Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finnic *puhudak, from Proto-Uralic *pušɜ; probable original meaning is “to blow”. Cognate with Northern Sami bossut.


  • Hyphenation: pu‧hu‧a



  1. (intransitive) To talk (about = elative).
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To speak (a language).


Inflection of puhua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhun en puhu 1st sing. olen puhunut en ole puhunut
2nd sing. puhut et puhu 2nd sing. olet puhunut et ole puhunut
3rd sing. puhuu ei puhu 3rd sing. on puhunut ei ole puhunut
1st plur. puhumme emme puhu 1st plur. olemme puhuneet emme ole puhuneet
2nd plur. puhutte ette puhu 2nd plur. olette puhuneet ette ole puhuneet
3rd plur. puhuvat eivät puhu 3rd plur. ovat puhuneet eivät ole puhuneet
passive puhutaan ei puhuta passive on puhuttu ei ole puhuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuin en puhunut 1st sing. olin puhunut en ollut puhunut
2nd sing. puhuit et puhunut 2nd sing. olit puhunut et ollut puhunut
3rd sing. puhui ei puhunut 3rd sing. oli puhunut ei ollut puhunut
1st plur. puhuimme emme puhuneet 1st plur. olimme puhuneet emme olleet puhuneet
2nd plur. puhuitte ette puhuneet 2nd plur. olitte puhuneet ette olleet puhuneet
3rd plur. puhuivat eivät puhuneet 3rd plur. olivat puhuneet eivät olleet puhuneet
passive puhuttiin ei puhuttu passive oli puhuttu ei ollut puhuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuisin en puhuisi 1st sing. olisin puhunut en olisi puhunut
2nd sing. puhuisit et puhuisi 2nd sing. olisit puhunut et olisi puhunut
3rd sing. puhuisi ei puhuisi 3rd sing. olisi puhunut ei olisi puhunut
1st plur. puhuisimme emme puhuisi 1st plur. olisimme puhuneet emme olisi puhuneet
2nd plur. puhuisitte ette puhuisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhuneet ette olisi puhuneet
3rd plur. puhuisivat eivät puhuisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhuneet eivät olisi puhuneet
passive puhuttaisiin ei puhuttaisi passive olisi puhuttu ei olisi puhuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhu älä puhu 2nd sing. ole puhunut älä ole puhunut
3rd sing. puhukoon älköön puhuko 3rd sing. olkoon puhunut älköön olko puhunut
1st plur. puhukaamme älkäämme puhuko 1st plur. olkaamme puhuneet älkäämme olko puhuneet
2nd plur. puhukaa älkää puhuko 2nd plur. olkaa puhuneet älkää olko puhuneet
3rd plur. puhukoot älkööt puhuko 3rd plur. olkoot puhuneet älkööt olko puhuneet
passive puhuttakoon älköön puhuttako passive olkoon puhuttu älköön olko puhuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhunen en puhune 1st sing. lienen puhunut en liene puhunut
2nd sing. puhunet et puhune 2nd sing. lienet puhunut et liene puhunut
3rd sing. puhunee ei puhune 3rd sing. lienee puhunut ei liene puhunut
1st plur. puhunemme emme puhune 1st plur. lienemme puhuneet emme liene puhuneet
2nd plur. puhunette ette puhune 2nd plur. lienette puhuneet ette liene puhuneet
3rd plur. puhunevat eivät puhune 3rd plur. lienevät puhuneet eivät liene puhuneet
passive puhuttaneen ei puhuttane passive lienee puhuttu ei liene puhuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhua present puhuva puhuttava
long 1st2 puhuakseen past puhunut puhuttu
2nd inessive1 puhuessa puhuttaessa agent1, 3 puhuma
instructive puhuen negative puhumaton
3rd inessive puhumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhumasta
illative puhumaan
adessive puhumalla
abessive puhumatta
instructive puhuman puhuttaman
4th nominative puhuminen
partitive puhumista
5th2 puhumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]