. pissisivät eivät pissisi 3rd plur. olisivat pissineet eivät olisi pissineet
passive pissittäisiin ei pissittäisi passive olisi pissitty ei olisi pissitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pissi älä pissi 2nd sing. ole pissinyt älä ole pissinyt
3rd sing. pissiköön älköön pissikö 3rd sing. olkoon pissinyt älköön olko pissinyt
1st plur. pissikäämme älkäämme pissikö 1st plur. olkaamme pissineet älkäämme olko pissineet
2nd plur. pissikää älkää pissikö 2nd plur. olkaa pissineet älkää olko pissineet
3rd plur. pissikööt älkööt pissikö 3rd plur. olkoot pissineet älkööt olko pissineet
passive pissittäköön älköön pissittäkö passive olkoon pissitty älköön olko pissitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissinen en pissine 1st sing. lienen pissinyt en liene pissinyt
2nd sing. pissinet et pissine 2nd sing. lienet pissinyt et liene pissinyt
3rd sing. pissinee ei pissine 3rd sing. lienee pissinyt ei liene pissinyt
1st plur. pissinemme emme pissine 1st plur. lienemme pissineet emme liene pissineet
2nd plur. pissinette ette pissine 2nd plur. lienette pissineet ette liene pissineet
3rd plur. pissinevät eivät pissine 3rd plur. lienevät pissineet eivät liene pissineet
passive pissittäneen ei pissittäne passive lienee pissitty ei liene pissitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pissiä present pissivä pissittävä
long 1st2 pissiäkseen past pissinyt pissitty
2nd inessive1 pissiessä pissittäessä agent1, 3 pissimä
instructive pissien negative pissimätön
3rd inessive pissimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pissimästä
illative pissimään
adessive pissimällä
abessive pissimättä
instructive pissimän pissittämän
4th nominative pissiminen
partitive pissimistä
5th2 pissimäisillään


Related terms[edit]