puhaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Verb[edit]

puhaltaa

  1. (transitive) To blow.
    ~ täyteen ilmaa = to blow up, inflate, fill with air.
  2. (intransitive, of wind) To blow.
  3. (transitive) To blow on, play, sound (a wind instrument).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhallan en puhallaˣ 1st sing. olen puhaltanut en oleˣ puhaltanut
2nd sing. puhallat et puhallaˣ 2nd sing. olet puhaltanut et oleˣ puhaltanut
3rd sing. puhaltaa ei puhallaˣ 3rd sing. on puhaltanut ei oleˣ puhaltanut
1st plur. puhallamme emme puhallaˣ 1st plur. olemme puhaltaneet emme oleˣ puhaltaneet
2nd plur. puhallatte ette puhallaˣ 2nd plur. olette puhaltaneet ette oleˣ puhaltaneet
3rd plur. puhaltavat eivät puhallaˣ 3rd plur. ovat puhaltaneet eivät oleˣ puhaltaneet
passive puhalletaan ei puhalletaˣ passive on puhallettu ei oleˣ puhallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhalsin en puhaltanut 1st sing. olin puhaltanut en ollut puhaltanut
2nd sing. puhalsit et puhaltanut 2nd sing. olit puhaltanut et ollut puhaltanut
3rd sing. puhalsi ei puhaltanut 3rd sing. oli puhaltanut ei ollut puhaltanut
1st plur. puhalsimme emme puhaltaneet 1st plur. olimme puhaltaneet emme olleet puhaltaneet
2nd plur. puhalsitte ette puhaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte puhaltaneet ette olleet puhaltaneet
3rd plur. puhalsivat eivät puhaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat puhaltaneet eivät olleet puhaltaneet
passive puhallettiin ei puhallettu passive oli puhallettu ei ollut puhallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhaltaisin en puhaltaisi 1st sing. olisin puhaltanut en olisi puhaltanut
2nd sing. puhaltaisit et puhaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit puhaltanut et olisi puhaltanut
3rd sing. puhaltaisi ei puhaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi puhaltanut ei olisi puhaltanut
1st plur. puhaltaisimme emme puhaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme puhaltaneet emme olisi puhaltaneet
2nd plur. puhaltaisitte ette puhaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhaltaneet ette olisi puhaltaneet
3rd plur. puhaltaisivat eivät puhaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhaltaneet eivät olisi puhaltaneet
passive puhallettaisiin ei puhallettaisi passive olisi puhallettu ei olisi puhallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhallaˣ älä puhallaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puhaltanut älä oleˣ puhaltanut
3rd sing. puhaltakoon älköön puhaltakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puhaltanut älköön olkoˣ puhaltanut
1st plur. puhaltakaamme älkäämme puhaltakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puhaltaneet älkäämme olkoˣ puhaltaneet
2nd plur. puhaltakaa älkää puhaltakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puhaltaneet älkää olkoˣ puhaltaneet
3rd plur. puhaltakoot älkööt puhaltakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puhaltaneet älkööt olkoˣ puhaltaneet
passive puhallettakoon älköön puhallettakoˣ passive olkoon puhallettu älköön olkoˣ puhallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhaltanen en puhaltaneˣ 1st sing. lienen puhaltanut en lieneˣ puhaltanut
2nd sing. puhaltanet et puhaltaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet puhaltanut et lieneˣ puhaltanut
3rd sing. puhaltanee ei puhaltaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee puhaltanut ei lieneˣ puhaltanut
1st plur. puhaltanemme emme puhaltaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme puhaltaneet emme lieneˣ puhaltaneet
2nd plur. puhaltanette ette puhaltaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette puhaltaneet ette lieneˣ puhaltaneet
3rd plur. puhaltanevat eivät puhaltaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puhaltaneet eivät lieneˣ puhaltaneet
passive puhallettaneen ei puhallettaneˣ passive lienee puhallettu ei lieneˣ puhallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhaltaaˣ present puhaltava puhallettava
long 1st2 puhaltaakseen past puhaltanut puhallettu
2nd inessive1 puhaltaessa puhallettaessa agent1, 3 puhaltama
instructive puhaltaen negative puhaltamaton
3rd inessive puhaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhaltamasta
illative puhaltamaan
adessive puhaltamalla
abessive puhaltamatta
instructive puhaltaman puhallettaman
4th nominative puhaltaminen
partitive puhaltamista
5th2 puhaltamaisillaan

Compounds[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

puhaltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of puhaltaa.