rappeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑpːeuˌtuɑ/
  • Hyphenation: rap‧peu‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

rappeutua

  1. (intransitive, of buildings etc.) To decay.
  2. (intransitive) To degenerate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rappeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rappeudun en rappeudu 1st sing. olen rappeutunut en ole rappeutunut
2nd sing. rappeudut et rappeudu 2nd sing. olet rappeutunut et ole rappeutunut
3rd sing. rappeutuu ei rappeudu 3rd sing. on rappeutunut ei ole rappeutunut
1st plur. rappeudumme emme rappeudu 1st plur. olemme rappeutuneet emme ole rappeutuneet
2nd plur. rappeudutte ette rappeudu 2nd plur. olette rappeutuneet ette ole rappeutuneet
3rd plur. rappeutuvat eivät rappeudu 3rd plur. ovat rappeutuneet eivät ole rappeutuneet
passive rappeudutaan ei rappeuduta passive on rappeuduttu ei ole rappeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rappeuduin en rappeutunut 1st sing. olin rappeutunut en ollut rappeutunut
2nd sing. rappeuduit et rappeutunut 2nd sing. olit rappeutunut et ollut rappeutunut
3rd sing. rappeutui ei rappeutunut 3rd sing. oli rappeutunut ei ollut rappeutunut
1st plur. rappeuduimme emme rappeutuneet 1st plur. olimme rappeutuneet emme olleet rappeutuneet
2nd plur. rappeuduitte ette rappeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte rappeutuneet ette olleet rappeutuneet
3rd plur. rappeutuivat eivät rappeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat rappeutuneet eivät olleet rappeutuneet
passive rappeuduttiin ei rappeuduttu passive oli rappeuduttu ei ollut rappeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rappeutuisin en rappeutuisi 1st sing. olisin rappeutunut en olisi rappeutunut
2nd sing. rappeutuisit et rappeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit rappeutunut et olisi rappeutunut
3rd sing. rappeutuisi ei rappeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi rappeutunut ei olisi rappeutunut
1st plur. rappeutuisimme emme rappeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme rappeutuneet emme olisi rappeutuneet
2nd plur. rappeutuisitte ette rappeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte rappeutuneet ette olisi rappeutuneet
3rd plur. rappeutuisivat eivät rappeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat rappeutuneet eivät olisi rappeutuneet
passive rappeuduttaisiin ei rappeuduttaisi passive olisi rappeuduttu ei olisi rappeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rappeudu älä rappeudu 2nd sing. ole rappeutunut älä ole rappeutunut
3rd sing. rappeutukoon älköön rappeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon rappeutunut älköön olko rappeutunut
1st plur. rappeutukaamme älkäämme rappeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme rappeutuneet älkäämme olko rappeutuneet
2nd plur. rappeutukaa älkää rappeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa rappeutuneet älkää olko rappeutuneet
3rd plur. rappeutukoot älkööt rappeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot rappeutuneet älkööt olko rappeutuneet
passive rappeuduttakoon älköön rappeuduttako passive olkoon rappeuduttu älköön olko rappeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rappeutunen en rappeutune 1st sing. lienen rappeutunut en liene rappeutunut
2nd sing. rappeutunet et rappeutune 2nd sing. lienet rappeutunut et liene rappeutunut
3rd sing. rappeutunee ei rappeutune 3rd sing. lienee rappeutunut ei liene rappeutunut
1st plur. rappeutunemme emme rappeutune 1st plur. lienemme rappeutuneet emme liene rappeutuneet
2nd plur. rappeutunette ette rappeutune 2nd plur. lienette rappeutuneet ette liene rappeutuneet
3rd plur. rappeutunevat eivät rappeutune 3rd plur. lienevät rappeutuneet eivät liene rappeutuneet
passive rappeuduttaneen ei rappeuduttane passive lienee rappeuduttu ei liene rappeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rappeutua present rappeutuva rappeuduttava
long 1st2 rappeutuakseen past rappeutunut rappeuduttu
2nd inessive1 rappeutuessa rappeuduttaessa agent1, 3 rappeutuma
instructive rappeutuen negative rappeutumaton
3rd inessive rappeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rappeutumasta
illative rappeutumaan
adessive rappeutumalla
abessive rappeutumatta
instructive rappeutuman rappeuduttaman
4th nominative rappeutuminen
partitive rappeutumista
5th2 rappeutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]