rahista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: rähistä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

rahista

  1. (intransitive, onomatopoetic) To rasp (to make a rasping sound)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of rahista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahisen en rahise 1st sing. olen rahissut en ole rahissut
2nd sing. rahiset et rahise 2nd sing. olet rahissut et ole rahissut
3rd sing. rahisee ei rahise 3rd sing. on rahissut ei ole rahissut
1st plur. rahisemme emme rahise 1st plur. olemme rahisseet emme ole rahisseet
2nd plur. rahisette ette rahise 2nd plur. olette rahisseet ette ole rahisseet
3rd plur. rahisevat eivät rahise 3rd plur. ovat rahisseet eivät ole rahisseet
passive rahistaan ei rahista passive on rahistu ei ole rahistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahisin en rahissut 1st sing. olin rahissut en ollut rahissut
2nd sing. rahisit et rahissut 2nd sing. olit rahissut et ollut rahissut
3rd sing. rahisi ei rahissut 3rd sing. oli rahissut ei ollut rahissut
1st plur. rahisimme emme rahisseet 1st plur. olimme rahisseet emme olleet rahisseet
2nd plur. rahisitte ette rahisseet 2nd plur. olitte rahisseet ette olleet rahisseet
3rd plur. rahisivat eivät rahisseet 3rd plur. olivat rahisseet eivät olleet rahisseet
passive rahistiin ei rahistu passive oli rahistu ei ollut rahistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahisisin en rahisisi 1st sing. olisin rahissut en olisi rahissut
2nd sing. rahisisit et rahisisi 2nd sing. olisit rahissut et olisi rahissut
3rd sing. rahisisi ei rahisisi 3rd sing. olisi rahissut ei olisi rahissut
1st plur. rahisisimme emme rahisisi 1st plur. olisimme rahisseet emme olisi rahisseet
2nd plur. rahisisitte ette rahisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rahisseet ette olisi rahisseet
3rd plur. rahisisivat eivät rahisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rahisseet eivät olisi rahisseet
passive rahistaisiin ei rahistaisi passive olisi rahistu ei olisi rahistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rahise älä rahise 2nd sing. ole rahissut älä ole rahissut
3rd sing. rahiskoon älköön rahisko 3rd sing. olkoon rahissut älköön olko rahissut
1st plur. rahiskaamme älkäämme rahisko 1st plur. olkaamme rahisseet älkäämme olko rahisseet
2nd plur. rahiskaa älkää rahisko 2nd plur. olkaa rahisseet älkää olko rahisseet
3rd plur. rahiskoot älkööt rahisko 3rd plur. olkoot rahisseet älkööt olko rahisseet
passive rahistakoon älköön rahistako passive olkoon rahistu älköön olko rahistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahissen en rahisse 1st sing. lienen rahissut en liene rahissut
2nd sing. rahisset et rahisse 2nd sing. lienet rahissut et liene rahissut
3rd sing. rahissee ei rahisse 3rd sing. lienee rahissut ei liene rahissut
1st plur. rahissemme emme rahisse 1st plur. lienemme rahisseet emme liene rahisseet
2nd plur. rahissette ette rahisse 2nd plur. lienette rahisseet ette liene rahisseet
3rd plur. rahissevat eivät rahisse 3rd plur. lienevät rahisseet eivät liene rahisseet
passive rahistaneen ei rahistane passive lienee rahistu ei liene rahistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rahista present rahiseva rahistava
long 1st2 rahistakseen past rahissut rahistu
2nd inessive1 rahistessa rahistaessa agent1, 3 rahisema
instructive rahisten negative rahisematon
3rd inessive rahisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rahisemasta
illative rahisemaan
adessive rahisemalla
abessive rahisematta
instructive rahiseman rahistaman
4th nominative rahiseminen
partitive rahisemista
5th2 rahisemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

rahista

  1. Elative singular form of rahi.