pyyhältää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pyyhältää

  1. (intransitive) To zoom past.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyyhältää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhällän en pyyhällä 1st sing. olen pyyhältänyt en ole pyyhältänyt
2nd sing. pyyhällät et pyyhällä 2nd sing. olet pyyhältänyt et ole pyyhältänyt
3rd sing. pyyhältää ei pyyhällä 3rd sing. on pyyhältänyt ei ole pyyhältänyt
1st plur. pyyhällämme emme pyyhällä 1st plur. olemme pyyhältäneet emme ole pyyhältäneet
2nd plur. pyyhällätte ette pyyhällä 2nd plur. olette pyyhältäneet ette ole pyyhältäneet
3rd plur. pyyhältävät eivät pyyhällä 3rd plur. ovat pyyhältäneet eivät ole pyyhältäneet
passive pyyhälletään ei pyyhälletä passive on pyyhälletty ei ole pyyhälletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhälsin en pyyhältänyt 1st sing. olin pyyhältänyt en ollut pyyhältänyt
2nd sing. pyyhälsit et pyyhältänyt 2nd sing. olit pyyhältänyt et ollut pyyhältänyt
3rd sing. pyyhälsi ei pyyhältänyt 3rd sing. oli pyyhältänyt ei ollut pyyhältänyt
1st plur. pyyhälsimme emme pyyhältäneet 1st plur. olimme pyyhältäneet emme olleet pyyhältäneet
2nd plur. pyyhälsitte ette pyyhältäneet 2nd plur. olitte pyyhältäneet ette olleet pyyhältäneet
3rd plur. pyyhälsivät eivät pyyhältäneet 3rd plur. olivat pyyhältäneet eivät olleet pyyhältäneet
passive pyyhällettiin ei pyyhälletty passive oli pyyhälletty ei ollut pyyhälletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhältäisin en pyyhältäisi 1st sing. olisin pyyhältänyt en olisi pyyhältänyt
2nd sing. pyyhältäisit et pyyhältäisi 2nd sing. olisit pyyhältänyt et olisi pyyhältänyt
3rd sing. pyyhältäisi ei pyyhältäisi 3rd sing. olisi pyyhältänyt ei olisi pyyhältänyt
1st plur. pyyhältäisimme emme pyyhältäisi 1st plur. olisimme pyyhältäneet emme olisi pyyhältäneet
2nd plur. pyyhältäisitte ette pyyhältäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyyhältäneet ette olisi pyyhältäneet
3rd plur. pyyhältäisivät eivät pyyhältäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyyhältäneet eivät olisi pyyhältäneet
passive pyyhällettäisiin ei pyyhällettäisi passive olisi pyyhälletty ei olisi pyyhälletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyyhällä älä pyyhällä 2nd sing. ole pyyhältänyt älä ole pyyhältänyt
3rd sing. pyyhältäköön älköön pyyhältäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyyhältänyt älköön olko pyyhältänyt
1st plur. pyyhältäkäämme älkäämme pyyhältäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyyhältäneet älkäämme olko pyyhältäneet
2nd plur. pyyhältäkää älkää pyyhältäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyyhältäneet älkää olko pyyhältäneet
3rd plur. pyyhältäkööt älkööt pyyhältäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyyhältäneet älkööt olko pyyhältäneet
passive pyyhällettäköön älköön pyyhällettäkö passive olkoon pyyhälletty älköön olko pyyhälletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhältänen en pyyhältäne 1st sing. lienen pyyhältänyt en liene pyyhältänyt
2nd sing. pyyhältänet et pyyhältäne 2nd sing. lienet pyyhältänyt et liene pyyhältänyt
3rd sing. pyyhältänee ei pyyhältäne 3rd sing. lienee pyyhältänyt ei liene pyyhältänyt
1st plur. pyyhältänemme emme pyyhältäne 1st plur. lienemme pyyhältäneet emme liene pyyhältäneet
2nd plur. pyyhältänette ette pyyhältäne 2nd plur. lienette pyyhältäneet ette liene pyyhältäneet
3rd plur. pyyhältänevät eivät pyyhältäne 3rd plur. lienevät pyyhältäneet eivät liene pyyhältäneet
passive pyyhällettäneen ei pyyhällettäne passive lienee pyyhälletty ei liene pyyhälletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyyhältää present pyyhältävä pyyhällettävä
long 1st2 pyyhältääkseen past pyyhältänyt pyyhälletty
2nd inessive1 pyyhältäessä pyyhällettäessä agent1, 3 pyyhältämä
instructive pyyhältäen negative pyyhältämätön
3rd inessive pyyhältämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyyhältämästä
illative pyyhältämään
adessive pyyhältämällä
abessive pyyhältämättä
instructive pyyhältämän pyyhällettämän
4th nominative pyyhältäminen
partitive pyyhältämistä
5th2 pyyhältämäisillään

Verb[edit]

pyyhältää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of pyyhältää.