pudota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pudo- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pu‧do‧ta

Verb[edit]

pudota

  1. (intransitive) To drop, fall (down/off), slip.
    Se putosi käsistäni.
    It dropped out of my fingers.
  2. (intransitive, slang) To burst out laughing.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pudota (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. putoan en putoa 1st sing. olen pudonnut en ole pudonnut
2nd sing. putoat et putoa 2nd sing. olet pudonnut et ole pudonnut
3rd sing. putoaa ei putoa 3rd sing. on pudonnut ei ole pudonnut
1st plur. putoamme emme putoa 1st plur. olemme pudonneet emme ole pudonneet
2nd plur. putoatte ette putoa 2nd plur. olette pudonneet ette ole pudonneet
3rd plur. putoavat eivät putoa 3rd plur. ovat pudonneet eivät ole pudonneet
passive pudotaan ei pudota passive on pudottu ei ole pudottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. putosin en pudonnut 1st sing. olin pudonnut en ollut pudonnut
2nd sing. putosit et pudonnut 2nd sing. olit pudonnut et ollut pudonnut
3rd sing. putosi ei pudonnut 3rd sing. oli pudonnut ei ollut pudonnut
1st plur. putosimme emme pudonneet 1st plur. olimme pudonneet emme olleet pudonneet
2nd plur. putositte ette pudonneet 2nd plur. olitte pudonneet ette olleet pudonneet
3rd plur. putosivat eivät pudonneet 3rd plur. olivat pudonneet eivät olleet pudonneet
passive pudottiin ei pudottu passive oli pudottu ei ollut pudottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. putoaisin
putoisin
en putoaisi
en putoisi
1st sing. olisin pudonnut en olisi pudonnut
2nd sing. putoaisit
putoisit
et putoaisi
et putoisi
2nd sing. olisit pudonnut et olisi pudonnut
3rd sing. putoaisi
putoisi
ei putoaisi
ei putoisi
3rd sing. olisi pudonnut ei olisi pudonnut
1st plur. putoaisimme
putoisimme
emme putoaisi
emme putoisi
1st plur. olisimme pudonneet emme olisi pudonneet
2nd plur. putoaisitte
putoisitte
ette putoaisi
ette putoisi
2nd plur. olisitte pudonneet ette olisi pudonneet
3rd plur. putoaisivat
putoisivat
eivät putoaisi
eivät putoisi
3rd plur. olisivat pudonneet eivät olisi pudonneet
passive pudottaisiin ei pudottaisi passive olisi pudottu ei olisi pudottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. putoa älä putoa 2nd sing. ole pudonnut älä ole pudonnut
3rd sing. pudotkoon älköön pudotko 3rd sing. olkoon pudonnut älköön olko pudonnut
1st plur. pudotkaamme älkäämme pudotko 1st plur. olkaamme pudonneet älkäämme olko pudonneet
2nd plur. pudotkaa älkää pudotko 2nd plur. olkaa pudonneet älkää olko pudonneet
3rd plur. pudotkoot älkööt pudotko 3rd plur. olkoot pudonneet älkööt olko pudonneet
passive pudottakoon älköön pudottako passive olkoon pudottu älköön olko pudottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudonnen en pudonne 1st sing. lienen pudonnut en liene pudonnut
2nd sing. pudonnet et pudonne 2nd sing. lienet pudonnut et liene pudonnut
3rd sing. pudonnee ei pudonne 3rd sing. lienee pudonnut ei liene pudonnut
1st plur. pudonnemme emme pudonne 1st plur. lienemme pudonneet emme liene pudonneet
2nd plur. pudonnette ette pudonne 2nd plur. lienette pudonneet ette liene pudonneet
3rd plur. pudonnevat eivät pudonne 3rd plur. lienevät pudonneet eivät liene pudonneet
passive pudottaneen ei pudottane passive lienee pudottu ei liene pudottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pudota present putoava pudottava
long 1st2 pudotakseen past pudonnut pudottu
2nd inessive1 pudotessa pudottaessa agent1, 3 putoama
instructive pudoten negative putoamaton
3rd inessive putoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative putoamasta
illative putoamaan
adessive putoamalla
abessive putoamatta
instructive putoaman pudottaman
4th nominative putoaminen
partitive putoamista
5th2 putoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

pudota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of pudottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of pudottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of pudottaa.