raitistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

raitistaa

  1. (transitive) to refresh

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raitistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raitistan en raitista 1st sing. olen raitistanut en ole raitistanut
2nd sing. raitistat et raitista 2nd sing. olet raitistanut et ole raitistanut
3rd sing. raitistaa ei raitista 3rd sing. on raitistanut ei ole raitistanut
1st plur. raitistamme emme raitista 1st plur. olemme raitistaneet emme ole raitistaneet
2nd plur. raitistatte ette raitista 2nd plur. olette raitistaneet ette ole raitistaneet
3rd plur. raitistavat eivät raitista 3rd plur. ovat raitistaneet eivät ole raitistaneet
passive raitistetaan ei raitisteta passive on raitistettu ei ole raitistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raitistin en raitistanut 1st sing. olin raitistanut en ollut raitistanut
2nd sing. raitistit et raitistanut 2nd sing. olit raitistanut et ollut raitistanut
3rd sing. raitisti ei raitistanut 3rd sing. oli raitistanut ei ollut raitistanut
1st plur. raitistimme emme raitistaneet 1st plur. olimme raitistaneet emme olleet raitistaneet
2nd plur. raitistitte ette raitistaneet 2nd plur. olitte raitistaneet ette olleet raitistaneet
3rd plur. raitistivat eivät raitistaneet 3rd plur. olivat raitistaneet eivät olleet raitistaneet
passive raitistettiin ei raitistettu passive oli raitistettu ei ollut raitistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raitistaisin en raitistaisi 1st sing. olisin raitistanut en olisi raitistanut
2nd sing. raitistaisit et raitistaisi 2nd sing. olisit raitistanut et olisi raitistanut
3rd sing. raitistaisi ei raitistaisi 3rd sing. olisi raitistanut ei olisi raitistanut
1st plur. raitistaisimme emme raitistaisi 1st plur. olisimme raitistaneet emme olisi raitistaneet
2nd plur. raitistaisitte ette raitistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raitistaneet ette olisi raitistaneet
3rd plur. raitistaisivat eivät raitistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raitistaneet eivät olisi raitistaneet
passive raitistettaisiin ei raitistettaisi passive olisi raitistettu ei olisi raitistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raitista älä raitista 2nd sing. ole raitistanut älä ole raitistanut
3rd sing. raitistakoon älköön raitistako 3rd sing. olkoon raitistanut älköön olko raitistanut
1st plur. raitistakaamme älkäämme raitistako 1st plur. olkaamme raitistaneet älkäämme olko raitistaneet
2nd plur. raitistakaa älkää raitistako 2nd plur. olkaa raitistaneet älkää olko raitistaneet
3rd plur. raitistakoot älkööt raitistako 3rd plur. olkoot raitistaneet älkööt olko raitistaneet
passive raitistettakoon älköön raitistettako passive olkoon raitistettu älköön olko raitistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raitistanen en raitistane 1st sing. lienen raitistanut en liene raitistanut
2nd sing. raitistanet et raitistane 2nd sing. lienet raitistanut et liene raitistanut
3rd sing. raitistanee ei raitistane 3rd sing. lienee raitistanut ei liene raitistanut
1st plur. raitistanemme emme raitistane 1st plur. lienemme raitistaneet emme liene raitistaneet
2nd plur. raitistanette ette raitistane 2nd plur. lienette raitistaneet ette liene raitistaneet
3rd plur. raitistanevat eivät raitistane 3rd plur. lienevät raitistaneet eivät liene raitistaneet
passive raitistettaneen ei raitistettane passive lienee raitistettu ei liene raitistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raitistaa present raitistava raitistettava
long 1st2 raitistaakseen past raitistanut raitistettu
2nd inessive1 raitistaessa raitistettaessa agent1, 3 raitistama
instructive raitistaen negative raitistamaton
3rd inessive raitistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raitistamasta
illative raitistamaan
adessive raitistamalla
abessive raitistamatta
instructive raitistaman raitistettaman
4th nominative raitistaminen
partitive raitistamista
5th2 raitistamaisillaan