pyyhkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pyyhkäistä

  1. (transitive) To wipe quickly; to whisk, flick.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyyhkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkäisen en pyyhkäise 1st sing. olen pyyhkäissyt en ole pyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. pyyhkäiset et pyyhkäise 2nd sing. olet pyyhkäissyt et ole pyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. pyyhkäisee ei pyyhkäise 3rd sing. on pyyhkäissyt ei ole pyyhkäissyt
1st plur. pyyhkäisemme emme pyyhkäise 1st plur. olemme pyyhkäisseet emme ole pyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. pyyhkäisette ette pyyhkäise 2nd plur. olette pyyhkäisseet ette ole pyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. pyyhkäisevät eivät pyyhkäise 3rd plur. ovat pyyhkäisseet eivät ole pyyhkäisseet
passive pyyhkäistään ei pyyhkäistä passive on pyyhkäisty ei ole pyyhkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkäisin en pyyhkäissyt 1st sing. olin pyyhkäissyt en ollut pyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. pyyhkäisit et pyyhkäissyt 2nd sing. olit pyyhkäissyt et ollut pyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. pyyhkäisi ei pyyhkäissyt 3rd sing. oli pyyhkäissyt ei ollut pyyhkäissyt
1st plur. pyyhkäisimme emme pyyhkäisseet 1st plur. olimme pyyhkäisseet emme olleet pyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. pyyhkäisitte ette pyyhkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte pyyhkäisseet ette olleet pyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. pyyhkäisivät eivät pyyhkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat pyyhkäisseet eivät olleet pyyhkäisseet
passive pyyhkäistiin ei pyyhkäisty passive oli pyyhkäisty ei ollut pyyhkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkäisisin en pyyhkäisisi 1st sing. olisin pyyhkäissyt en olisi pyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. pyyhkäisisit et pyyhkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit pyyhkäissyt et olisi pyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. pyyhkäisisi ei pyyhkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi pyyhkäissyt ei olisi pyyhkäissyt
1st plur. pyyhkäisisimme emme pyyhkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme pyyhkäisseet emme olisi pyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. pyyhkäisisitte ette pyyhkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyyhkäisseet ette olisi pyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. pyyhkäisisivät eivät pyyhkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyyhkäisseet eivät olisi pyyhkäisseet
passive pyyhkäistäisiin ei pyyhkäistäisi passive olisi pyyhkäisty ei olisi pyyhkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyyhkäise älä pyyhkäise 2nd sing. ole pyyhkäissyt älä ole pyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. pyyhkäisköön älköön pyyhkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon pyyhkäissyt älköön olko pyyhkäissyt
1st plur. pyyhkäiskäämme älkäämme pyyhkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme pyyhkäisseet älkäämme olko pyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. pyyhkäiskää älkää pyyhkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa pyyhkäisseet älkää olko pyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. pyyhkäiskööt älkööt pyyhkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot pyyhkäisseet älkööt olko pyyhkäisseet
passive pyyhkäistäköön älköön pyyhkäistäkö passive olkoon pyyhkäisty älköön olko pyyhkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkäissen en pyyhkäisse 1st sing. lienen pyyhkäissyt en liene pyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. pyyhkäisset et pyyhkäisse 2nd sing. lienet pyyhkäissyt et liene pyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. pyyhkäissee ei pyyhkäisse 3rd sing. lienee pyyhkäissyt ei liene pyyhkäissyt
1st plur. pyyhkäissemme emme pyyhkäisse 1st plur. lienemme pyyhkäisseet emme liene pyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. pyyhkäissette ette pyyhkäisse 2nd plur. lienette pyyhkäisseet ette liene pyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. pyyhkäissevät eivät pyyhkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät pyyhkäisseet eivät liene pyyhkäisseet
passive pyyhkäistäneen ei pyyhkäistäne passive lienee pyyhkäisty ei liene pyyhkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyyhkäistä present pyyhkäisevä pyyhkäistävä
long 1st2 pyyhkäistäkseen past pyyhkäissyt pyyhkäisty
2nd inessive1 pyyhkäistessä pyyhkäistäessä agent1, 3 pyyhkäisemä
instructive pyyhkäisten negative pyyhkäisemätön
3rd inessive pyyhkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyyhkäisemästä
illative pyyhkäisemään
adessive pyyhkäisemällä
abessive pyyhkäisemättä
instructive pyyhkäisemän pyyhkäistämän
4th nominative pyyhkäiseminen
partitive pyyhkäisemistä
5th2 pyyhkäisemäisillään