poi’ittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

poikia +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpoi̯.itːɑːˣ/, [ˈpo̞i̯.it̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: poi‧it‧taa

Verb[edit]

poi’ittaa

  1. (transitive) to have or make calve or litter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of poi’ittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poi’itan en poi’ita 1st sing. olen poi’ittanut en ole poi’ittanut
2nd sing. poi’itat et poi’ita 2nd sing. olet poi’ittanut et ole poi’ittanut
3rd sing. poi’ittaa ei poi’ita 3rd sing. on poi’ittanut ei ole poi’ittanut
1st plur. poi’itamme emme poi’ita 1st plur. olemme poi’ittaneet emme ole poi’ittaneet
2nd plur. poi’itatte ette poi’ita 2nd plur. olette poi’ittaneet ette ole poi’ittaneet
3rd plur. poi’ittavat eivät poi’ita 3rd plur. ovat poi’ittaneet eivät ole poi’ittaneet
passive poi’itetaan ei poi’iteta passive on poi’itettu ei ole poi’itettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poi’itin en poi’ittanut 1st sing. olin poi’ittanut en ollut poi’ittanut
2nd sing. poi’itit et poi’ittanut 2nd sing. olit poi’ittanut et ollut poi’ittanut
3rd sing. poi’itti ei poi’ittanut 3rd sing. oli poi’ittanut ei ollut poi’ittanut
1st plur. poi’itimme emme poi’ittaneet 1st plur. olimme poi’ittaneet emme olleet poi’ittaneet
2nd plur. poi’ititte ette poi’ittaneet 2nd plur. olitte poi’ittaneet ette olleet poi’ittaneet
3rd plur. poi’ittivat eivät poi’ittaneet 3rd plur. olivat poi’ittaneet eivät olleet poi’ittaneet
passive poi’itettiin ei poi’itettu passive oli poi’itettu ei ollut poi’itettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poi’ittaisin en poi’ittaisi 1st sing. olisin poi’ittanut en olisi poi’ittanut
2nd sing. poi’ittaisit et poi’ittaisi 2nd sing. olisit poi’ittanut et olisi poi’ittanut
3rd sing. poi’ittaisi ei poi’ittaisi 3rd sing. olisi poi’ittanut ei olisi poi’ittanut
1st plur. poi’ittaisimme emme poi’ittaisi 1st plur. olisimme poi’ittaneet emme olisi poi’ittaneet
2nd plur. poi’ittaisitte ette poi’ittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte poi’ittaneet ette olisi poi’ittaneet
3rd plur. poi’ittaisivat eivät poi’ittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat poi’ittaneet eivät olisi poi’ittaneet
passive poi’itettaisiin ei poi’itettaisi passive olisi poi’itettu ei olisi poi’itettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poi’ita älä poi’ita 2nd sing. ole poi’ittanut älä ole poi’ittanut
3rd sing. poi’ittakoon älköön poi’ittako 3rd sing. olkoon poi’ittanut älköön olko poi’ittanut
1st plur. poi’ittakaamme älkäämme poi’ittako 1st plur. olkaamme poi’ittaneet älkäämme olko poi’ittaneet
2nd plur. poi’ittakaa älkää poi’ittako 2nd plur. olkaa poi’ittaneet älkää olko poi’ittaneet
3rd plur. poi’ittakoot älkööt poi’ittako 3rd plur. olkoot poi’ittaneet älkööt olko poi’ittaneet
passive poi’itettakoon älköön poi’itettako passive olkoon poi’itettu älköön olko poi’itettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poi’ittanen en poi’ittane 1st sing. lienen poi’ittanut en liene poi’ittanut
2nd sing. poi’ittanet et poi’ittane 2nd sing. lienet poi’ittanut et liene poi’ittanut
3rd sing. poi’ittanee ei poi’ittane 3rd sing. lienee poi’ittanut ei liene poi’ittanut
1st plur. poi’ittanemme emme poi’ittane 1st plur. lienemme poi’ittaneet emme liene poi’ittaneet
2nd plur. poi’ittanette ette poi’ittane 2nd plur. lienette poi’ittaneet ette liene poi’ittaneet
3rd plur. poi’ittanevat eivät poi’ittane 3rd plur. lienevät poi’ittaneet eivät liene poi’ittaneet
passive poi’itettaneen ei poi’itettane passive lienee poi’itettu ei liene poi’itettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poi’ittaa present poi’ittava poi’itettava
long 1st2 poi’ittaakseen past poi’ittanut poi’itettu
2nd inessive1 poi’ittaessa poi’itettaessa agent1, 3 poi’ittama
instructive poi’ittaen negative poi’ittamaton
3rd inessive poi’ittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poi’ittamasta
illative poi’ittamaan
adessive poi’ittamalla
abessive poi’ittamatta
instructive poi’ittaman poi’itettaman
4th nominative poi’ittaminen
partitive poi’ittamista
5th2 poi’ittamaisillaan