puuhailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From puuhata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

puuhailla

  1. (intransitive) to keep busy with, to potter around with

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puuhailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhailen en puuhaile 1st sing. olen puuhaillut en ole puuhaillut
2nd sing. puuhailet et puuhaile 2nd sing. olet puuhaillut et ole puuhaillut
3rd sing. puuhailee ei puuhaile 3rd sing. on puuhaillut ei ole puuhaillut
1st plur. puuhailemme emme puuhaile 1st plur. olemme puuhailleet emme ole puuhailleet
2nd plur. puuhailette ette puuhaile 2nd plur. olette puuhailleet ette ole puuhailleet
3rd plur. puuhailevat eivät puuhaile 3rd plur. ovat puuhailleet eivät ole puuhailleet
passive puuhaillaan ei puuhailla passive on puuhailtu ei ole puuhailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhailin en puuhaillut 1st sing. olin puuhaillut en ollut puuhaillut
2nd sing. puuhailit et puuhaillut 2nd sing. olit puuhaillut et ollut puuhaillut
3rd sing. puuhaili ei puuhaillut 3rd sing. oli puuhaillut ei ollut puuhaillut
1st plur. puuhailimme emme puuhailleet 1st plur. olimme puuhailleet emme olleet puuhailleet
2nd plur. puuhailitte ette puuhailleet 2nd plur. olitte puuhailleet ette olleet puuhailleet
3rd plur. puuhailivat eivät puuhailleet 3rd plur. olivat puuhailleet eivät olleet puuhailleet
passive puuhailtiin ei puuhailtu passive oli puuhailtu ei ollut puuhailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhailisin en puuhailisi 1st sing. olisin puuhaillut en olisi puuhaillut
2nd sing. puuhailisit et puuhailisi 2nd sing. olisit puuhaillut et olisi puuhaillut
3rd sing. puuhailisi ei puuhailisi 3rd sing. olisi puuhaillut ei olisi puuhaillut
1st plur. puuhailisimme emme puuhailisi 1st plur. olisimme puuhailleet emme olisi puuhailleet
2nd plur. puuhailisitte ette puuhailisi 2nd plur. olisitte puuhailleet ette olisi puuhailleet
3rd plur. puuhailisivat eivät puuhailisi 3rd plur. olisivat puuhailleet eivät olisi puuhailleet
passive puuhailtaisiin ei puuhailtaisi passive olisi puuhailtu ei olisi puuhailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puuhaile älä puuhaile 2nd sing. ole puuhaillut älä ole puuhaillut
3rd sing. puuhailkoon älköön puuhailko 3rd sing. olkoon puuhaillut älköön olko puuhaillut
1st plur. puuhailkaamme älkäämme puuhailko 1st plur. olkaamme puuhailleet älkäämme olko puuhailleet
2nd plur. puuhailkaa älkää puuhailko 2nd plur. olkaa puuhailleet älkää olko puuhailleet
3rd plur. puuhailkoot älkööt puuhailko 3rd plur. olkoot puuhailleet älkööt olko puuhailleet
passive puuhailtakoon älköön puuhailtako passive olkoon puuhailtu älköön olko puuhailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhaillen en puuhaille 1st sing. lienen puuhaillut en liene puuhaillut
2nd sing. puuhaillet et puuhaille 2nd sing. lienet puuhaillut et liene puuhaillut
3rd sing. puuhaillee ei puuhaille 3rd sing. lienee puuhaillut ei liene puuhaillut
1st plur. puuhaillemme emme puuhaille 1st plur. lienemme puuhailleet emme liene puuhailleet
2nd plur. puuhaillette ette puuhaille 2nd plur. lienette puuhailleet ette liene puuhailleet
3rd plur. puuhaillevat eivät puuhaille 3rd plur. lienevät puuhailleet eivät liene puuhailleet
passive puuhailtaneen ei puuhailtane passive lienee puuhailtu ei liene puuhailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puuhailla present puuhaileva puuhailtava
long 1st2 puuhaillakseen past puuhaillut puuhailtu
2nd inessive1 puuhaillessa puuhailtaessa agent1, 3 puuhailema
instructive puuhaillen negative puuhailematon
3rd inessive puuhailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puuhailemasta
illative puuhailemaan
adessive puuhailemalla
abessive puuhailematta
instructive puuhaileman puuhailtaman
4th nominative puuhaileminen
partitive puuhailemista
5th2 puuhailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]