projisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

projisoida (transitive)

  1. to project (to cast an image or shadow upon a surface)
  2. (psychology) to project (to assume qualities or mindsets in others based on one's own personality)
  3. (geometry) to project

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of projisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. projisoin en projisoi 1st sing. olen projisoinut en ole projisoinut
2nd sing. projisoit et projisoi 2nd sing. olet projisoinut et ole projisoinut
3rd sing. projisoi ei projisoi 3rd sing. on projisoinut ei ole projisoinut
1st plur. projisoimme emme projisoi 1st plur. olemme projisoineet emme ole projisoineet
2nd plur. projisoitte ette projisoi 2nd plur. olette projisoineet ette ole projisoineet
3rd plur. projisoivat eivät projisoi 3rd plur. ovat projisoineet eivät ole projisoineet
passive projisoidaan ei projisoida passive on projisoitu ei ole projisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. projisoin en projisoinut 1st sing. olin projisoinut en ollut projisoinut
2nd sing. projisoit et projisoinut 2nd sing. olit projisoinut et ollut projisoinut
3rd sing. projisoi ei projisoinut 3rd sing. oli projisoinut ei ollut projisoinut
1st plur. projisoimme emme projisoineet 1st plur. olimme projisoineet emme olleet projisoineet
2nd plur. projisoitte ette projisoineet 2nd plur. olitte projisoineet ette olleet projisoineet
3rd plur. projisoivat eivät projisoineet 3rd plur. olivat projisoineet eivät olleet projisoineet
passive projisoitiin ei projisoitu passive oli projisoitu ei ollut projisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. projisoisin en projisoisi 1st sing. olisin projisoinut en olisi projisoinut
2nd sing. projisoisit et projisoisi 2nd sing. olisit projisoinut et olisi projisoinut
3rd sing. projisoisi ei projisoisi 3rd sing. olisi projisoinut ei olisi projisoinut
1st plur. projisoisimme emme projisoisi 1st plur. olisimme projisoineet emme olisi projisoineet
2nd plur. projisoisitte ette projisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte projisoineet ette olisi projisoineet
3rd plur. projisoisivat eivät projisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat projisoineet eivät olisi projisoineet
passive projisoitaisiin ei projisoitaisi passive olisi projisoitu ei olisi projisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. projisoi älä projisoi 2nd sing. ole projisoinut älä ole projisoinut
3rd sing. projisoikoon älköön projisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon projisoinut älköön olko projisoinut
1st plur. projisoikaamme älkäämme projisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme projisoineet älkäämme olko projisoineet
2nd plur. projisoikaa älkää projisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa projisoineet älkää olko projisoineet
3rd plur. projisoikoot älkööt projisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot projisoineet älkööt olko projisoineet
passive projisoitakoon älköön projisoitako passive olkoon projisoitu älköön olko projisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. projisoinen en projisoine 1st sing. lienen projisoinut en liene projisoinut
2nd sing. projisoinet et projisoine 2nd sing. lienet projisoinut et liene projisoinut
3rd sing. projisoinee ei projisoine 3rd sing. lienee projisoinut ei liene projisoinut
1st plur. projisoinemme emme projisoine 1st plur. lienemme projisoineet emme liene projisoineet
2nd plur. projisoinette ette projisoine 2nd plur. lienette projisoineet ette liene projisoineet
3rd plur. projisoinevat eivät projisoine 3rd plur. lienevät projisoineet eivät liene projisoineet
passive projisoitaneen ei projisoitane passive lienee projisoitu ei liene projisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st projisoida present projisoiva projisoitava
long 1st2 projisoidakseen past projisoinut projisoitu
2nd inessive1 projisoidessa projisoitaessa agent1, 3 projisoima
instructive projisoiden negative projisoimaton
3rd inessive projisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative projisoimasta
illative projisoimaan
adessive projisoimalla
abessive projisoimatta
instructive projisoiman projisoitaman
4th nominative projisoiminen
partitive projisoimista
5th2 projisoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]