Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search





  1. (transitive) To rape (to force sexual intercourse).
  2. (transitive) To rape (to abuse an object in an extreme manner).
  3. (transitive, figuratively) To ruin, damage, spoil, not do justice to.
    Minusta tämä cover-versio raiskasi alkuperäisen kappaleen.
    I think this cover version didn't do justice to the original song.


Inflection of raiskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raiskaan en raiskaa 1st sing. olen raiskannut en ole raiskannut
2nd sing. raiskaat et raiskaa 2nd sing. olet raiskannut et ole raiskannut
3rd sing. raiskaa ei raiskaa 3rd sing. on raiskannut ei ole raiskannut
1st plur. raiskaamme emme raiskaa 1st plur. olemme raiskanneet emme ole raiskanneet
2nd plur. raiskaatte ette raiskaa 2nd plur. olette raiskanneet ette ole raiskanneet
3rd plur. raiskaavat eivät raiskaa 3rd plur. ovat raiskanneet eivät ole raiskanneet
passive raiskataan ei raiskata passive on raiskattu ei ole raiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raiskasin en raiskannut 1st sing. olin raiskannut en ollut raiskannut
2nd sing. raiskasit et raiskannut 2nd sing. olit raiskannut et ollut raiskannut
3rd sing. raiskasi ei raiskannut 3rd sing. oli raiskannut ei ollut raiskannut
1st plur. raiskasimme emme raiskanneet 1st plur. olimme raiskanneet emme olleet raiskanneet
2nd plur. raiskasitte ette raiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte raiskanneet ette olleet raiskanneet
3rd plur. raiskasivat eivät raiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat raiskanneet eivät olleet raiskanneet
passive raiskattiin ei raiskattu passive oli raiskattu ei ollut raiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raiskaisin en raiskaisi 1st sing. olisin raiskannut en olisi raiskannut
2nd sing. raiskaisit et raiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit raiskannut et olisi raiskannut
3rd sing. raiskaisi ei raiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi raiskannut ei olisi raiskannut
1st plur. raiskaisimme emme raiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme raiskanneet emme olisi raiskanneet
2nd plur. raiskaisitte ette raiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raiskanneet ette olisi raiskanneet
3rd plur. raiskaisivat eivät raiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raiskanneet eivät olisi raiskanneet
passive raiskattaisiin ei raiskattaisi passive olisi raiskattu ei olisi raiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raiskaa älä raiskaa 2nd sing. ole raiskannut älä ole raiskannut
3rd sing. raiskatkoon älköön raiskatko 3rd sing. olkoon raiskannut älköön olko raiskannut
1st plur. raiskatkaamme älkäämme raiskatko 1st plur. olkaamme raiskanneet älkäämme olko raiskanneet
2nd plur. raiskatkaa älkää raiskatko 2nd plur. olkaa raiskanneet älkää olko raiskanneet
3rd plur. raiskatkoot älkööt raiskatko 3rd plur. olkoot raiskanneet älkööt olko raiskanneet
passive raiskattakoon älköön raiskattako passive olkoon raiskattu älköön olko raiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raiskannen en raiskanne 1st sing. lienen raiskannut en liene raiskannut
2nd sing. raiskannet et raiskanne 2nd sing. lienet raiskannut et liene raiskannut
3rd sing. raiskannee ei raiskanne 3rd sing. lienee raiskannut ei liene raiskannut
1st plur. raiskannemme emme raiskanne 1st plur. lienemme raiskanneet emme liene raiskanneet
2nd plur. raiskannette ette raiskanne 2nd plur. lienette raiskanneet ette liene raiskanneet
3rd plur. raiskannevat eivät raiskanne 3rd plur. lienevät raiskanneet eivät liene raiskanneet
passive raiskattaneen ei raiskattane passive lienee raiskattu ei liene raiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raiskata present raiskaava raiskattava
long 1st2 raiskatakseen past raiskannut raiskattu
2nd inessive1 raiskatessa raiskattaessa agent1, 3 raiskaama
instructive raiskaten negative raiskaamaton
3rd inessive raiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raiskaamasta
illative raiskaamaan
adessive raiskaamalla
abessive raiskaamatta
instructive raiskaaman raiskattaman
4th nominative raiskaaminen
partitive raiskaamista
5th2 raiskaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]